Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Pronghorn · Hunt 4014

Idaho pronghorn controlled hunt 4014

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 50 permits on hunt 4014 in 2026 and issued 50 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 1,784 hunters put it first and 50 drew, 2.80%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 29 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026Second50142110.24%10701
2026First50501,784502.80%640050
2025First50501,642503.05%641050
2024Second50477040.52%12904
2024First50751,883753.98%683075
2023Second5031,11830.27%15703
2023First50751,721754.36%662075
2022Second51-1257120.35%11002
2022First51-1751,778754.22%654075
2021Second51-1361130.49%14103
2021First51-1751,700754.41%645075
2020First51-1751,975753.80%694075
2019Second51-1235720.56%6902
2019First51-1751,579754.75%541075
2018Second51-1228120.71%7202
2018First51-1751,467755.11%554075
2017First51-1751,388755.40%523075
2016Second52-1332630.92%9203
2016First52-150694507.20%324050
2015First52-150775506.45%418050
2014Second52*215021.33%5502
2014First52*25586254.27%302025
2013First52*25527254.74%269025
2012Second52*18311.20%4101
2012First52*25492255.08%283025
2011First52*20434204.61%208020
2010Second52*324331.23%4403
2010First52*20434204.61%215020
2009Second52*19411.06%2501
2009First52*20420204.76%189020
2008First52*20374205.35%243020
2007Second52*15811.72%2501
2007First52*20388205.15%202020
2006Second52*417042.35%3704
2006First52*20305206.56%213020
2005Second52*15211.92%2201
2005First52*20312206.41%195020
2004Second5217211.39%3001
2004First5220325206.15%202020
2003First5175876758.56%428075
2002First5175887758.46%481075
2001First49504515011.09%202050
2000First49504875010.27%204050
1999First49504375011.44%184050
1998First422001,81120011.04%9630200

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 50, 51-1, 52-1, 52*, 52, 51, 49, 42. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026SecondResident38310.26%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026SecondNonresident3800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026FirstResident1,632452.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2026FirstNonresident15253.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2025FirstResident1,539473.05%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2025FirstNonresident10332.91%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2024SecondResident72230.42%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024SecondNonresident4812.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2024FirstResident1,765724.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2024FirstNonresident11832.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2023SecondResident1,03630.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023SecondNonresident8200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023FirstResident1,609694.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2023FirstNonresident11265.36%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2022SecondResident53220.38%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022SecondNonresident3900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident1,632684.17%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2022FirstNonresident14674.79%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2021SecondResident57030.53%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2021SecondNonresident4100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident1,618684.20%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2021FirstNonresident8278.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2020FirstResident1,814723.97%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2020FirstNonresident16131.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2019SecondResident33820.59%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2019SecondNonresident1900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019FirstResident1,498684.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2019FirstNonresident8178.64%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2018SecondResident27220.74%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2018SecondNonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2018FirstResident1,393715.10%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2018FirstNonresident7445.41%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2017FirstResident1,342715.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2017FirstNonresident4648.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2016SecondResident31620.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2016SecondNonresident10110.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2016FirstResident676456.66%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2016FirstNonresident18527.78%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree28%
2015FirstResident756496.48%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2015FirstNonresident1915.26%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2014SecondResident14821.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2014SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident579244.15%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2014FirstNonresident7114.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2013FirstResident518254.83%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2013FirstNonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012SecondResident8011.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2012SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012FirstResident488255.12%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2012FirstNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident429204.66%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2011FirstNonresident500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010SecondResident22831.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2010SecondNonresident1500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstResident417204.80%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2010FirstNonresident1700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009SecondResident8911.12%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2009SecondNonresident500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009FirstResident410204.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2009FirstNonresident1000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident364205.49%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2008FirstNonresident1000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007SecondResident5711.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2007SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstResident376205.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2007FirstNonresident1200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006SecondResident16242.47%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2006SecondNonresident800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstResident296196.42%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2006FirstNonresident9111.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2005SecondResident4812.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2005SecondNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstResident306206.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2005FirstNonresident600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2004SecondResident6911.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2004SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2004FirstResident310206.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2004FirstNonresident1500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2003FirstResident857718.28%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2003FirstNonresident19421.05%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2002FirstResident857687.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2002FirstNonresident30723.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2001FirstResident4404911.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2001FirstNonresident1119.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2000FirstResident4815010.40%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2000FirstNonresident600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
1999FirstResident4254610.82%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
1999FirstNonresident12433.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
1998FirstResident1,75418910.78%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
1998FirstNonresident571119.30%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 8 different area labels for pronghorn hunt 4014 across the seasons it published (42, 49, 50, 51, 51-1, 52, 52*, 52-1). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.