Montana · Nonresident combination licence
Montana preference points
The other Montana point system, and the only one that is a queue. Preference points apply to nonresident combination licences and to nothing else — not to a deer permit, not to an elk permit, not to sheep, moose or goat. Every figure below is from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.
Why this drawing answers the question and the others do not
Montana law — MCA 87-2-115 — sends seventy-five per cent of the nonresident combination quota out in order of preference points held, and the remaining twenty-five per cent to a random drawing among applicants holding none. That makes it a queue, so a number of points really can guarantee a licence, and FWP publishes exactly that: the range of preference points it took to draw with certainty.
Montana's other point system works the opposite way. Bonus points, which cover every drawn species and both residencies, are squared and added to your application as extra chances, so no bonus point level ever guarantees anything. The two systems have different prices, different closing dates and different drawings, and a figure from one says nothing about the other.
Holding points is not always better than holding none. The zero-point pool is drawn separately for its own quarter of the quota, so in a year when the queue runs long, an applicant with none can draw while applicants with one or two do not — and FWP's own reports show exactly that.
Big Game/Elk Combo, 2026
- 2.2 to 3 preference points drew in full — every one of the 5,377 applications in that band was successful.
- 2 points was the threshold: 9,609 applied and 7,281 drew, which FWP puts at 75.77%.
- 0.2 to 1.8 points drew nothing at all — 7,063 applications and no licences, because the point-order share of the quota was gone before the queue reached them.
- No points drew at 53.61% from its own random pool: 7,843 applied and 4,205 drew.
Deer Combo, 2026
- 1.2 to 3 preference points drew in full — every one of the 5,410 applications in that band was successful.
- 1 point was the threshold: 3,637 applied and 760 drew, which FWP puts at 20.9%.
- 0.2 to 0.75 points drew nothing at all — 137 applications and no licences, because the point-order share of the quota was gone before the queue reached them.
- No points drew at 51.03% from its own random pool: 4,029 applied and 2,056 drew.
Every band FWP has published
| Year | Licence | Pool | Preference points | Applications | Drawn | Drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Landowner priority | 3 | 0 | — | 0% |
| 2026 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Landowner priority | 2 | 20 | — | 100% |
| 2026 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Landowner priority | 1 | 69 | — | 100% |
| 2026 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Landowner priority | 0 | 44 | — | 100% |
| 2026 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 2.2 – 3 | 5,377 | — | 100% |
| 2026 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 2 | 9,609 | 7,281 | 75.77% |
| 2026 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 0.2 – 1.8 | 7,063 | — | 0% |
| 2026 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 0 | 7,843 | 4,205 | 53.61% |
| 2026 | Deer Combo | Regular | 1.2 – 3 | 5,410 | — | 100% |
| 2026 | Deer Combo | Regular | 1 | 3,637 | 760 | 20.9% |
| 2026 | Deer Combo | Regular | 0.2 – 0.75 | 137 | — | 0% |
| 2026 | Deer Combo | Regular | 0 | 4,029 | 2,056 | 51.03% |
| 2025 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Landowner priority | 3 | 0 | — | 0% |
| 2025 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Landowner priority | 2 | 25 | — | 100% |
| 2025 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Landowner priority | 1 | 57 | — | 100% |
| 2025 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Landowner priority | 0 | 47 | — | 100% |
| 2025 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 2.2 – 3 | 4,522 | — | 100% |
| 2025 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 2 | 9,721 | 8,146 | 83.8% |
| 2025 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 0.2 – 1.8 | 7,323 | — | 0% |
| 2025 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 0 | 7,953 | 4,202 | 52.84% |
| 2025 | Deer Combo | Regular | 1.2 – 3 | 5,816 | — | 100% |
| 2025 | Deer Combo | Regular | 1 | 4,221 | 2,014 | 47.71% |
| 2025 | Deer Combo | Regular | 0.2 – 0.8 | 157 | — | 0% |
| 2025 | Deer Combo | Regular | 0 | 4,763 | 2,610 | 54.8% |
| 2024 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Landowner priority | 3 | 2 | — | 100% |
| 2024 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Landowner priority | 2 | 36 | — | 100% |
| 2024 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Landowner priority | 1 | 69 | — | 100% |
| 2024 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Landowner priority | 0 | 24 | — | 100% |
| 2024 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 2.2 – 3 | 4,562 | — | 100% |
| 2024 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 2 | 8,949 | 8,078 | 90.27% |
| 2024 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 0.2 – 1.8 | 8,546 | — | 0% |
| 2024 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 0 | 7,461 | 4,224 | 56.61% |
| 2024 | Deer Combo | Regular | 1.2 – 3 | 5,525 | — | 100% |
| 2024 | Deer Combo | Regular | 1 | 4,757 | 2,347 | 49.34% |
| 2024 | Deer Combo | Regular | 0.2 – 0.75 | 271 | — | 0% |
| 2024 | Deer Combo | Regular | 0 | 5,081 | 2,623 | 51.62% |
| 2023 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 2.2 – 3 | 4,138 | — | 100% |
| 2023 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 2 | 10,259 | 8,612 | 83.9% |
| 2023 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 0.2 – 1.8 | 9,443 | — | 0% |
| 2023 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 0 | 7,055 | 4,250 | 60.2% |
| 2023 | Deer Combo | Regular | 1.2 – 3 | 5,799 | — | 100% |
| 2023 | Deer Combo | Regular | 1 | 5,021 | 2,018 | 40.2% |
| 2023 | Deer Combo | Regular | 0.2 – 0.8 | 243 | — | 0% |
| 2023 | Deer Combo | Regular | 0 | 4,866 | 2,606 | 53.6% |
| 2022 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 2.2 – 3 | 3,651 | — | 100% |
| 2022 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 2 | 9,336 | 9,098 | 97.5% |
| 2022 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 0 | 5,772 | 4,249 | 73.6% |
| 2022 | Deer Combo | Regular | 1.2 – 3 | 6,480 | — | 100% |
| 2022 | Deer Combo | Regular | 1 | 5,963 | 1,041 | 17% |
| 2022 | Deer Combo | Regular | 0.2 – 0.8 | 332 | — | 0% |
| 2022 | Deer Combo | Regular | 0 | 4,621 | 2,507 | 54% |
| 2021 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 1.2 – 3 | 6,952 | — | 100% |
| 2021 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 1 | 18,933 | 5,792 | 31% |
| 2021 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 0.2 – 0.8 | 104 | — | 0% |
| 2021 | Big Game/Elk Combo | Regular | 0 | 5,926 | 4,250 | 71.7% |
| 2021 | Deer Combo | Regular | 1.2 – 3 | 2,955 | — | 100% |
| 2021 | Deer Combo | Regular | 1 | 11,944 | 4,465 | 37% |
| 2021 | Deer Combo | Regular | 0.2 – 0.75 | 93 | — | 0% |
| 2021 | Deer Combo | Regular | 0 | 4,491 | 2,474 | 55% |
Drawn is printed with two different words across these reports and they are two different claims. Through 2022 FWP published "combos available", a count of licences; from 2023 it publishes "successful", a count of applicants. The figures are shown as the department gave them and are not renamed to look like one series. A dash is a band FWP listed with applications and no second figure at all.
Every band report reprints the previous cycle entire. Where two reports publish the same year, the figures are stored once and any disagreement between them is recorded rather than silently resolved.
Integer point levels, 2018 to 2021
| Year | Licence | Preference points | Applications | Successes | Drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | GENERAL - BIG GAME | 0 | 4,150 | 2,944 | 70.94% |
| 2021 | GENERAL - BIG GAME | 1 | 15,595 | 5,413 | 34.71% |
| 2021 | GENERAL - BIG GAME | 2 | 4,218 | 4,217 | 99.98% |
| 2021 | GENERAL - BIG GAME | 3 | 309 | 309 | 100.00% |
| 2021 | GENERAL - DEER | 0 | 4,548 | 2,474 | 54.40% |
| 2021 | GENERAL - DEER | 1 | 12,561 | 5,045 | 40.16% |
| 2021 | GENERAL - DEER | 2 | 2,248 | 2,248 | 100.00% |
| 2021 | GENERAL - DEER | 3 | 127 | 127 | 100.00% |
| 2021 | GENERAL - ELK COMBO | 0 | 1,836 | 1,306 | 71.13% |
| 2021 | GENERAL - ELK COMBO | 1 | 4,604 | 1,601 | 34.77% |
| 2021 | GENERAL - ELK COMBO | 2 | 1,104 | 1,104 | 100.00% |
| 2021 | GENERAL - ELK COMBO | 3 | 101 | 101 | 100.00% |
| 2021 | LANDOWNER SPONSOR | 0 | 917 | 917 | 100.00% |
| 2021 | LANDOWNER SPONSOR | 1 | 22 | 22 | 100.00% |
| 2021 | LANDOWNER SPONSOR | 2 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2020 | GENERAL - BIG GAME COMBO | 0 | 3,660 | 2,395 | 65.44% |
| 2020 | GENERAL - BIG GAME COMBO | 1 | 10,900 | 7,466 | 68.50% |
| 2020 | GENERAL - BIG GAME COMBO | 2 | 2,982 | 2,982 | 100.00% |
| 2020 | GENERAL - DEER COMBO | 0 | 4,338 | 2,452 | 56.52% |
| 2020 | GENERAL - DEER COMBO | 1 | 8,490 | 6,638 | 78.19% |
| 2020 | GENERAL - DEER COMBO | 2 | 778 | 778 | 100.00% |
| 2020 | GENERAL - ELK COMBO | 0 | 1,678 | 1,102 | 65.67% |
| 2020 | GENERAL - ELK COMBO | 1 | 3,101 | 2,130 | 68.69% |
| 2020 | GENERAL - ELK COMBO | 2 | 924 | 924 | 100.00% |
| 2020 | LANDOWNER SPONSOR | 0 | 882 | 882 | 100.00% |
| 2020 | LANDOWNER SPONSOR | 1 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| 2019 | GENERAL - BIG GAME | 0 | 5,592 | 3,057 | 54.67% |
| 2019 | GENERAL - BIG GAME | 1 | 12,440 | 9,577 | 76.99% |
| 2019 | GENERAL - BIG GAME | 2 | 869 | 869 | 100.00% |
| 2019 | GENERAL - BIG GAME | 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 2019 | GENERAL - DEER COMBO | 0 | 5,686 | 2,443 | 42.97% |
| 2019 | GENERAL - DEER COMBO | 1 | 6,493 | 6,493 | 100.00% |
| 2019 | GENERAL - DEER COMBO | 2 | 336 | 336 | 100.00% |
| 2019 | GENERAL - DEER COMBO | 3 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| 2019 | GENERAL - ELK COMBO | 0 | 2,147 | 1,227 | 57.15% |
| 2019 | GENERAL - ELK COMBO | 1 | 2,999 | 2,247 | 74.92% |
| 2019 | GENERAL - ELK COMBO | 2 | 223 | 223 | 100.00% |
| 2019 | GENERAL - ELK COMBO | 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 2019 | LANDOWNER SPONSOR | 0 | 1,019 | 1,019 | 100.00% |
| 2019 | LANDOWNER SPONSOR | 1 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| 2018 | GENERAL - BIG GAME | 0 | 7,747 | 3,970 | 51.25% |
| 2018 | GENERAL - BIG GAME | 1 | 9,007 | 9,007 | 100.00% |
| 2018 | GENERAL - BIG GAME | 2 | 708 | 708 | 100.00% |
| 2018 | GENERAL - BIG GAME | 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 2018 | GENERAL - DEER | 0 | 7,614 | 4,577 | 60.11% |
| 2018 | GENERAL - DEER | 1 | 4,117 | 4,117 | 100.00% |
| 2018 | GENERAL - DEER | 2 | 282 | 282 | 100.00% |
| 2018 | GENERAL - DEER | 3 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| 2018 | GENERAL - ELK COMBO | 0 | 2,690 | 1,443 | 53.64% |
| 2018 | GENERAL - ELK COMBO | 1 | 1,827 | 1,827 | 100.00% |
| 2018 | GENERAL - ELK COMBO | 2 | 75 | 75 | 100.00% |
The shift from levels to bands in 2022 is not a change of format. FWP averages a party application's points across its members and rounds to three decimals, so from that cycle there is no whole level left to publish. The two are kept in separate tables for that reason: a level and a band are not the same claim.
What FWP has not published
The department's summary for one cycle does not add up to its own heading. Its 2022 big game and elk combination block is headed 30,947 applications and lists bands totalling 18,759 — a band of roughly twelve thousand applications is simply missing from it, and the 2023 report reprints the same incomplete block. Nothing here fills that gap in.
FWP also states that these reports are taken during the primary drawing and do not include licences later refunded and reissued to applicants who failed to draw their elk permit. The figures above are the primary drawing only, which is what the department published.
Sources
- 2018 combination license preference statistics.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2018-08-16, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2019 preference point stats.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2019-04-22, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2020 real drawing preference points.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2020-04-14, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2021 real preference point stats for web.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2021-04-16, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2022 Big Game and Elk Combo Statistics.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2022-06-15, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2022 Deer Combo Drawing Stats.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2022-05-19, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2023 NR Combo PP Stats.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2023-04-24, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2024 NR Combination Preference Point Statistics.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2024-04-18, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2025 NR Combination Preference Point Statistics.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2025-04-17, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2026 NR Combination Preference Point Statistics.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2026-04-17, fetched 2026-09-03