New Mexico · Barbary Sheep · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico barbary sheep hunt BBY-1-104
GMUs 32, 36, 37. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 150 licences on hunt code BBY-1-104 in 2026 and issued 150 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 160 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 7 drew it, 4.38%; 480 resident applicants ranked it first and 81 drew it, 16.88%; 22 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 4 drew it, 18.18%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 480 | 81 | 16.88% | 814 | 126 | 84% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 160 | 7 | 4.38% | 277 | 9 | 6% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 22 | 4 | 18.18% | 61 | 15 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 414 | 79 | 19.08% | 792 | 126 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 138 | 2 | 1.45% | 257 | 9 | 6% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 16 | 3 | 18.75% | 58 | 15 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 406 | 70 | 17.24% | 811 | 126 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 120 | 2 | 1.67% | 232 | 9 | 6% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 25 | 6 | 24.00% | 76 | 15 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 521 | 64 | 12.28% | 860 | 126 | 84% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 175 | 4 | 2.29% | 296 | 9 | 6% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 20 | 4 | 20.00% | 53 | 15 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 529 | 119 | 22.50% | 1,706 | 189 | 84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 159 | 7 | 4.40% | 444 | 14 | 6.22% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 18 | 5 | 27.78% | 119 | 22 | 9.78% |
| 2021 | Resident | 411 | 102 | 24.82% | 1,618 | 189 | 84% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 143 | 8 | 5.59% | 391 | 14 | 6.22% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 27 | 7 | 25.93% | 65 | 22 | 9.78% |
| 2020 | Resident | 367 | 112 | 30.52% | 1,288 | 189 | 84% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 131 | 9 | 6.87% | 232 | 14 | 6.22% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 9 | 9 | 100.00% | 66 | 22 | 9.78% |
| 2019 | Resident | 392 | 118 | 30.10% | 1,218 | 189 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 107 | 11 | 10.28% | 239 | 14 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 16 | 12 | 75.00% | 55 | 23 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 150 | 150 | 662 | 1,814 |
| 2025 | 150 | 150 | 568 | 1,675 |
| 2024 | 150 | 150 | 551 | 1,670 |
| 2023 | 150 | 150 | 716 | 1,925 |
| 2022 | 225 | 225 | 706 | 2,975 |
| 2021 | 225 | 225 | 581 | 2,655 |
| 2020 | 225 | 225 | 507 | 2,093 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 225 | 226 | 515 | 2,027 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31