New Mexico · Barbary Sheep · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico barbary sheep hunt BBY-1-107
GMUs 32, 36, 37. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 150 licences on hunt code BBY-1-107 in 2026 and issued 150 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 68 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 4 drew it, 5.88%; 119 resident applicants ranked it first and 35 drew it, 29.41%; 2 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 100.00%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 119 | 35 | 29.41% | 869 | 126 | 84% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 68 | 4 | 5.88% | 334 | 9 | 6% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | 36 | 15 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 195 | 61 | 31.28% | 794 | 126 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 84 | 8 | 9.52% | 291 | 9 | 6% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 6 | 3 | 50.00% | 66 | 15 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 140 | 47 | 33.57% | 694 | 126 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 75 | 5 | 6.67% | 278 | 9 | 6% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 4 | 4 | 100.00% | 26 | 15 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 162 | 57 | 35.19% | 665 | 126 | 84% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 77 | 4 | 5.19% | 187 | 9 | 6% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 8 | 3 | 37.50% | 40 | 15 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 1,206 | 122 | 10.12% | 2,203 | 210 | 84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 350 | 11 | 3.14% | 723 | 15 | 6% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 255 | 18 | 7.06% | 311 | 25 | 10% |
| 2021 | Resident | 1,128 | 117 | 10.37% | 2,278 | 210 | 84% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 299 | 9 | 3.01% | 650 | 15 | 6% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 181 | 14 | 7.73% | 247 | 25 | 10% |
| 2020 | Resident | 926 | 133 | 14.36% | 1,643 | 210 | 84% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 209 | 9 | 4.31% | 281 | 15 | 6% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 94 | 19 | 20.21% | 119 | 25 | 10% |
| 2019 | Resident | 839 | 133 | 15.85% | 1,267 | 210 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 119 | 11 | 9.24% | 211 | 15 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 47 | 11 | 23.40% | 87 | 25 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 150 | 150 | 189 | 1,428 |
| 2025 | 150 | 150 | 285 | 1,436 |
| 2024 | 150 | 150 | 219 | 1,217 |
| 2023 | 150 | 150 | 247 | 1,139 |
| 2022 | 250 | 250 | 1,811 | 5,048 |
| 2021 | 250 | 250 | 1,608 | 4,783 |
| 2020 | 250 | 250 | 1,229 | 3,272 |
| 2019 | 250 | 250 | 1,005 | 2,570 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31