New Mexico · Barbary Sheep · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico barbary sheep hunt BBY-1-109
GMUs 29, 30. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 75 licences on hunt code BBY-1-109 in 2026 and issued 75 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 573 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 5 drew it, 0.87%; 1,641 resident applicants ranked it first and 52 drew it, 3.17%; 247 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 6 drew it, 2.43%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 1,641 | 52 | 3.17% | 992 | 63 | 84% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 573 | 5 | 0.87% | 362 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 247 | 6 | 2.43% | 288 | 7 | 9.33% |
| 2025 | Resident | 1,752 | 49 | 2.80% | 924 | 63 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 592 | 4 | 0.68% | 368 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 245 | 5 | 2.04% | 189 | 7 | 9.33% |
| 2024 | Resident | 1,618 | 50 | 3.09% | 786 | 63 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 526 | 4 | 0.76% | 120 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 193 | 2 | 1.04% | 183 | 7 | 9.33% |
| 2023 | Resident | 1,467 | 51 | 3.48% | 765 | 63 | 84% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 517 | 5 | 0.97% | 153 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 193 | 2 | 1.04% | 180 | 7 | 9.33% |
| 2022 | Resident | 722 | 126 | 17.45% | 2,655 | 210 | 84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 402 | 13 | 3.23% | 869 | 15 | 6% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 105 | 17 | 16.19% | 409 | 25 | 10% |
| 2021 | Resident | 713 | 124 | 17.39% | 2,641 | 210 | 84% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 438 | 12 | 2.74% | 771 | 15 | 6% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 121 | 19 | 15.70% | 334 | 25 | 10% |
| 2020 | Resident | 594 | 122 | 20.54% | 2,081 | 210 | 84% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 297 | 15 | 5.05% | 518 | 15 | 6% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 109 | 12 | 11.01% | 201 | 25 | 10% |
| 2019 | Resident | 654 | 140 | 21.41% | 1,814 | 210 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 259 | 13 | 5.02% | 418 | 15 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 120 | 21 | 17.50% | 131 | 25 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 75 | 75 | 2,461 | 4,103 |
| 2025 | 75 | 75 | 2,589 | 4,070 |
| 2024 | 75 | 75 | 2,337 | 3,426 |
| 2023 | 75 | 75 | 2,177 | 3,275 |
| 2022 | 250 | 250 | 1,229 | 5,162 |
| 2021 | 250 | 250 | 1,272 | 5,018 |
| 2020 | 250 | 250 | 1,000 | 3,800 |
| 2019 | 250 | 250 | 1,033 | 3,396 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31