New Mexico · Elk · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-1-248
Unit 12. Bag limit mature bull (MB). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 35 licences on hunt code ELK-1-248 in 2026 and issued 35 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 133 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 1 drew it, 0.75%; 382 resident applicants ranked it first and 29 drew it, 7.59%; 152 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 3 drew it, 1.97%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 382 | 29 | 7.59% | 385 | 30 | 85.71% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 133 | 1 | 0.75% | 115 | 2 | 5.72% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 152 | 3 | 1.97% | 115 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2025 | Resident | 384 | 25 | 6.51% | 387 | 30 | 85.72% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 117 | 1 | 0.85% | 132 | 2 | 5.71% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 117 | 2 | 1.71% | 167 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2024 | Resident | 334 | 29 | 8.68% | 331 | 30 | 85.71% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 118 | 2 | 1.69% | 107 | 2 | 5.72% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 159 | 3 | 1.89% | 155 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2023 | Resident | 390 | 26 | 6.67% | 329 | 30 | 85.72% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 122 | 1 | 0.82% | 140 | 2 | 5.71% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 153 | 3 | 1.96% | 133 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2022 | Resident | 379 | 17 | 4.49% | 536 | 21 | 84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 231 | 2 | 0.87% | 330 | 2 | 8% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 189 | 2 | 1.06% | 103 | 2 | 8% |
| 2021 | Resident | 470 | 19 | 4.04% | 672 | 21 | 84% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 197 | 1 | 0.51% | 320 | 2 | 8% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 185 | 2 | 1.08% | 127 | 2 | 8% |
| 2020 | Resident | 342 | 15 | 4.39% | 477 | 21 | 84% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 144 | 1 | 0.69% | 260 | 1 | 4% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 162 | 3 | 1.85% | 63 | 3 | 12% |
| 2019 | Resident | 350 | 21 | 6.00% | 452 | 21 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 238 | 2 | 0.84% | 335 | 2 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 319 | 3 | 0.94% | 99 | 3 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 35 | 667 | 1,282 |
| 2025 | 35 | 35 | 618 | 1,304 |
| 2024 | 35 | 35 | 611 | 1,204 |
| 2023 | 35 | 35 | 665 | 1,267 |
| 2022 | 25 | 25 | 799 | 1,768 |
| 2021 | 25 | 25 | 852 | 1,971 |
| 2020 | 25 | 25 | 648 | 1,448 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 25 | 26 | 907 | 1,793 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31