New Mexico · Elk · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-1-249
Unit 12. Bag limit mature bull (MB). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 60 licences on hunt code ELK-1-249 in 2026 and issued 60 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 25 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 8.00%; 103 resident applicants ranked it first and 10 drew it, 9.71%; 59 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 4 drew it, 6.78%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 103 | 10 | 9.71% | 399 | 51 | 85% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 25 | 2 | 8.00% | 139 | 3 | 5% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 59 | 4 | 6.78% | 185 | 6 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 84 | 14 | 16.67% | 389 | 51 | 85% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 21 | 2 | 9.52% | 129 | 3 | 5% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 54 | 3 | 5.56% | 185 | 6 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 114 | 20 | 17.54% | 376 | 51 | 85% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 36 | 1 | 2.78% | 100 | 3 | 5% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 48 | 0 | 0.00% | 156 | 6 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 87 | 26 | 29.89% | 415 | 51 | 85% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 34 | 1 | 2.94% | 147 | 3 | 5% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 62 | 2 | 3.23% | 164 | 6 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 197 | 50 | 25.38% | 595 | 114 | 84.44% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 69 | 1 | 1.45% | 273 | 8 | 5.93% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 52 | 1 | 1.92% | 163 | 13 | 9.63% |
| 2021 | Resident | 217 | 43 | 19.82% | 720 | 114 | 84.44% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 81 | 6 | 7.41% | 238 | 8 | 5.93% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 93 | 11 | 11.83% | 165 | 13 | 9.63% |
| 2020 | Resident | 201 | 41 | 20.40% | 584 | 114 | 84.44% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 79 | 3 | 3.80% | 225 | 8 | 5.93% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 58 | 8 | 13.79% | 170 | 13 | 9.63% |
| 2019 | Resident | 202 | 63 | 31.19% | 550 | 114 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 95 | 7 | 7.37% | 200 | 8 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 56 | 2 | 3.57% | 193 | 14 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 60 | 60 | 187 | 910 |
| 2025 | 60 | 60 | 159 | 862 |
| 2024 | 60 | 60 | 198 | 830 |
| 2023 | 60 | 60 | 183 | 909 |
| 2022 | 135 | 135 | 318 | 1,349 |
| 2021 | 135 | 135 | 391 | 1,514 |
| 2020 | 135 | 135 | 338 | 1,317 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 135 | 136 | 353 | 1,296 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31