New Mexico · Elk · bow only
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-2-213
Unit 6A. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 150 licences on hunt code ELK-2-213 in 2026 and issued 150 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 110 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 1 drew it, 0.91%; 413 resident applicants ranked it first and 92 drew it, 22.28%; 93 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 7 drew it, 7.53%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 413 | 92 | 22.28% | 616 | 126 | 84% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 110 | 1 | 0.91% | 336 | 9 | 6% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 93 | 7 | 7.53% | 275 | 15 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 360 | 88 | 24.44% | 637 | 126 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 100 | 6 | 6.00% | 266 | 9 | 6% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 73 | 9 | 12.33% | 210 | 15 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 401 | 90 | 22.44% | 599 | 126 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 122 | 4 | 3.28% | 313 | 9 | 6% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 75 | 9 | 12.00% | 195 | 15 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 409 | 80 | 19.56% | 673 | 126 | 84% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 120 | 5 | 4.17% | 259 | 9 | 6% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 48 | 6 | 12.50% | 240 | 15 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 54 | 20 | 37.04% | 85 | 31 | 86.11% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 20 | 1 | 5.00% | 39 | 2 | 5.56% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 31 | 2 | 6.45% | 53 | 3 | 8.33% |
| 2021 | Resident | 44 | 26 | 59.09% | 103 | 31 | 86.11% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 23 | 2 | 8.70% | 33 | 2 | 5.56% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 42 | 3 | 7.14% | 30 | 3 | 8.33% |
| 2020 | Resident | 29 | 15 | 51.72% | 81 | 31 | 86.11% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 10 | 2 | 20.00% | 22 | 2 | 5.56% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 31 | 2 | 6.45% | 30 | 3 | 8.33% |
| 2019 | Resident | 17 | 14 | 82.35% | 55 | 31 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 15 | 0 | 0.00% | 33 | 2 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 27 | 3 | 11.11% | 21 | 4 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 150 | 150 | 616 | 1,843 |
| 2025 | 150 | 150 | 533 | 1,646 |
| 2024 | 150 | 150 | 598 | 1,705 |
| 2023 | 150 | 150 | 577 | 1,749 |
| 2022 | 36 | 36 | 105 | 282 |
| 2021 | 36 | 36 | 109 | 275 |
| 2020 | 36 | 36 | 70 | 203 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 36 | 37 | 59 | 168 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31