New Mexico · Elk · bow only
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-2-214
Unit 6A. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 102 licences on hunt code ELK-2-214 in 2026 and issued 102 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 192 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 5 drew it, 2.60%; 724 resident applicants ranked it first and 78 drew it, 10.77%; 229 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 10 drew it, 4.37%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 724 | 78 | 10.77% | 774 | 86 | 84.31% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 192 | 5 | 2.60% | 320 | 6 | 5.89% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 229 | 10 | 4.37% | 194 | 10 | 9.8% |
| 2025 | Resident | 689 | 72 | 10.45% | 760 | 86 | 84.32% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 209 | 4 | 1.91% | 291 | 6 | 5.88% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 184 | 6 | 3.26% | 173 | 10 | 9.8% |
| 2024 | Resident | 671 | 83 | 12.37% | 783 | 86 | 84.31% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 200 | 3 | 1.50% | 285 | 6 | 5.88% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 123 | 7 | 5.69% | 171 | 10 | 9.81% |
| 2023 | Resident | 697 | 71 | 10.19% | 763 | 86 | 84.32% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 216 | 2 | 0.93% | 234 | 6 | 5.88% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 136 | 10 | 7.35% | 199 | 10 | 9.8% |
| 2022 | Resident | 78 | 25 | 32.05% | 135 | 30 | 85.71% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 52 | 2 | 3.85% | 61 | 2 | 5.72% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 48 | 3 | 6.25% | 71 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2021 | Resident | 71 | 22 | 30.99% | 128 | 30 | 85.71% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 49 | 0 | 0.00% | 65 | 2 | 5.71% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 42 | 2 | 4.76% | 35 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2020 | Resident | 72 | 20 | 27.78% | 100 | 30 | 85.72% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 31 | 1 | 3.23% | 40 | 2 | 5.71% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 49 | 2 | 4.08% | 55 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2019 | Resident | 42 | 18 | 42.86% | 72 | 30 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 28 | 1 | 3.57% | 41 | 2 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 7 | 2 | 28.57% | 46 | 4 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 102 | 102 | 1,145 | 2,433 |
| 2025 | 102 | 102 | 1,082 | 2,306 |
| 2024 | 102 | 102 | 994 | 2,233 |
| 2023 | 102 | 102 | 1,049 | 2,245 |
| 2022 | 35 | 35 | 178 | 445 |
| 2021 | 35 | 35 | 162 | 390 |
| 2020 | 35 | 35 | 152 | 347 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 35 | 36 | 77 | 236 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31