New Mexico · Elk · bow only
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-2-246
Unit 12. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 36 licences on hunt code ELK-2-246 in 2026 and issued 36 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 27 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 7.41%; 58 resident applicants ranked it first and 28 drew it, 48.28%; 17 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 11.76%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 58 | 28 | 48.28% | 107 | 31 | 86.11% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 27 | 2 | 7.41% | 69 | 2 | 5.56% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 17 | 2 | 11.76% | 27 | 3 | 8.33% |
| 2025 | Resident | 49 | 17 | 34.69% | 131 | 31 | 86.11% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 23 | 2 | 8.70% | 66 | 2 | 5.56% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 24 | 1 | 4.17% | 39 | 3 | 8.33% |
| 2024 | Resident | 47 | 14 | 29.79% | 145 | 31 | 86.11% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 27 | 1 | 3.70% | 71 | 2 | 5.56% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 31 | 3 | 9.68% | 52 | 3 | 8.33% |
| 2023 | Resident | 31 | 11 | 35.48% | 97 | 31 | 86.11% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 34 | 2 | 5.88% | 60 | 2 | 5.56% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 32 | 2 | 6.25% | 52 | 3 | 8.33% |
| 2022 | Resident | 143 | 63 | 44.06% | 469 | 189 | 84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 190 | 8 | 4.21% | 404 | 14 | 6.22% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 115 | 13 | 11.30% | 139 | 22 | 9.78% |
| 2021 | Resident | 165 | 80 | 48.48% | 490 | 189 | 84% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 171 | 12 | 7.02% | 407 | 14 | 6.22% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 133 | 16 | 12.03% | 188 | 22 | 9.78% |
| 2020 | Resident | 163 | 86 | 52.76% | 423 | 189 | 84% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 137 | 8 | 5.84% | 261 | 14 | 6.22% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 130 | 13 | 10.00% | 146 | 22 | 9.78% |
| 2019 | Resident | 138 | 80 | 57.97% | 447 | 189 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 134 | 9 | 6.72% | 272 | 14 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 138 | 19 | 13.77% | 162 | 23 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 36 | 36 | 102 | 305 |
| 2025 | 36 | 36 | 96 | 332 |
| 2024 | 36 | 36 | 105 | 373 |
| 2023 | 36 | 36 | 97 | 306 |
| 2022 | 225 | 225 | 448 | 1,460 |
| 2021 | 225 | 225 | 469 | 1,554 |
| 2020 | 225 | 225 | 430 | 1,260 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 225 | 226 | 410 | 1,291 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31