New Mexico · Elk · bow only
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-2-247
Unit 12. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 35 licences on hunt code ELK-2-247 in 2026 and issued 35 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 52 nonresident applicants ranked it first and none of them drew it; 89 resident applicants ranked it first and 24 drew it, 26.97%; 39 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 3 drew it, 7.69%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 89 | 24 | 26.97% | 146 | 30 | 85.71% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 52 | 0 | 0.00% | 96 | 2 | 5.72% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 39 | 3 | 7.69% | 60 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2025 | Resident | 105 | 23 | 21.90% | 163 | 30 | 85.72% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 60 | 2 | 3.33% | 119 | 2 | 5.71% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 60 | 2 | 3.33% | 56 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2024 | Resident | 88 | 19 | 21.59% | 174 | 30 | 85.71% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 66 | 2 | 3.03% | 95 | 2 | 5.72% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 44 | 2 | 4.55% | 59 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2023 | Resident | 81 | 29 | 35.80% | 127 | 30 | 85.72% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 50 | 1 | 2.00% | 123 | 2 | 5.71% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 63 | 3 | 4.76% | 63 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2022 | Resident | 287 | 86 | 29.97% | 480 | 139 | 84.24% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 247 | 7 | 2.83% | 499 | 10 | 6.06% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 130 | 13 | 10.00% | 194 | 16 | 9.7% |
| 2021 | Resident | 322 | 99 | 30.75% | 462 | 139 | 84.24% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 248 | 7 | 2.82% | 409 | 10 | 6.06% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 154 | 12 | 7.79% | 243 | 16 | 9.7% |
| 2020 | Resident | 282 | 92 | 32.62% | 517 | 139 | 84.24% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 253 | 8 | 3.16% | 356 | 10 | 6.06% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 136 | 12 | 8.82% | 184 | 16 | 9.7% |
| 2019 | Resident | 280 | 77 | 27.50% | 459 | 139 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 206 | 4 | 1.94% | 386 | 10 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 124 | 15 | 12.10% | 183 | 17 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 35 | 180 | 482 |
| 2025 | 35 | 35 | 225 | 563 |
| 2024 | 35 | 35 | 198 | 526 |
| 2023 | 35 | 35 | 194 | 507 |
| 2022 | 165 | 165 | 664 | 1,837 |
| 2021 | 165 | 165 | 724 | 1,838 |
| 2020 | 165 | 165 | 671 | 1,728 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 165 | 166 | 610 | 1,638 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31