New Mexico · Elk · bow only
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-2-272
Unit 16A. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 250 licences on hunt code ELK-2-272 in 2026 and issued 250 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 457 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 12 drew it, 2.63%; 351 resident applicants ranked it first and 121 drew it, 34.47%; 281 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 17 drew it, 6.05%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 351 | 121 | 34.47% | 590 | 210 | 84% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 457 | 12 | 2.63% | 639 | 15 | 6% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 281 | 17 | 6.05% | 404 | 25 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 441 | 140 | 31.75% | 729 | 210 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 473 | 6 | 1.27% | 684 | 15 | 6% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 388 | 10 | 2.58% | 530 | 25 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 357 | 119 | 33.33% | 707 | 210 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 440 | 13 | 2.95% | 626 | 15 | 6% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 281 | 15 | 5.34% | 440 | 25 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 458 | 137 | 29.91% | 835 | 210 | 84% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 613 | 10 | 1.63% | 850 | 15 | 6% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 224 | 16 | 7.14% | 518 | 25 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 157 | 61 | 38.85% | 384 | 105 | 84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 87 | 2 | 2.30% | 282 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 32 | 5 | 15.63% | 142 | 12 | 9.6% |
| 2021 | Resident | 162 | 46 | 28.40% | 372 | 105 | 84% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 70 | 3 | 4.29% | 280 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 41 | 5 | 12.20% | 155 | 12 | 9.6% |
| 2020 | Resident | 124 | 60 | 48.39% | 335 | 105 | 84% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 56 | 2 | 3.57% | 165 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 20 | 4 | 20.00% | 106 | 12 | 9.6% |
| 2019 | Resident | 141 | 47 | 33.33% | 336 | 105 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 53 | 4 | 7.55% | 175 | 8 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 45 | 9 | 20.00% | 92 | 13 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 250 | 250 | 1,089 | 2,722 |
| 2025 | 250 | 250 | 1,302 | 3,245 |
| 2024 | 250 | 250 | 1,078 | 2,851 |
| 2023 | 250 | 250 | 1,295 | 3,498 |
| 2022 | 125 | 125 | 276 | 1,084 |
| 2021 | 125 | 125 | 273 | 1,080 |
| 2020 | 125 | 125 | 200 | 806 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 125 | 126 | 239 | 842 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31