New Mexico · Elk · bow only
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-2-273
Unit 16A. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 150 licences on hunt code ELK-2-273 in 2026 and issued 150 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 1,310 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 8 drew it, 0.61%; 580 resident applicants ranked it first and 97 drew it, 16.72%; 710 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 14 drew it, 1.97%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 580 | 97 | 16.72% | 772 | 126 | 84% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 1,310 | 8 | 0.61% | 796 | 9 | 6% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 710 | 14 | 1.97% | 462 | 15 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 652 | 104 | 15.95% | 872 | 126 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 1,301 | 8 | 0.61% | 979 | 9 | 6% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 719 | 10 | 1.39% | 592 | 15 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 631 | 107 | 16.96% | 862 | 126 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 1,138 | 9 | 0.79% | 935 | 9 | 6% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 451 | 10 | 2.22% | 726 | 15 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 679 | 94 | 13.84% | 951 | 126 | 84% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 852 | 8 | 0.94% | 1,028 | 9 | 6% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 509 | 10 | 1.96% | 700 | 15 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 292 | 50 | 17.12% | 466 | 63 | 84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 175 | 3 | 1.71% | 295 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 101 | 5 | 4.95% | 167 | 7 | 9.33% |
| 2021 | Resident | 305 | 53 | 17.38% | 461 | 63 | 84% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 125 | 4 | 3.20% | 261 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 84 | 3 | 3.57% | 203 | 7 | 9.33% |
| 2020 | Resident | 269 | 54 | 20.07% | 443 | 63 | 84% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 125 | 5 | 4.00% | 188 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 90 | 5 | 5.56% | 124 | 7 | 9.33% |
| 2019 | Resident | 271 | 51 | 18.82% | 383 | 63 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 135 | 4 | 2.96% | 141 | 5 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 62 | 7 | 11.29% | 101 | 8 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 150 | 150 | 2,600 | 4,630 |
| 2025 | 150 | 150 | 2,672 | 5,115 |
| 2024 | 150 | 150 | 2,220 | 4,743 |
| 2023 | 150 | 150 | 2,040 | 4,719 |
| 2022 | 75 | 75 | 568 | 1,496 |
| 2021 | 75 | 75 | 514 | 1,439 |
| 2020 | 75 | 75 | 484 | 1,239 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 75 | 76 | 468 | 1,093 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31