New Mexico · Elk · bow only
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-2-298
Unit 16E. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 90 licences on hunt code ELK-2-298 in 2026 and issued 90 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 39 nonresident applicants ranked it first and none of them drew it; 36 resident applicants ranked it first and 20 drew it, 55.56%; 11 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 4 drew it, 36.36%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 36 | 20 | 55.56% | 214 | 76 | 84.44% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 39 | 0 | 0.00% | 113 | 5 | 5.56% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 11 | 4 | 36.36% | 39 | 9 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 26 | 16 | 61.54% | 197 | 76 | 84.44% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 50 | 2 | 4.00% | 96 | 5 | 5.56% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 25 | 5 | 20.00% | 33 | 9 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 43 | 25 | 58.14% | 180 | 76 | 84.44% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 27 | 2 | 7.41% | 95 | 5 | 5.56% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 23 | 5 | 21.74% | 69 | 9 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 35 | 22 | 62.86% | 247 | 76 | 84.44% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 43 | 0 | 0.00% | 147 | 5 | 5.56% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 14 | 6 | 42.86% | 56 | 9 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 84 | 41 | 48.81% | 286 | 105 | 84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 60 | 3 | 5.00% | 198 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 8 | 4 | 50.00% | 88 | 12 | 9.6% |
| 2021 | Resident | 48 | 24 | 50.00% | 285 | 105 | 84% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 51 | 1 | 1.96% | 201 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 7 | 2 | 28.57% | 113 | 12 | 9.6% |
| 2020 | Resident | 57 | 36 | 63.16% | 219 | 105 | 84% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 50 | 5 | 10.00% | 95 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 3 | 0 | 0.00% | 84 | 12 | 9.6% |
| 2019 | Resident | 34 | 34 | 100.00% | 191 | 104 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 57 | 8 | 14.04% | 119 | 9 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 8 | 0 | 0.00% | 69 | 13 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 90 | 90 | 86 | 452 |
| 2025 | 90 | 90 | 101 | 427 |
| 2024 | 90 | 90 | 93 | 437 |
| 2023 | 90 | 90 | 92 | 542 |
| 2022 | 125 | 125 | 152 | 724 |
| 2021 | 125 | 125 | 106 | 705 |
| 2020 | 125 | 125 | 110 | 508 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 125 | 126 | 99 | 478 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31