New Mexico · Elk · bow only
New Mexico elk hunt ELK-2-306
Unit 17. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 75 licences on hunt code ELK-2-306 in 2026 and issued 75 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 122 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 1.64%; 296 resident applicants ranked it first and 48 drew it, 16.22%; 107 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 6 drew it, 5.61%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 296 | 48 | 16.22% | 369 | 63 | 84% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 122 | 2 | 1.64% | 299 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 107 | 6 | 5.61% | 240 | 7 | 9.33% |
| 2025 | Resident | 297 | 52 | 17.51% | 441 | 63 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 197 | 2 | 1.02% | 385 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 79 | 5 | 6.33% | 231 | 7 | 9.33% |
| 2024 | Resident | 250 | 47 | 18.80% | 467 | 63 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 174 | 3 | 1.72% | 366 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 68 | 6 | 8.82% | 181 | 7 | 9.33% |
| 2023 | Resident | 306 | 55 | 17.97% | 442 | 63 | 84% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 136 | 2 | 1.47% | 319 | 5 | 6.67% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 73 | 2 | 2.74% | 154 | 7 | 9.33% |
| 2022 | Resident | 21 | 7 | 33.33% | 37 | 9 | 90% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 1 | 0 | 0.00% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| 2021 | Resident | 17 | 7 | 41.18% | 56 | 9 | 90% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| 2020 | Resident | 14 | 4 | 28.57% | 40 | 10 | 100% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 1 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2019 | Resident | 16 | 3 | 18.75% | 46 | 9 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 8 | 1 | 12.50% | 36 | 1 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 3 | 1 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 75 | 75 | 525 | 1,433 |
| 2025 | 75 | 75 | 573 | 1,630 |
| 2024 | 75 | 75 | 492 | 1,506 |
| 2023 | 75 | 75 | 515 | 1,430 |
| 2022 | 10 | 10 | 22 | 62 |
| 2021 | 10 | 10 | 17 | 77 |
| 2020 | 10 | 10 | 15 | 55 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 10 | 11 | 25 | 110 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31