New Mexico · Oryx · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico oryx hunt ORX-1-214
statewide, off-range. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 96 licences on hunt code ORX-1-214 in 2026 and issued 96 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 106 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 3 drew it, 2.83%; 1,023 resident applicants ranked it first and 64 drew it, 6.26%; 65 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 6 drew it, 9.23%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 1,023 | 64 | 6.26% | 2,472 | 81 | 84.38% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 106 | 3 | 2.83% | 254 | 6 | 6.25% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 65 | 6 | 9.23% | 190 | 9 | 9.37% |
| 2025 | Resident | 942 | 63 | 6.69% | 2,310 | 81 | 84.37% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 55 | 3 | 5.45% | 174 | 6 | 6.25% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 62 | 6 | 9.68% | 200 | 9 | 9.38% |
| 2024 | Resident | 942 | 65 | 6.90% | 2,255 | 81 | 84.38% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 66 | 4 | 6.06% | 155 | 6 | 6.25% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 49 | 9 | 18.37% | 200 | 9 | 9.37% |
| 2023 | Resident | 822 | 67 | 8.15% | 2,127 | 81 | 84.38% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 60 | 3 | 5.00% | 109 | 6 | 6.24% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 43 | 3 | 6.98% | 162 | 9 | 9.38% |
| 2022 | Resident | 744 | 52 | 6.99% | 1,919 | 68 | 85% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 27 | 3 | 11.11% | 75 | 4 | 5% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 30 | 5 | 16.67% | 69 | 8 | 10% |
| 2021 | Resident | 836 | 47 | 5.62% | 1,766 | 68 | 85% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 31 | 4 | 12.90% | 81 | 4 | 5% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 41 | 6 | 14.63% | 93 | 8 | 10% |
| 2020 | Resident | 561 | 54 | 9.63% | 1,186 | 68 | 85% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 7 | 2 | 28.57% | 31 | 4 | 5% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 14 | 5 | 35.71% | 33 | 8 | 10% |
| 2019 | Resident | 553 | 61 | 11.03% | 1,107 | 68 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 13 | 3 | 23.08% | 18 | 5 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 11 | 6 | 54.55% | 20 | 8 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 96 | 96 | 1,194 | 4,110 |
| 2025 | 96 | 96 | 1,059 | 3,743 |
| 2024 | 96 | 96 | 1,057 | 3,667 |
| 2023 | 96 | 96 | 925 | 3,323 |
| 2022 | 80 | 80 | 801 | 2,864 |
| 2021 | 80 | 80 | 908 | 2,848 |
| 2020 | 80 | 80 | 582 | 1,832 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 80 | 81 | 577 | 1,722 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31