New Mexico · Oryx · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico oryx hunt ORX-1-216
statewide, off-range. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 96 licences on hunt code ORX-1-216 in 2026 and issued 96 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 112 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 5 drew it, 4.46%; 1,158 resident applicants ranked it first and 69 drew it, 5.96%; 120 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 5 drew it, 4.17%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 1,158 | 69 | 5.96% | 3,150 | 81 | 84.38% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 112 | 5 | 4.46% | 262 | 6 | 6.25% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 120 | 5 | 4.17% | 282 | 9 | 9.37% |
| 2025 | Resident | 1,123 | 58 | 5.16% | 2,950 | 81 | 84.37% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 115 | 3 | 2.61% | 266 | 6 | 6.25% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 82 | 3 | 3.66% | 242 | 9 | 9.38% |
| 2024 | Resident | 1,109 | 68 | 6.13% | 2,765 | 81 | 84.38% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 77 | 5 | 6.49% | 230 | 6 | 6.25% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 82 | 5 | 6.10% | 203 | 9 | 9.37% |
| 2023 | Resident | 985 | 62 | 6.29% | 2,472 | 81 | 84.38% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 53 | 2 | 3.77% | 174 | 6 | 6.24% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 67 | 4 | 5.97% | 175 | 9 | 9.38% |
| 2022 | Resident | 1,003 | 56 | 5.58% | 2,410 | 68 | 85% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 45 | 1 | 2.22% | 103 | 4 | 5% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 57 | 3 | 5.26% | 149 | 8 | 10% |
| 2021 | Resident | 996 | 55 | 5.52% | 2,175 | 68 | 85% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 33 | 2 | 6.06% | 79 | 4 | 5% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 59 | 6 | 10.17% | 108 | 8 | 10% |
| 2020 | Resident | 694 | 62 | 8.93% | 1,563 | 68 | 85% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 19 | 2 | 10.53% | 49 | 4 | 5% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 24 | 5 | 20.83% | 55 | 8 | 10% |
| 2019 | Resident | 635 | 52 | 8.19% | 1,387 | 68 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 12 | 2 | 16.67% | 40 | 5 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 23 | 4 | 17.39% | 36 | 8 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 96 | 96 | 1,390 | 5,084 |
| 2025 | 96 | 96 | 1,320 | 4,778 |
| 2024 | 96 | 96 | 1,268 | 4,466 |
| 2023 | 96 | 96 | 1,105 | 3,926 |
| 2022 | 80 | 80 | 1,105 | 3,767 |
| 2021 | 80 | 80 | 1,088 | 3,450 |
| 2020 | 80 | 80 | 737 | 2,404 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 80 | 81 | 670 | 2,133 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31