New Mexico · Pronghorn · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico pronghorn hunt ANT-1-214
Unit 41. Bag limit mature bull (MB). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 24 licences on hunt code ANT-1-214 in 2026 and issued 24 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 35 nonresident applicants ranked it first and none of them drew it; 225 resident applicants ranked it first and 16 drew it, 7.11%; 15 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 1 drew it, 6.67%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 225 | 16 | 7.11% | 280 | 21 | 87.5% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 35 | 0 | 0.00% | 73 | 1 | 4.17% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 15 | 1 | 6.67% | 17 | 2 | 8.33% |
| 2025 | Resident | 222 | 20 | 9.01% | 280 | 21 | 87.5% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 40 | 1 | 2.50% | 91 | 1 | 4.17% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 12 | 0 | 0.00% | 28 | 2 | 8.33% |
| 2024 | Resident | 227 | 10 | 4.41% | 316 | 26 | 86.67% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 43 | 0 | 0.00% | 104 | 1 | 3.33% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 16 | 1 | 6.25% | 35 | 3 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 265 | 17 | 6.42% | 409 | 26 | 86.67% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 65 | 1 | 1.54% | 90 | 1 | 3.33% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 37 | 2 | 5.41% | 32 | 3 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 228 | 15 | 6.58% | 295 | 26 | 86.67% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 42 | 1 | 2.38% | 75 | 1 | 3.33% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 28 | 3 | 10.71% | 39 | 3 | 10% |
| 2021 | Resident | 265 | 20 | 7.55% | 290 | 26 | 86.67% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 87 | 1 | 1.15% | 74 | 1 | 3.33% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 10 | 0 | 0.00% | 9 | 3 | 10% |
| 2020 | Resident | 219 | 20 | 9.13% | 228 | 26 | 86.67% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 52 | 1 | 1.92% | 67 | 1 | 3.33% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 9 | 0 | 0.00% | 12 | 3 | 10% |
| 2019 | Resident | 173 | 17 | 9.83% | 226 | 26 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 40 | 2 | 5.00% | 52 | 2 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 8 | 0 | 0.00% | 6 | 3 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 24 | 24 | 275 | 645 |
| 2025 | 24 | 24 | 274 | 673 |
| 2024 | 30 | 30 | 286 | 741 |
| 2023 | 30 | 30 | 367 | 898 |
| 2022 | 30 | 30 | 298 | 707 |
| 2021 | 30 | 30 | 362 | 735 |
| 2020 | 30 | 30 | 280 | 587 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 30 | 31 | 221 | 505 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31