New Mexico · Pronghorn · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico pronghorn hunt ANT-1-217
Unit 41. Bag limit mature bull (MB). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 28 licences on hunt code ANT-1-217 in 2026 and issued 28 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 11 nonresident applicants ranked it first and none of them drew it; 92 resident applicants ranked it first and 8 drew it, 8.70%; 2 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 100.00%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 92 | 8 | 8.70% | 316 | 24 | 85.71% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 11 | 0 | 0.00% | 32 | 1 | 3.58% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | 6 | 3 | 10.71% |
| 2025 | Resident | 74 | 16 | 21.62% | 308 | 24 | 85.72% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 39 | 1 | 2.56% | 105 | 1 | 3.57% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 3 | 3 | 100.00% | 2 | 3 | 10.71% |
| 2024 | Resident | 78 | 11 | 14.10% | 336 | 30 | 85.71% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 15 | 2 | 13.33% | 46 | 2 | 5.72% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 5 | 1 | 20.00% | 12 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2023 | Resident | 59 | 9 | 15.25% | 296 | 30 | 85.71% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 34 | 1 | 2.94% | 92 | 2 | 5.72% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 5 | 3 | 60.00% | 11 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2022 | Resident | 68 | 7 | 10.29% | 396 | 30 | 85.71% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 15 | 0 | 0.00% | 52 | 2 | 5.72% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 6 | 0 | 0.00% | 10 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2021 | Resident | 84 | 7 | 8.33% | 306 | 30 | 85.71% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 29 | 0 | 0.00% | 104 | 2 | 5.71% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 0 | 0.00% | 3 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2020 | Resident | 67 | 14 | 20.90% | 245 | 30 | 85.72% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 9 | 0 | 0.00% | 35 | 2 | 5.71% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | 5 | 3 | 8.57% |
| 2019 | Resident | 41 | 13 | 31.71% | 143 | 31 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 12 | 1 | 8.33% | 11 | 2 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | 0 | 2 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 28 | 28 | 105 | 459 |
| 2025 | 28 | 28 | 116 | 531 |
| 2024 | 35 | 35 | 98 | 492 |
| 2023 | 35 | 35 | 98 | 497 |
| 2022 | 35 | 35 | 89 | 547 |
| 2021 | 35 | 35 | 114 | 527 |
| 2020 | 35 | 35 | 78 | 363 |
| 2019 | 35 | 35 | 55 | 209 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31