Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Pronghorn · Hunt 4029

Idaho pronghorn controlled hunt 4029

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 450 permits on hunt 4029 in 2026 and issued 450 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 450 hunters put it first and 450 drew, 100.00%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 29 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026First36-1450450450100.00%00450
2025First36-1381381381100.00%00381
2024First28-1313313313100.00%00313
2023First28-1294294294100.00%00294
2022First30A-1254254254100.00%00254
2021First30A-1no cap248248100.00%00248
2020First21A-1no cap1,0921,092100.00%2,2002,0363,128
2019First21A-1no cap1,0061,006100.00%2,0041,8022,808
2018First21A-1no cap872872100.00%1,7911,6502,522
2017First21A-1no cap892892100.00%1,7021,5392,431
2016Second40-124712433.80%13024
2016First40-120046420043.10%580200
2015First40-120041620048.08%460200
2014First46-2*no cap4747100.00%248196243
2013First46-2*no cap4141100.00%236192233
2012First46-2*no cap5151100.00%240182233
2011First46-2*no cap6464100.00%241200264
2010Second5415120.00%201
2010First5415591525.42%14015
2009Second49320315.00%903
2009First4915331545.45%18015
2008Second63-277779.09%1807
2008First63-210025910038.61%1110100
2007Second63-267967.59%2406
2007First63-210017410057.47%1360100
2006Second61210220.00%302
2006First6125432558.14%36025
2005Second32*22627.69%202
2005First32*15791518.99%8015
2004First32151151513.04%11015
2003First3215821518.29%8015
2002First3215821518.29%13015
2001First4410011610086.21%1780100
2000First68503495014.33%175050
1999First44-2402727100.00%591340
1998First60A501695029.59%235050

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

No cap is a hunt Idaho drew without a permit limit. Its data carries 99,999 and 999,999 as placeholders in the permits-available field and states nowhere what they mean, so no quota is shown rather than one of those figures.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 36-1, 28-1, 30A-1, 21A-1, 40-1, 46-2*, 54, 49, 63-2, 61, 32*, 32, 44, 68, 44-2, 60A. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026FirstResident432432100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2026FirstNonresident1818100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2025FirstResident363363100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2025FirstNonresident1818100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2024FirstResident284284100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2024FirstNonresident2929100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2023FirstResident271271100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2023FirstNonresident2323100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2022FirstResident216216100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2022FirstNonresident3838100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2021FirstResident209209100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2021FirstNonresident3939100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2020FirstResident1,0231,023100.00%first choice only100%
2020FirstNonresident6969100.00%first choice only100%
2019FirstResident954954100.00%first choice only100%
2019FirstNonresident5252100.00%first choice only100%
2018FirstResident8332,443—both draw choices100%
2018FirstNonresident3979—both draw choices100%
2017FirstResident8632,364—both draw choices100%
2017FirstNonresident2967—both draw choices100%
2016SecondResident702434.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree34%
2016SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016FirstResident44219042.99%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree43%
2016FirstNonresident221045.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree45%
2015FirstResident40019548.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree49%
2015FirstNonresident16531.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree31%
2014FirstResident44238—both draw choices100%
2014FirstNonresident35—both draw choices100%
2013FirstResident38228—both draw choices100%
2013FirstNonresident35—both draw choices100%
2012FirstResident49228—both draw choices100%
2012FirstNonresident25—both draw choices100%
2011FirstResident62261—both draw choices100%
2011FirstNonresident23—both draw choices100%
2010SecondResident5120.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2010SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstResident541425.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree26%
2010FirstNonresident5120.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2009SecondResident20315.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree15%
2009SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009FirstResident331545.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree45%
2009FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008SecondResident7779.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2008SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident2529437.30%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree37%
2008FirstNonresident7685.71%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree86%
2007SecondResident7967.59%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2007SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstResident1679858.68%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree59%
2007FirstNonresident7228.57%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree29%
2006SecondResident10220.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2006SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstResident432558.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree58%
2006FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005SecondResident2627.69%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2005SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstResident781417.95%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2005FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstResident1131513.27%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2004FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2003FirstResident821518.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2003FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2002FirstResident821518.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2002FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2001FirstResident11610086.21%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree86%
2001FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2000FirstResident3234814.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2000FirstNonresident2627.69%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
1999FirstResident2740—both draw choices100%
1999FirstNonresident00—both draw choices100%
1998FirstResident1684929.17%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree29%
1998FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 16 different area labels for pronghorn hunt 4029 across the seasons it published (21A-1, 28-1, 30A-1, 32, 32*, 36-1, 40-1, 44, 44-2, 46-2*, 49, 54, 60A, 61, 63-2, 68). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.