Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Pronghorn · Hunt 4024

Idaho pronghorn controlled hunt 4024

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 5 permits on hunt 4024 in 2026 and issued 5 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 235 hunters put it first and 5 drew, 2.13%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 26 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026First76-1523552.13%3605
2025First76-1517852.81%5205
2024First6825812253.08%411025
2023Second68127310.37%5001
2023First6825822253.04%375025
2022First76-1519752.54%4305
2021First76-1517352.89%5505
2020First76-1522352.24%2605
2019First76-1521552.33%3405
2018First76-1522952.18%2005
2017First76-1521552.33%3405
2016Second44-211715.88%1901
2016First44-215034415043.60%1990150
2015Second44-2818284.40%7808
2015First44-215027015055.56%1950150
2014Second40-2*20041920047.73%440200
2014First40-2*20041920047.73%440200
2013First40-2*20040420049.50%760200
2012First40-2*20037420053.48%670200
2011Second40-2*27562748.21%27027
2011First40-2*20035320056.66%970200
2010First40-2*no cap115115100.00%544377492
2009First45-2*no cap7878100.00%11790168
2005Second30A312325.00%1103
2005First30A403737100.00%37340
2004Second30A16116.67%201
2004First30A40514078.43%41040
2003First46-225412560.98%81025
2002First4625542546.30%118025
2001First58755887512.76%506075
2000First57512554.00%3305
1999First58504335011.55%418050
1998First53301343022.39%130030

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

No cap is a hunt Idaho drew without a permit limit. Its data carries 99,999 and 999,999 as placeholders in the permits-available field and states nowhere what they mean, so no quota is shown rather than one of those figures.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 76-1, 68, 44-2, 40-2*, 45-2*, 30A, 46-2, 46, 58, 57, 53. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026FirstResident18742.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2026FirstNonresident4812.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2025FirstResident15242.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2025FirstNonresident2613.85%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2024FirstResident734243.27%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2024FirstNonresident7811.28%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2023SecondResident25310.40%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023SecondNonresident2000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023FirstResident786232.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2023FirstNonresident3625.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2022FirstResident16752.99%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2022FirstNonresident3000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident14742.72%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2021FirstNonresident2613.85%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2020FirstResident19142.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2020FirstNonresident3213.13%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2019FirstResident19942.01%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2019FirstNonresident1616.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2018FirstResident21152.37%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2018FirstNonresident1800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017FirstResident20152.49%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2017FirstNonresident1400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016SecondResident1715.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2016SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016FirstResident33614543.15%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree43%
2016FirstNonresident8562.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree62%
2015SecondResident18184.42%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2015SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015FirstResident27015055.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree56%
2015FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014SecondResident40018646.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree46%
2014SecondNonresident191473.68%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree74%
2014FirstResident40018646.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree46%
2014FirstNonresident191473.68%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree74%
2013FirstResident38719049.10%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree49%
2013FirstNonresident171058.82%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree59%
2012FirstResident35819153.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree53%
2012FirstNonresident16956.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree56%
2011SecondResident552749.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree49%
2011SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident34419556.69%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree57%
2011FirstNonresident9555.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree56%
2010FirstResident112485—both draw choices100%
2010FirstNonresident37—both draw choices100%
2009FirstResident76166—both draw choices100%
2009FirstNonresident22—both draw choices100%
2005SecondResident12325.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2005SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstResident3336—both draw choices100%
2005FirstNonresident44—both draw choices100%
2004SecondResident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2004SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstResident493877.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree77%
2004FirstNonresident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2003FirstResident412560.98%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree61%
2003FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2002FirstResident532445.28%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree45%
2002FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2001FirstResident5797512.95%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2001FirstNonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2000FirstResident10843.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2000FirstNonresident1715.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
1999FirstResident4304911.40%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
1999FirstNonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
1998FirstResident1323022.73%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree22%
1998FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 11 different area labels for pronghorn hunt 4024 across the seasons it published (30A, 40-2*, 44-2, 45-2*, 46, 46-2, 53, 57, 58, 68, 76-1). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.