Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Pronghorn · Hunt 4026

Idaho pronghorn controlled hunt 4026

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 100 permits on hunt 4026 in 2026 and issued 100 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 475 hunters put it first and 100 drew, 21.05%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 29 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026Second44-2521152.37%7905
2026First44-210047510021.05%2950100
2025Second44-2423441.71%5704
2025First44-210052410019.08%2730100
2024Second44-210337102.97%82010
2024First44-210057110017.51%2580100
2023Second44-2636861.63%7706
2023First44-210054610018.32%2680100
2022Second63-211616.25%1601
2022First63-225752533.33%99025
2021First63-225492551.02%77025
2020Second54-113812.63%2601
2020First54-150995050.51%153050
2019Second54-156557.69%4005
2019First54-1501295038.76%173050
2018Second44-2411343.54%6604
2018First44-215040115037.41%2270150
2017Second44-224624.35%5302
2017First44-215038715038.76%2120150
2016Second54-133339.09%1203
2016First54-1504040100.00%751050
2015Second54-126123.28%1602
2015First54-125342573.53%74025
2014First45-2*40644062.50%23040
2013First45-2*40784051.28%22040
2012First45-2*40644062.50%32040
2011Second45-2*313323.08%903
2011First45-2*40914043.96%21040
2010First45-2*no cap3737100.00%146105142
2009Second44*213215.38%902
2009First44*20512039.22%53020
2008Second30A547510.64%805
2008First30A40604066.67%20040
2007Second30A11516.67%101
2007First30A40914043.96%27040
2006Second4111218.33%501
2006First41401734023.12%63040
2005Second4789288.70%3008
2005First47751497550.34%94075
2004Second4733339.09%1503
2004First47751217561.98%75075
2003First47401054038.10%55040
2002First4740854047.06%81040
2001First60A501605031.25%210050
2000First591001,2591007.94%4350100
1999First60A501505033.33%230050
1998First57511354.42%2205

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

No cap is a hunt Idaho drew without a permit limit. Its data carries 99,999 and 999,999 as placeholders in the permits-available field and states nowhere what they mean, so no quota is shown rather than one of those figures.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 44-2, 63-2, 54-1, 45-2*, 44*, 30A, 41, 47, 60A, 59, 57. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026SecondResident20852.40%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2026SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026FirstResident4539420.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2026FirstNonresident22627.27%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree27%
2025SecondResident22941.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2025SecondNonresident500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025FirstResident5119819.18%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2025FirstNonresident13215.38%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree15%
2024SecondResident32892.74%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2024SecondNonresident9111.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2024FirstResident5559717.48%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2024FirstNonresident16318.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2023SecondResident36161.66%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2023SecondNonresident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023FirstResident5279818.60%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2023FirstNonresident19210.53%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2022SecondResident1616.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2022SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident752533.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2022FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident462350.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2021FirstNonresident3266.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree67%
2020SecondResident3712.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2020SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020FirstResident985051.02%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree51%
2020FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019SecondResident6457.81%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2019SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019FirstResident1285039.06%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree39%
2019FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2018SecondResident11343.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2018SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2018FirstResident39814937.44%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree37%
2018FirstNonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2017SecondResident4624.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2017SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017FirstResident38115039.37%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree39%
2017FirstNonresident600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016SecondResident3139.68%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2016SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016FirstResident4050—both draw choices100%
2016FirstNonresident00—both draw choices0%
2015SecondResident6123.28%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2015SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015FirstResident322371.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree72%
2015FirstNonresident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2014FirstResident633961.90%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree62%
2014FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2013FirstResident763951.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree51%
2013FirstNonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2012FirstResident633961.90%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree62%
2012FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2011SecondResident13323.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2011SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident893842.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree43%
2011FirstNonresident22100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2010FirstResident36140—both draw choices100%
2010FirstNonresident12—both draw choices100%
2009SecondResident13215.38%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree15%
2009SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009FirstResident512039.22%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree39%
2009FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008SecondResident46510.87%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2008SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident593966.10%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree66%
2008FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2007SecondResident1317.69%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2007SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstResident883944.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree44%
2007FirstNonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2006SecondResident1119.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2006SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstResident1603723.13%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2006FirstNonresident13323.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2005SecondResident8889.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2005SecondNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstResident1376849.64%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2005FirstNonresident12758.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree58%
2004SecondResident3139.68%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2004SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2004FirstResident1187361.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree61%
2004FirstNonresident3266.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree66%
2003FirstResident1013837.62%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree37%
2003FirstNonresident4250.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2002FirstResident823947.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree47%
2002FirstNonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2001FirstResident1595031.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree31%
2001FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2000FirstResident1,251997.91%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2000FirstNonresident8112.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
1999FirstResident1495033.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
1999FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
1998FirstResident10055.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
1998FirstNonresident1300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 11 different area labels for pronghorn hunt 4026 across the seasons it published (30A, 41, 44*, 44-2, 45-2*, 47, 54-1, 57, 59, 60A, 63-2). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.