Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Pronghorn · Hunt 4021

Idaho pronghorn controlled hunt 4021

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 50 permits on hunt 4021 in 2026 and issued 50 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 1,520 hunters put it first and 50 drew, 3.29%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 29 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026Second59-1144110.23%5101
2026First59-1501,520503.29%750050
2025First59-1501,382503.62%652050
2024Second59-1110610.94%10701
2024First59-1501,365503.66%585050
2023Second59-1230520.66%11002
2023First59-1501,243504.02%465050
2022Second60A-1000—000
2022First60A-115337154.45%227015
2021Second60A-117311.37%5701
2021First60A-115299155.02%195015
2020First60A-125521254.80%262025
2019First60A-125501254.99%200025
2018Second60A-119811.02%2301
2018First60A-125469255.33%165025
2017Second60A-117511.33%3101
2017First60A-125422255.92%152025
2016Second68231720.63%3702
2016First68501,231473.82%419047
2015First68501,293503.87%348050
2014Second68227320.73%3702
2014First68501,123504.45%337050
2013First68501,046504.78%291050
2012First68501,034504.84%304050
2011Second68329631.01%5103
2011First68501,028504.86%263050
2010First6850896505.58%288050
2009Second6817811.28%2201
2009First6850826506.05%228050
2008Second6814312.33%3201
2008First6850752506.65%244050
2007First6850618508.09%202050
2006Second6829822.04%2102
2006First6850620508.06%173050
2005Second68311032.73%1303
2005First68504685010.68%152050
2004Second6829422.13%2902
2004First6850518509.65%193050
2003First63-1502945017.01%205050
2002First63-1603376017.80%208060
2001First52A252462510.16%168025
2000First52A201982010.10%173020
1999First53301633018.40%140030
1998First51-1756127512.25%230075

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 59-1, 60A-1, 68, 63-1, 52A, 53, 51-1. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026SecondResident42910.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026SecondNonresident1200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026FirstResident1,464493.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2026FirstNonresident5611.79%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2025FirstResident1,338493.66%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2025FirstNonresident4412.27%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2024SecondResident9911.01%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2024SecondNonresident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024FirstResident1,330493.68%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2024FirstNonresident3512.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2023SecondResident29320.68%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2023SecondNonresident1200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023FirstResident1,216494.03%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2023FirstNonresident2713.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2022SecondResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident319144.39%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2022FirstNonresident1815.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2021SecondResident7011.43%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2021SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident289144.84%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2021FirstNonresident10110.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2020FirstResident506254.94%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2020FirstNonresident1500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019FirstResident486244.94%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2019FirstNonresident1516.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2018SecondResident9411.06%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2018SecondNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2018FirstResident454245.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2018FirstNonresident1516.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2017SecondResident7311.37%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2017SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017FirstResident417245.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2017FirstNonresident5120.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2016SecondResident30520.66%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2016SecondNonresident1200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016FirstResident1,195473.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2016FirstNonresident3600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015FirstResident1,248504.01%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2015FirstNonresident4500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014SecondResident26420.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2014SecondNonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident1,104494.44%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2014FirstNonresident1915.26%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2013FirstResident1,030484.66%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2013FirstNonresident16212.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2012FirstResident1,026504.87%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2012FirstNonresident800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011SecondResident29531.02%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2011SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident1,019504.91%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2011FirstNonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstResident888505.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2010FirstNonresident800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009SecondResident7411.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2009SecondNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009FirstResident808496.06%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2009FirstNonresident1815.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2008SecondResident4312.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2008SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident734486.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2008FirstNonresident18211.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2007FirstResident607487.91%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2007FirstNonresident11218.18%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2006SecondResident9422.13%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2006SecondNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstResident605487.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2006FirstNonresident15213.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2005SecondResident10732.80%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2005SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstResident4594910.68%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2005FirstNonresident9111.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2004SecondResident9222.17%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2004SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2004FirstResident509499.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2004FirstNonresident9111.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2003FirstResident2894816.61%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2003FirstNonresident5240.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree40%
2002FirstResident3356017.91%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2002FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2001FirstResident239239.62%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2001FirstNonresident7228.57%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree28%
2000FirstResident194199.79%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2000FirstNonresident4125.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
1999FirstResident1633018.40%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
1999FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
1998FirstResident6017011.65%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
1998FirstNonresident11545.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree45%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 7 different area labels for pronghorn hunt 4021 across the seasons it published (51-1, 52A, 53, 59-1, 60A-1, 63-1, 68). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.