Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Pronghorn · Hunt 4020

Idaho pronghorn controlled hunt 4020

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 50 permits on hunt 4020 in 2026 and issued 50 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 1,642 hunters put it first and 50 drew, 3.05%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 29 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026First58501,642503.05%751050
2025Second58397130.31%15303
2025First58501,658503.02%673050
2024Second58475840.53%11604
2024First58501,464503.42%637050
2023Second58377130.39%13703
2023First58501,306503.83%468050
2022Second59-1000—000
2022First59-1501,255503.98%522050
2021Second59-1239920.50%5102
2021First59-1501,266503.95%550050
2020First59-1501,334503.75%508050
2019First59-1501,158504.32%403050
2018First59-1501,162504.30%376050
2017Second59-1120510.49%1601
2017First59-1501,077504.64%419050
2016First63-150896505.58%308050
2015First63-150792506.31%309050
2014Second63-150728506.87%250050
2014First63-150728506.87%250050
2013Second63-1323031.30%3103
2013First63-150683507.32%257050
2012First63-150564508.87%256050
2011Second63-1317031.76%5103
2011First63-150572508.74%260050
2010Second63-1416942.37%5104
2010First63-150580508.62%279050
2009Second63-1310732.80%4703
2009First63-1504475011.19%242050
2008Second63-1311032.73%2903
2008First63-1504685010.68%236050
2007Second63-115111.96%1801
2007First63-1504215011.88%267050
2006Second63-1410843.70%5204
2006First63-1504165012.02%259050
2005Second63-125223.85%3502
2005First63-1503745013.37%235050
2004Second63-126922.90%4102
2004First63-1503985012.56%207050
2003First60A251522516.45%131025
2002First60A502275022.03%189050
2001First51-2301313022.90%127030
2000First51-2501995025.13%181050
1999First51-3502265022.12%156050
1998First50-330943031.91%123030

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 58, 59-1, 63-1, 60A, 51-2, 51-3, 50-3. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026FirstResident1,544483.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2026FirstNonresident9822.04%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2025SecondResident92630.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025SecondNonresident4500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025FirstResident1,580483.04%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2025FirstNonresident7822.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2024SecondResident73140.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2024SecondNonresident2700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024FirstResident1,400493.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2024FirstNonresident6411.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2023SecondResident71330.42%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023SecondNonresident5800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023FirstResident1,247483.85%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2023FirstNonresident5923.39%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2022SecondResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident1,220483.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2022FirstNonresident3525.71%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2021SecondResident38620.52%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2021SecondNonresident1300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident1,249473.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2021FirstNonresident17317.65%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2020FirstResident1,310503.82%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2020FirstNonresident2400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019FirstResident1,129504.43%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2019FirstNonresident2900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2018FirstResident1,138504.39%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2018FirstNonresident2400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017SecondResident20110.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017SecondNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017FirstResident1,060494.62%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2017FirstNonresident1715.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2016FirstResident866495.66%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2016FirstNonresident3013.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2015FirstResident780506.41%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2015FirstNonresident1200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014SecondResident719496.82%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2014SecondNonresident9111.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2014FirstResident719496.82%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2014FirstNonresident9111.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2013SecondResident22731.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2013SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013FirstResident676507.40%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2013FirstNonresident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012FirstResident559498.77%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2012FirstNonresident5120.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2011SecondResident16731.80%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2011SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident565508.85%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2011FirstNonresident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010SecondResident16842.38%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2010SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstResident572498.57%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2010FirstNonresident8112.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2009SecondResident10621.89%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2009SecondNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2009FirstResident4414911.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2009FirstNonresident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2008SecondResident10932.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2008SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident4644910.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2008FirstNonresident4125.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2007SecondResident5111.96%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2007SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstResident4134911.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2007FirstNonresident8112.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2006SecondResident10543.81%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2006SecondNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstResident4064912.07%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2006FirstNonresident10110.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2005SecondResident5123.92%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2005SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstResident3694813.01%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2005FirstNonresident5240.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree40%
2004SecondResident6922.90%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2004SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstResident3965012.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2004FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2003FirstResident1492416.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree16%
2003FirstNonresident3133.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2002FirstResident2194721.46%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
2002FirstNonresident8337.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree37%
2001FirstResident1162723.28%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree23%
2001FirstNonresident15320.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2000FirstResident1985025.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2000FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
1999FirstResident2225022.52%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree22%
1999FirstNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
1998FirstResident943031.91%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree31%
1998FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 7 different area labels for pronghorn hunt 4020 across the seasons it published (50-3, 51-2, 51-3, 58, 59-1, 60A, 63-1). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.