Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Pronghorn · Hunt 4022

Idaho pronghorn controlled hunt 4022

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 50 permits on hunt 4022 in 2026 and issued 50 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 1,221 hunters put it first and 50 drew, 4.10%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 27 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026Second63-1128310.35%9101
2026First63-1501,221504.10%424050
2025First63-1501,115504.48%405050
2022Second63-1121910.46%4201
2022First63-1501,042504.80%316050
2021Second63-1111210.89%3901
2021First63-150888505.63%382050
2020Second63-1123910.42%3001
2020First63-150972505.14%382050
2019First63-1501,037504.82%340050
2018Second63-1112810.78%2401
2018First63-150886505.64%279050
2017Second63-1226120.77%3302
2017First63-150957505.22%356050
2016First76-1522252.25%4305
2015First76-1522652.21%2705
2014Second76518152.76%3205
2014First76518152.76%3205
2013First76518952.65%2505
2012First76514153.55%2605
2011First76516153.11%2305
2010First21A*no cap596596100.00%7606771,273
2009First21A*no cap500500100.00%480442942
2008Second44*215213.33%1102
2008First44*20482041.67%66020
2007Second44*16116.67%101
2007First44*20272074.07%53020
2006Second44*729724.14%1107
2006First44*10010610094.34%1250100
2005Second44*856814.29%3908
2005First44*10013410074.63%1180100
2004Second44764710.94%3807
2004First4410015910062.89%1620100
2003First68504275011.71%162050
2002First68504065012.32%165050
2001First5415239156.28%101015
2000First53301133026.55%122030
1999First5410123108.13%81010
1998First51-2502865017.48%246050

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

No cap is a hunt Idaho drew without a permit limit. Its data carries 99,999 and 999,999 as placeholders in the permits-available field and states nowhere what they mean, so no quota is shown rather than one of those figures.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 63-1, 76-1, 76, 21A*, 44*, 44, 68, 54, 53, 51-2. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026SecondResident27310.37%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026SecondNonresident1000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026FirstResident1,181473.98%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2026FirstNonresident4037.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2025FirstResident1,079494.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2025FirstNonresident3612.78%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2022SecondResident20610.49%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022SecondNonresident1300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident1,005494.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2022FirstNonresident3712.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2021SecondResident11010.91%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2021SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident852485.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2021FirstNonresident3625.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2020SecondResident22610.44%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020SecondNonresident1300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020FirstResident933505.36%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2020FirstNonresident3900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019FirstResident1,011504.95%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2019FirstNonresident2600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2018SecondResident12710.79%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2018SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2018FirstResident868505.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2018FirstNonresident1800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017SecondResident25510.39%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017SecondNonresident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2017FirstResident934495.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2017FirstNonresident2314.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2016FirstResident19552.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2016FirstNonresident2700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015FirstResident21452.34%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2015FirstNonresident1200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014SecondResident16253.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2014SecondNonresident1900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident16253.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2014FirstNonresident1900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013FirstResident17452.87%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2013FirstNonresident1500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012FirstResident13143.05%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2012FirstNonresident10110.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2011FirstResident15153.31%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2011FirstNonresident1000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstResident5871,257—both draw choices100%
2010FirstNonresident916—both draw choices100%
2009FirstResident488925—both draw choices100%
2009FirstNonresident1217—both draw choices100%
2008SecondResident15213.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree13%
2008SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident482041.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree42%
2008FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007SecondResident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2007SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstResident272074.07%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree74%
2007FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006SecondResident29724.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree24%
2006SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstResident1039794.17%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree94%
2006FirstNonresident33100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2005SecondResident56814.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2005SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstResident1339974.44%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree74%
2005FirstNonresident11100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004SecondResident64710.94%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2004SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstResident15910062.89%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree62%
2004FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2003FirstResident4125012.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2003FirstNonresident1500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2002FirstResident3935012.72%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2002FirstNonresident1300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2001FirstResident224156.70%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2001FirstNonresident1500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2000FirstResident1092825.69%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2000FirstNonresident4250.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
1999FirstResident117108.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
1999FirstNonresident600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
1998FirstResident2844917.25%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
1998FirstNonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

At least one row here has hunters who applied and no rate. That is the case above, and the "what the permit count covers" column says which.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 10 different area labels for pronghorn hunt 4022 across the seasons it published (21A*, 44, 44*, 51-2, 53, 54, 63-1, 68, 76, 76-1). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.