Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Antelope · District 330

Montana antelope licence 330-20

How many people put this antelope licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2021 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 500 on 330-20 in 2021 and drew 498, so 2 went undrawn. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; 1 resident landowner applicant put it first and 1 drew, 100.00%; 309 nonresident applicants put it first and 46 drew, 14.89%; 1,641 resident applicants put it first and 451 drew, 27.48%.

This licence code stops appearing after 2021. FWP's 2026 reports do not carry it, and this site does not map a retired code onto a current one — the department renumbered its licence-type suffixes and has published nothing saying which old code became which new one. What is below is the record of the 8 years it was drawn.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2021Nonresident503094614.89%1590
2021Resident5001,64145127.48%6400
2021Nonresident landowner5000———
2021Resident landowner7511100.00%——
2020Nonresident502844816.90%880
2020Resident5001,61045228.07%5130
2020Nonresident landowner5000———
2020Resident landowner7500———
2019Nonresident502364519.07%610
2019Resident5001,27945335.42%4210
2019Nonresident landowner5000———
2019Resident landowner7511100.00%——
2018Nonresident502154520.93%680
2018Resident5001,24445336.41%4800
2018Nonresident landowner5000———
2018Resident landowner7511100.00%——
2017Nonresident501864624.73%640
2017Resident5001,22645036.70%4170
2017Nonresident landowner5000———
2017Resident landowner7533100.00%——
2016Nonresident501704425.88%450
2016Resident5001,26045436.03%4120
2016Nonresident landowner5000———
2016Resident landowner7522100.00%——
2015Nonresident501654929.70%470
2015Resident5001,31044734.12%4370
2015Nonresident landowner5000———
2015Resident landowner7544100.00%——
2014Nonresident501554730.32%410
2014Resident5001,28145135.21%4680
2014Nonresident landowner5000———
2014Resident landowner7522100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2021Nonresident010932.75%
2021Nonresident16269.68%
2021Nonresident2541324.07%
2021Nonresident3341235.29%
2021Nonresident4161062.50%
2021Nonresidentnot stated3425.88%
2021Resident059612020.13%
2021Resident141113432.60%
2021Resident21708851.76%
2021Resident3624166.13%
2021Resident4191894.74%
2021Resident522100.00%
2021Resident6100.00%
2021Resident711100.00%
2021Residentnot stated3814912.86%
2021Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2020Nonresident0981111.22%
2020Nonresident160610.00%
2020Nonresident2571221.05%
2020Nonresident3191052.63%
2020Nonresident422100.00%
2020Nonresident533100.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated4548.89%
2020Resident060810717.60%
2020Resident134413238.37%
2020Resident216710059.88%
2020Resident3483062.50%
2020Resident4151173.33%
2020Resident611100.00%
2020Residentnot stated4277116.63%
2019Nonresident09266.52%
2019Nonresident1651116.92%
2019Nonresident229724.14%
2019Nonresident311872.73%
2019Nonresident455100.00%
2019Nonresident5100.00%
2019Nonresidentnot stated33824.24%
2019Resident049511823.84%
2019Resident127110137.27%
2019Resident21259374.40%
2019Resident3332266.67%
2019Resident488100.00%
2019Resident52150.00%
2019Resident611100.00%
2019Residentnot stated34511031.88%
2019Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2018Nonresident0851011.76%
2018Nonresident1561526.79%
2018Nonresident218844.44%
2018Nonresident38450.00%
2018Nonresident411100.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated47714.89%
2018Resident047513929.26%
2018Resident127610939.49%
2018Resident21329269.70%
2018Resident3353291.43%
2018Resident46583.33%
2018Resident511100.00%
2018Residentnot stated3207623.75%
2018Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2017Nonresident0981515.31%
2017Nonresident136822.22%
2017Nonresident2251352.00%
2017Nonresident33266.67%
2017Nonresident45480.00%
2017Nonresident611100.00%
2017Nonresidentnot stated18316.67%
2017Resident047512826.95%
2017Resident124310543.21%
2017Resident21138373.45%
2017Resident3423173.81%
2017Resident477100.00%
2017Resident533100.00%
2017Residentnot stated3449427.33%
2017Resident landowner011100.00%
2017Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2016Nonresident0741317.57%
2016Nonresident138821.05%
2016Nonresident215853.33%
2016Nonresident38450.00%
2016Nonresident411100.00%
2016Nonresidentnot stated341029.41%
2016Resident043812628.77%
2016Resident126613550.75%
2016Resident21156153.04%
2016Resident3332781.82%
2016Resident422100.00%
2016Residentnot stated40610325.37%
2016Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2015Nonresident0712433.80%
2015Nonresident131929.03%
2015Nonresident214857.14%
2015Nonresident32150.00%
2015Nonresident411100.00%
2015Nonresident6100.00%
2015Nonresidentnot stated45613.33%
2015Resident048513427.63%
2015Resident126711041.20%
2015Resident21087771.30%
2015Resident3211466.67%
2015Resident46583.33%
2015Resident522100.00%
2015Resident1111100.00%
2015Residentnot stated42010424.76%
2015Resident landowner011100.00%
2015Resident landownernot stated33100.00%
2014Nonresident0812429.63%
2014Nonresident1231043.48%
2014Nonresident27342.86%
2014Nonresident34375.00%
2014Nonresidentnot stated40717.50%
2014Resident044913630.29%
2014Resident122711450.22%
2014Resident2976061.86%
2014Resident3201785.00%
2014Resident45480.00%
2014Resident611100.00%
2014Residentnot stated48211924.69%
2014Resident landowner011100.00%
2014Resident landownernot stated11100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never. This hunt shows it in 2021: in the resident pool every applicant at 5 points drew, and 1 of 1 at 6 did not.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.