Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Antelope · District 341

Montana antelope licence 341-20

How many people put this antelope licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2021 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 350 on 341-20 in 2021 and drew 350 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; 6 resident landowner applicants put it first and 6 drew, 100.00%; 74 nonresident applicants put it first and 35 drew, 47.30%; 971 resident applicants put it first and 309 drew, 31.82%.

This licence code stops appearing after 2021. FWP's 2026 reports do not carry it, and this site does not map a retired code onto a current one — the department renumbered its licence-type suffixes and has published nothing saying which old code became which new one. What is below is the record of the 8 years it was drawn.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2021Nonresident35743547.30%310
2021Resident35097130931.82%4240
2021Nonresident landowner3500———
2021Resident landowner5366100.00%——
2020Nonresident35642539.06%360
2020Resident3501,01131731.36%3930
2020Nonresident landowner3522100.00%——
2020Resident landowner5355100.00%——
2019Nonresident35551934.55%230
2019Resident35079332440.86%3490
2019Nonresident landowner3511100.00%——
2019Resident landowner5355100.00%——
2018Nonresident35602236.67%370
2018Resident35080831538.99%3600
2018Nonresident landowner3522100.00%——
2018Resident landowner5399100.00%——
2017Nonresident35351542.86%210
2017Resident35075032142.80%3540
2017Nonresident landowner3522100.00%——
2017Resident landowner531010100.00%——
2016Nonresident35392358.97%150
2016Resident35060431451.99%2770
2016Nonresident landowner3511100.00%——
2016Resident landowner531010100.00%——
2015Nonresident30201050.00%130
2015Resident30059727546.06%3820
2015Nonresident landowner3011100.00%——
2015Resident landowner451212100.00%——
2014Nonresident2726623.08%70
2014Resident27557724842.98%3260
2014Nonresident landowner2711100.00%——
2014Resident landowner411818100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2021Nonresident026934.62%
2021Nonresident112650.00%
2021Nonresident2131292.31%
2021Nonresident355100.00%
2021Nonresidentnot stated18316.67%
2021Resident03648122.25%
2021Resident12178639.63%
2021Resident2926368.48%
2021Resident3251976.00%
2021Residentnot stated2736021.98%
2021Resident landowner011100.00%
2021Resident landownernot stated55100.00%
2020Nonresident033824.24%
2020Nonresident114964.29%
2020Nonresident244100.00%
2020Nonresident333100.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated10110.00%
2020Resident03907820.00%
2020Resident12189141.74%
2020Resident2775368.83%
2020Resident3212095.24%
2020Resident455100.00%
2020Resident533100.00%
2020Residentnot stated2986822.82%
2020Nonresident landowner022100.00%
2020Resident landownernot stated55100.00%
2019Nonresident0291034.48%
2019Nonresident112325.00%
2019Nonresident26466.67%
2019Nonresidentnot stated8225.00%
2019Resident03149730.89%
2019Resident11528253.95%
2019Resident2735980.82%
2019Resident3161487.50%
2019Resident466100.00%
2019Residentnot stated2336728.76%
2019Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2019Resident landownernot stated55100.00%
2018Nonresident022522.73%
2018Nonresident1251456.00%
2018Nonresident322100.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated1119.09%
2018Resident033310631.83%
2018Resident11889852.13%
2018Resident2383386.84%
2018Resident3151173.33%
2018Resident422100.00%
2018Resident522100.00%
2018Residentnot stated2326528.02%
2018Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2018Nonresident landowner111100.00%
2018Resident landowner022100.00%
2018Resident landownernot stated77100.00%
2017Nonresident021733.33%
2017Nonresident133100.00%
2017Nonresident211100.00%
2017Nonresidentnot stated10440.00%
2017Resident031911636.36%
2017Resident1905055.56%
2017Resident2564173.21%
2017Resident3141071.43%
2017Resident46583.33%
2017Resident522100.00%
2017Resident711100.00%
2017Residentnot stated2649837.12%
2017Nonresident landownernot stated22100.00%
2017Resident landowner022100.00%
2017Resident landownernot stated88100.00%
2016Nonresident014535.71%
2016Nonresident111100.00%
2016Nonresident244100.00%
2016Nonresident311100.00%
2016Nonresidentnot stated191263.16%
2016Resident021210047.17%
2016Resident11187160.17%
2016Resident2463678.26%
2016Resident3191684.21%
2016Resident411100.00%
2016Residentnot stated2109243.81%
2016Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2016Resident landowner011100.00%
2016Resident landowner211100.00%
2016Resident landownernot stated88100.00%
2015Nonresident04250.00%
2015Nonresident15480.00%
2015Nonresident222100.00%
2015Nonresidentnot stated9222.22%
2015Resident01987336.87%
2015Resident11116861.26%
2015Resident2473165.96%
2015Resident3131292.31%
2015Resident455100.00%
2015Residentnot stated2258839.11%
2015Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2015Resident landowner011100.00%
2015Resident landownernot stated1111100.00%
2014Nonresident014321.43%
2014Nonresident15120.00%
2014Nonresidentnot stated7228.57%
2014Resident01895931.22%
2014Resident1935458.06%
2014Resident2393179.49%
2014Resident311763.64%
2014Resident411100.00%
2014Resident522100.00%
2014Residentnot stated2449639.34%
2014Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2014Resident landowner077100.00%
2014Resident landowner111100.00%
2014Resident landownernot stated1010100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.