Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Antelope · District 401

Montana antelope licence 401-00

How many people put this antelope licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2013 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 300 on 401-00 in 2013 and drew 299, so 1 went undrawn. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; 37 resident landowner applicants put it first and 37 drew, 100.00%; 73 nonresident applicants put it first and 7 drew, 9.59%; 1,362 resident applicants put it first and 255 drew, 18.72%.

This licence code stops appearing after 2013. FWP's 2026 reports do not carry it, and this site does not map a retired code onto a current one — the department renumbered its licence-type suffixes and has published nothing saying which old code became which new one. What is below is the record of the 8 years it was drawn.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2013Nonresident307379.59%230
2013Resident3001,36225518.72%4360
2013Nonresident landowner5000———
2013Resident landowner753737100.00%——
2012Nonresident50802936.25%430
2012Resident5001,16144338.16%4570
2012Nonresident landowner5000———
2012Resident landowner752727100.00%——
2011Nonresident50712839.44%300
2011Resident5001,35744032.42%4650
2011Nonresident landowner5000———
2011Resident landowner753131100.00%——
2010Nonresident80864855.81%360
2010Resident8001,29569753.82%3510
2010Nonresident landowner8000———
2010Resident landowner1205454100.00%——
2009Nonresident60753344.00%230
2009Resident6001,21052943.72%2920
2009Nonresident landowner6000———
2009Resident landowner903636100.00%——
2008Nonresident60893134.83%230
2008Resident6001,10052647.82%2180
2008Nonresident landowner6000———
2008Resident landowner904141100.00%——
2007Nonresident60763850.00%210
2007Resident60097451052.36%2350
2007Nonresident landowner6000———
2007Resident landowner905050100.00%——
2006Nonresident40572543.86%160
2006Resident40089633036.83%2270
2006Nonresident landowner4011100.00%——
2006Resident landowner604242100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2013Nonresident01800.00%
2013Nonresident115213.33%
2013Nonresident311100.00%
2013Nonresident4100.00%
2013Nonresidentnot stated38410.53%
2013Resident04685211.11%
2013Resident12636424.33%
2013Resident21244435.48%
2013Resident3301446.67%
2013Resident45360.00%
2013Residentnot stated4737916.70%
2013Resident landowner01313100.00%
2013Resident landowner111100.00%
2013Resident landownernot stated2323100.00%
2012Nonresident0371643.24%
2012Nonresident17457.14%
2012Nonresident2400.00%
2012Nonresident322100.00%
2012Nonresidentnot stated30723.33%
2012Resident039211529.34%
2012Resident125512850.20%
2012Resident2775368.83%
2012Resident3222090.91%
2012Resident46583.33%
2012Residentnot stated41012330.00%
2012Resident landowner088100.00%
2012Resident landowner111100.00%
2012Resident landowner211100.00%
2012Resident landownernot stated1717100.00%
2011Nonresident0261038.46%
2011Nonresident111436.36%
2011Nonresident25480.00%
2011Nonresidentnot stated291034.48%
2011Resident059117529.61%
2011Resident12049144.61%
2011Resident2523159.62%
2011Resident311654.55%
2011Resident422100.00%
2011Residentnot stated49813627.31%
2011Resident landowner01010100.00%
2011Resident landowner111100.00%
2011Resident landownernot stated2020100.00%
2010Nonresident0482347.92%
2010Nonresident113861.54%
2010Nonresident233100.00%
2010Nonresident311100.00%
2010Nonresident411100.00%
2010Nonresidentnot stated201260.00%
2010Resident048323949.48%
2010Resident120413767.16%
2010Resident2655686.15%
2010Resident3151493.33%
2010Residentnot stated52925247.64%
2010Resident landowner01111100.00%
2010Resident landowner133100.00%
2010Resident landownernot stated4040100.00%
2009Nonresident0301033.33%
2009Nonresident1141071.43%
2009Nonresident22150.00%
2009Nonresident3100.00%
2009Nonresidentnot stated281242.86%
2009Resident054020938.70%
2009Resident118311965.03%
2009Resident2503876.00%
2009Resident3131292.31%
2009Resident433100.00%
2009Residentnot stated42315035.46%
2009Resident landowner01414100.00%
2009Resident landowner111100.00%
2009Resident landownernot stated2121100.00%
2008Nonresident0401127.50%
2008Nonresident18562.50%
2008Nonresidentnot stated411536.59%
2008Resident044117639.91%
2008Resident117512269.71%
2008Resident2584984.48%
2008Resident3201785.00%
2008Resident411100.00%
2008Residentnot stated40716340.05%
2008Resident landowner01717100.00%
2008Resident landowner122100.00%
2008Resident landownernot stated2222100.00%
2007Nonresident0331854.55%
2007Nonresident144100.00%
2007Nonresident311100.00%
2007Nonresidentnot stated381539.47%
2007Resident036515341.92%
2007Resident118912264.55%
2007Resident2725981.94%
2007Resident3141285.71%
2007Resident444100.00%
2007Residentnot stated33216248.80%
2007Resident landowner01717100.00%
2007Resident landowner155100.00%
2007Resident landowner211100.00%
2007Resident landownernot stated2727100.00%
2006Nonresident014428.57%
2006Nonresident1131292.31%
2006Nonresident25480.00%
2006Nonresidentnot stated25520.00%
2006Resident03669927.05%
2006Resident11708047.06%
2006Resident2553563.64%
2006Resident3161275.00%
2006Residentnot stated29110636.43%
2006Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2006Resident landowner01313100.00%
2006Resident landowner144100.00%
2006Resident landowner222100.00%
2006Resident landownernot stated2323100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never. This hunt shows it in 2013: in the nonresident pool every applicant at 3 points drew, and 1 of 1 at 4 did not.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.