Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Antelope · District 430

Montana antelope licence 430-00

How many people put this antelope licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2013 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 100 on 430-00 in 2013 and drew 98, so 2 went undrawn. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; 21 resident landowner applicants put it first and 15 drew, 71.43%; 17 nonresident applicants put it first and 5 drew, 29.41%; 285 resident applicants put it first and 78 drew, 27.37%.

This licence code stops appearing after 2013. FWP's 2026 reports do not carry it, and this site does not map a retired code onto a current one — the department renumbered its licence-type suffixes and has published nothing saying which old code became which new one. What is below is the record of the 8 years it was drawn.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2013Nonresident1017529.41%160
2013Resident1002857827.37%1940
2013Nonresident landowner1000———
2013Resident landowner15211571.43%——
2012Nonresident1018422.22%110
2012Resident1002848028.17%1540
2012Nonresident landowner1000———
2012Resident landowner15241562.50%——
2011Nonresident15291448.28%80
2011Resident15034211232.75%1650
2011Nonresident landowner1511100.00%——
2011Resident landowner23232295.65%——
2010Nonresident1528414.29%160
2010Resident15036212434.25%1300
2010Nonresident landowner1500———
2010Resident landowner232121100.00%——
2009Nonresident15311548.39%170
2009Resident15036011531.94%1060
2009Nonresident landowner1500———
2009Resident landowner232020100.00%——
2008Nonresident1536822.22%160
2008Resident15036011832.78%1200
2008Nonresident landowner1500———
2008Resident landowner23272385.19%——
2007Nonresident17341132.35%140
2007Resident17540513834.07%830
2007Nonresident landowner1700———
2007Resident landowner26302686.67%——
2006Nonresident17371643.24%100
2006Resident17543513330.57%780
2006Nonresident landowner1700———
2006Resident landowner26282692.86%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2013Nonresident07228.57%
2013Nonresident211100.00%
2013Nonresidentnot stated9222.22%
2013Resident01031918.45%
2013Resident1532343.40%
2013Resident2201050.00%
2013Resident35360.00%
2013Resident42150.00%
2013Residentnot stated982424.49%
2013Resident landowner05480.00%
2013Resident landowner13266.67%
2013Resident landowner211100.00%
2013Resident landownernot stated12866.67%
2012Nonresident0400.00%
2012Nonresident1100.00%
2012Nonresident211100.00%
2012Nonresidentnot stated12325.00%
2012Resident0981818.37%
2012Resident1501734.00%
2012Resident2191368.42%
2012Resident310990.00%
2012Resident42150.00%
2012Resident511100.00%
2012Residentnot stated962222.92%
2012Resident landowner06233.33%
2012Resident landowner12150.00%
2012Resident landowner211100.00%
2012Resident landowner311100.00%
2012Resident landownernot stated141071.43%
2011Nonresident09777.78%
2011Nonresident12150.00%
2011Nonresident23266.67%
2011Nonresident322100.00%
2011Nonresidentnot stated13215.38%
2011Resident01232923.58%
2011Resident1612744.26%
2011Resident2251248.00%
2011Resident311763.64%
2011Resident44375.00%
2011Residentnot stated1183529.66%
2011Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2011Resident landowner01010100.00%
2011Resident landownernot stated131292.31%
2010Nonresident08112.50%
2010Nonresident1200.00%
2010Nonresident23133.33%
2010Nonresidentnot stated15213.33%
2010Resident01073734.58%
2010Resident1562850.00%
2010Resident2251248.00%
2010Resident312758.33%
2010Resident422100.00%
2010Residentnot stated1613924.22%
2010Resident landowner044100.00%
2010Resident landowner111100.00%
2010Resident landowner211100.00%
2010Resident landownernot stated1515100.00%
2009Nonresident019842.11%
2009Nonresident15120.00%
2009Nonresident211100.00%
2009Nonresidentnot stated6583.33%
2009Resident01223125.41%
2009Resident1582339.66%
2009Resident2241145.83%
2009Resident310880.00%
2009Residentnot stated1464228.77%
2009Resident landowner066100.00%
2009Resident landownernot stated1414100.00%
2008Nonresident01119.09%
2008Nonresident1300.00%
2008Nonresidentnot stated22731.82%
2008Resident01233427.64%
2008Resident1592847.46%
2008Resident221838.10%
2008Resident36350.00%
2008Residentnot stated1484631.08%
2008Resident landowner088100.00%
2008Resident landownernot stated191578.95%
2007Nonresident011218.18%
2007Nonresident111100.00%
2007Nonresident211100.00%
2007Nonresidentnot stated21733.33%
2007Resident01342921.64%
2007Resident1805163.75%
2007Resident219842.11%
2007Resident311100.00%
2007Residentnot stated1674929.34%
2007Resident landowner088100.00%
2007Resident landowner211100.00%
2007Resident landownernot stated211780.95%
2006Nonresident015853.33%
2006Nonresident17457.14%
2006Nonresidentnot stated15426.67%
2006Resident01493020.13%
2006Resident1572950.88%
2006Resident2181688.89%
2006Residentnot stated2095827.75%
2006Resident landowner055100.00%
2006Resident landowner111100.00%
2006Resident landowner211100.00%
2006Resident landownernot stated211990.48%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.