Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Antelope · District 444

Montana antelope licence 444-00

How many people put this antelope licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2013 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 100 on 444-00 in 2013 and drew 100 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; 28 resident landowner applicants put it first and 23 drew, 82.14%; 16 nonresident applicants put it first and 4 drew, 25.00%; 516 resident applicants put it first and 73 drew, 14.15%.

This licence code stops appearing after 2013. FWP's 2026 reports do not carry it, and this site does not map a retired code onto a current one — the department renumbered its licence-type suffixes and has published nothing saying which old code became which new one. What is below is the record of the 8 years it was drawn.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2013Nonresident1016425.00%100
2013Resident1005167314.15%2910
2013Nonresident landowner1500———
2013Resident landowner23282382.14%——
2012Nonresident1526726.92%120
2012Resident15053211922.37%2240
2012Nonresident landowner1500———
2012Resident landowner23242395.83%——
2011Nonresident1516212.50%90
2011Resident15050012424.80%2000
2011Nonresident landowner1500———
2011Resident landowner23242395.83%——
2010Nonresident159111.11%80
2010Resident15051312624.56%2090
2010Nonresident landowner15100.00%——
2010Resident landowner23312374.19%——
2009Nonresident1524625.00%140
2009Resident15050212124.10%1860
2009Nonresident landowner1500———
2009Resident landowner23242395.83%——
2008Nonresident1524729.17%110
2008Resident15051012023.53%1840
2008Nonresident landowner1500———
2008Resident landowner23282382.14%——
2007Nonresident20321340.63%70
2007Resident20053515629.16%1630
2007Nonresident landowner2011100.00%——
2007Resident landowner302929100.00%——
2006Nonresident2016318.75%110
2006Resident20042116739.67%1350
2006Nonresident landowner2011100.00%——
2006Resident landowner302929100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2013Nonresident04125.00%
2013Nonresident14375.00%
2013Nonresidentnot stated800.00%
2013Resident01562314.74%
2013Resident11021615.69%
2013Resident2551120.00%
2013Resident327414.81%
2013Resident48337.50%
2013Resident5100.00%
2013Resident611100.00%
2013Residentnot stated161159.32%
2013Resident landowner06583.33%
2013Resident landowner111100.00%
2013Resident landowner411100.00%
2013Resident landownernot stated201680.00%
2012Nonresident08225.00%
2012Nonresident14250.00%
2012Nonresident2100.00%
2012Nonresident311100.00%
2012Nonresident411100.00%
2012Nonresidentnot stated1119.09%
2012Resident0189189.52%
2012Resident11003838.00%
2012Resident2532139.62%
2012Resident3251456.00%
2012Resident45480.00%
2012Resident54250.00%
2012Resident655100.00%
2012Residentnot stated1511811.92%
2012Resident landowner088100.00%
2012Resident landowner133100.00%
2012Resident landowner211100.00%
2012Resident landownernot stated121191.67%
2011Nonresident06116.67%
2011Nonresident1100.00%
2011Nonresident2100.00%
2011Nonresident3100.00%
2011Nonresidentnot stated7114.29%
2011Resident01722413.95%
2011Resident11094137.61%
2011Resident2421433.33%
2011Resident3191473.68%
2011Resident46583.33%
2011Resident55240.00%
2011Residentnot stated1472517.01%
2011Resident landowner055100.00%
2011Resident landowner111100.00%
2011Resident landownernot stated181794.44%
2010Nonresident0300.00%
2010Nonresident1100.00%
2010Nonresident2100.00%
2010Nonresident311100.00%
2010Nonresidentnot stated200.00%
2010Resident01582817.72%
2010Resident1843642.86%
2010Resident2461839.13%
2010Resident3211257.14%
2010Resident47114.29%
2010Resident511100.00%
2010Residentnot stated1883015.96%
2010Nonresident landowner0100.00%
2010Resident landowner07457.14%
2010Resident landowner122100.00%
2010Resident landownernot stated221777.27%
2009Nonresident04125.00%
2009Nonresident13266.67%
2009Nonresident23266.67%
2009Nonresidentnot stated1417.14%
2009Resident01753117.71%
2009Resident1933638.71%
2009Resident2391743.59%
2009Resident315746.67%
2009Resident45240.00%
2009Resident511100.00%
2009Residentnot stated1732715.61%
2009Resident landowner099100.00%
2009Resident landowner133100.00%
2009Resident landowner311100.00%
2009Resident landownernot stated111090.91%
2008Nonresident011327.27%
2008Nonresident14125.00%
2008Nonresidentnot stated9333.33%
2008Resident01673420.36%
2008Resident11053735.24%
2008Resident224729.17%
2008Resident3151066.67%
2008Resident42150.00%
2008Residentnot stated1923116.15%
2008Resident landowner010990.00%
2008Resident landowner111100.00%
2008Resident landownernot stated171376.47%
2007Nonresident09444.44%
2007Nonresident17571.43%
2007Nonresidentnot stated16425.00%
2007Resident02004020.00%
2007Resident1713954.93%
2007Resident2452555.56%
2007Resident38787.50%
2007Resident45480.00%
2007Residentnot stated2074220.29%
2007Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2007Resident landowner088100.00%
2007Resident landowner122100.00%
2007Resident landowner211100.00%
2007Resident landowner411100.00%
2007Resident landownernot stated1717100.00%
2006Nonresident0400.00%
2006Nonresident111100.00%
2006Nonresident222100.00%
2006Nonresidentnot stated900.00%
2006Resident01485335.81%
2006Resident1864248.84%
2006Resident2392564.10%
2006Resident3211676.19%
2006Residentnot stated1273124.41%
2006Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2006Resident landowner01111100.00%
2006Resident landowner155100.00%
2006Resident landowner211100.00%
2006Resident landownernot stated1212100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.