Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Antelope · District 480

Montana antelope licence 480-00

How many people put this antelope licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2013 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 100 on 480-00 in 2013 and drew 100 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, 1 nonresident landowner applicant put it first and 1 drew, 100.00%; 17 resident landowner applicants put it first and 17 drew, 100.00%; 47 nonresident applicants put it first and 9 drew, 19.15%; 437 resident applicants put it first and 73 drew, 16.70%.

This licence code stops appearing after 2013. FWP's 2026 reports do not carry it, and this site does not map a retired code onto a current one — the department renumbered its licence-type suffixes and has published nothing saying which old code became which new one. What is below is the record of the 8 years it was drawn.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2013Nonresident1047919.15%390
2013Resident1004377316.70%2040
2013Nonresident landowner2011100.00%——
2013Resident landowner301717100.00%——
2012Nonresident201021918.63%340
2012Resident20034615544.80%2280
2012Nonresident landowner2011100.00%——
2012Resident landowner302525100.00%——
2011Nonresident20931718.28%360
2011Resident20057615326.56%2450
2011Nonresident landowner2000———
2011Resident landowner30333090.91%——
2010Nonresident201271914.96%510
2010Resident20086915117.38%3650
2010Nonresident landowner2011100.00%——
2010Resident landowner30342985.29%——
2009Nonresident602025024.75%990
2009Resident6001,05651849.05%3890
2009Nonresident landowner6011100.00%——
2009Resident landowner903030100.00%——
2008Nonresident12019811357.07%890
2008Resident1,2001,0661,05598.97%1880
2008Nonresident landowner12000———
2008Resident landowner1803232100.00%——
2007Nonresident12019911658.29%550
2007Resident1,2001,0531,05299.91%1490
2007Nonresident landowner12011100.00%——
2007Resident landowner1803131100.00%——
2006Nonresident12022811148.68%630
2006Resident1,2001,1481,04891.29%2060
2006Nonresident landowner12011100.00%——
2006Resident landowner1804040100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2013Nonresident0600.00%
2013Nonresident110440.00%
2013Nonresident27114.29%
2013Nonresident32150.00%
2013Nonresident4100.00%
2013Nonresidentnot stated21314.29%
2013Resident01491510.07%
2013Resident1671928.36%
2013Resident220840.00%
2013Resident313430.77%
2013Resident4100.00%
2013Residentnot stated1872714.44%
2013Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2013Resident landowner033100.00%
2013Resident landowner111100.00%
2013Resident landownernot stated1313100.00%
2012Nonresident03925.13%
2012Nonresident122836.36%
2012Nonresident24125.00%
2012Nonresident34250.00%
2012Nonresident411100.00%
2012Nonresidentnot stated32515.63%
2012Resident01033029.13%
2012Resident1422457.14%
2012Resident2422866.67%
2012Resident39888.89%
2012Residentnot stated1506543.33%
2012Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2012Resident landowner01313100.00%
2012Resident landownernot stated1212100.00%
2011Nonresident03126.45%
2011Nonresident119526.32%
2011Nonresident24125.00%
2011Nonresident3100.00%
2011Nonresidentnot stated38923.68%
2011Resident01513221.19%
2011Resident11023635.29%
2011Resident2503264.00%
2011Resident322100.00%
2011Residentnot stated2685119.03%
2011Resident landowner099100.00%
2011Resident landowner133100.00%
2011Resident landowner211100.00%
2011Resident landownernot stated201785.00%
2010Nonresident051611.76%
2010Nonresident111218.18%
2010Nonresident23133.33%
2010Nonresidentnot stated621016.13%
2010Resident02885619.44%
2010Resident11122925.89%
2010Resident29222.22%
2010Residentnot stated4556414.07%
2010Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2010Resident landowner09888.89%
2010Resident landownernot stated252184.00%
2009Nonresident0501122.00%
2009Nonresident1181055.56%
2009Nonresidentnot stated1353022.22%
2009Resident043020547.67%
2009Resident1231982.61%
2009Resident233100.00%
2009Residentnot stated60029148.50%
2009Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2009Resident landowner077100.00%
2009Resident landowner111100.00%
2009Resident landownernot stated2222100.00%
2008Nonresident0642945.31%
2008Nonresident1171376.47%
2008Nonresident211100.00%
2008Nonresidentnot stated1167060.34%
2008Resident047947498.96%
2008Resident11818100.00%
2008Resident255100.00%
2008Resident311100.00%
2008Resident411100.00%
2008Residentnot stated56255698.93%
2008Resident landowner099100.00%
2008Resident landownernot stated2323100.00%
2007Nonresident0814960.49%
2007Nonresident1191473.68%
2007Nonresident233100.00%
2007Nonresident311100.00%
2007Nonresidentnot stated954951.58%
2007Resident0442442100.00%
2007Resident14747100.00%
2007Resident266100.00%
2007Resident311100.00%
2007Residentnot stated55755699.82%
2007Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2007Resident landowner01010100.00%
2007Resident landownernot stated2121100.00%
2006Nonresident0743952.70%
2006Nonresident113861.54%
2006Nonresident2100.00%
2006Nonresident322100.00%
2006Nonresidentnot stated1386244.93%
2006Resident044939888.64%
2006Resident1807897.50%
2006Resident299100.00%
2006Residentnot stated61056392.30%
2006Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2006Resident landowner01212100.00%
2006Resident landownernot stated2828100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.