Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Antelope · District 570

Montana antelope licence 570-20

How many people put this antelope licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2021 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 700 on 570-20 in 2021 and drew 700 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, 1 nonresident landowner applicant put it first and 1 drew, 100.00%; 7 resident landowner applicants put it first and 7 drew, 100.00%; 218 nonresident applicants put it first and 68 drew, 31.19%; 1,206 resident applicants put it first and 624 drew, 51.74%.

This licence code stops appearing after 2021. FWP's 2026 reports do not carry it, and this site does not map a retired code onto a current one — the department renumbered its licence-type suffixes and has published nothing saying which old code became which new one. What is below is the record of the 8 years it was drawn.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2021Nonresident702186831.19%1030
2021Resident7001,20662451.74%3940
2021Nonresident landowner7011100.00%——
2021Resident landowner10577100.00%——
2020Nonresident12021711653.46%700
2020Resident1,2001,2011,07789.68%2390
2020Nonresident landowner12011100.00%——
2020Resident landowner18066100.00%——
2019Nonresident12018711662.03%570
2019Resident1,2001,0791,07799.81%1630
2019Nonresident landowner12011100.00%——
2019Resident landowner18066100.00%——
2018Nonresident12015411675.32%730
2018Resident1,2001,1451,07193.54%1970
2018Nonresident landowner12022100.00%——
2018Resident landowner1801111100.00%——
2017Nonresident1001589761.39%270
2017Resident1,0001,19089775.38%1360
2017Nonresident landowner10011100.00%——
2017Resident landowner15055100.00%——
2016Nonresident1001039693.20%310
2016Resident1,00095889092.90%930
2016Nonresident landowner10000———
2016Resident landowner1501414100.00%——
2015Nonresident70895865.17%320
2015Resident7001,05162759.66%2180
2015Nonresident landowner7011100.00%——
2015Resident landowner1051414100.00%——
2014Nonresident60774355.84%280
2014Resident60095054657.47%2680
2014Nonresident landowner6011100.00%——
2014Resident landowner901010100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2021Nonresident01173529.91%
2021Nonresident1371848.65%
2021Nonresident26116.67%
2021Nonresident311100.00%
2021Nonresidentnot stated571322.81%
2021Resident049324148.88%
2021Resident1593762.71%
2021Resident28787.50%
2021Resident311100.00%
2021Residentnot stated64533852.40%
2021Nonresident landowner111100.00%
2021Resident landowner044100.00%
2021Resident landownernot stated33100.00%
2020Nonresident01014645.54%
2020Nonresident1262492.31%
2020Nonresident244100.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated864248.84%
2020Resident048043791.04%
2020Resident1535298.11%
2020Resident21919100.00%
2020Resident377100.00%
2020Resident411100.00%
2020Residentnot stated64156187.52%
2020Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2020Resident landowner011100.00%
2020Resident landownernot stated55100.00%
2019Nonresident0895056.18%
2019Nonresident19666.67%
2019Nonresidentnot stated896067.42%
2019Resident042742699.77%
2019Resident16464100.00%
2019Resident21212100.00%
2019Resident333100.00%
2019Resident411100.00%
2019Residentnot stated57257199.83%
2019Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2019Resident landowner011100.00%
2019Resident landownernot stated55100.00%
2018Nonresident0674770.15%
2018Nonresident11010100.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated775976.62%
2018Resident039136493.09%
2018Resident1949297.87%
2018Resident266100.00%
2018Resident377100.00%
2018Resident455100.00%
2018Residentnot stated64259792.99%
2018Nonresident landownernot stated22100.00%
2018Resident landowner022100.00%
2018Resident landownernot stated99100.00%
2017Nonresident0543666.67%
2017Nonresident111100.00%
2017Nonresident211100.00%
2017Nonresidentnot stated1025957.84%
2017Resident043630369.50%
2017Resident1474391.49%
2017Resident21919100.00%
2017Resident333100.00%
2017Residentnot stated68552977.23%
2017Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2017Resident landowner011100.00%
2017Resident landownernot stated44100.00%
2016Nonresident0403895.00%
2016Nonresident155100.00%
2016Nonresidentnot stated585391.38%
2016Resident032229892.55%
2016Resident19090100.00%
2016Resident22525100.00%
2016Resident333100.00%
2016Resident411100.00%
2016Residentnot stated51747391.49%
2016Resident landowner022100.00%
2016Resident landownernot stated1212100.00%
2015Nonresident0301136.67%
2015Nonresident199100.00%
2015Nonresident211100.00%
2015Nonresident311100.00%
2015Nonresident511100.00%
2015Nonresident611100.00%
2015Nonresidentnot stated463473.91%
2015Resident034419656.98%
2015Resident11199882.35%
2015Resident2211885.71%
2015Residentnot stated56731555.56%
2015Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2015Resident landownernot stated1414100.00%
2014Nonresident0161168.75%
2014Nonresident144100.00%
2014Nonresident211100.00%
2014Nonresidentnot stated562748.21%
2014Resident030416554.28%
2014Resident11058278.10%
2014Resident2232295.65%
2014Resident333100.00%
2014Residentnot stated51527453.20%
2014Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2014Resident landownernot stated1010100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.