Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Antelope · District 380

Montana antelope b licence 380-30

How many people put this antelope b licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2024 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 25 on 380-30 in 2024 and drew 25 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; 1 resident landowner applicant put it first and 1 drew, 100.00%; 5 nonresident applicants put it first and none of them drew; 201 resident applicants put it first and 24 drew, 11.94%.

This licence code stops appearing after 2024. FWP's 2026 reports do not carry it, and this site does not map a retired code onto a current one — the department renumbered its licence-type suffixes and has published nothing saying which old code became which new one. What is below is the record of the 11 years it was drawn.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2024Nonresident2500.00%30
2024Resident252012411.94%2750
2024Nonresident landowner200———
2024Resident landowner411100.00%——
2023Nonresident28112.50%70
2023Resident252082110.10%2590
2023Nonresident landowner200———
2023Resident landowner433100.00%——
2022Nonresident2300.00%40
2022Resident251572515.92%2080
2022Nonresident landowner200———
2022Resident landowner400———
2021Nonresident2200.00%20
2021Resident251922311.98%1560
2021Nonresident landowner200———
2021Resident landowner422100.00%——
2020Nonresident1533100.00%00
2020Resident15023414662.39%1580
2020Nonresident landowner1500———
2020Resident landowner2311100.00%——
2019Nonresident152150.00%20
2019Resident15018814979.26%880
2019Nonresident landowner1500———
2019Resident landowner2300———
2018Nonresident1544100.00%10
2018Resident15019814372.22%970
2018Nonresident landowner1500———
2018Resident landowner2333100.00%——
2017Nonresident10100.00%00
2017Resident1001689858.33%590
2017Nonresident landowner1000———
2017Resident landowner1522100.00%——
2016Nonresident103133.33%00
2016Resident1001449767.36%490
2016Nonresident landowner1000———
2016Resident landowner1522100.00%——
2015Nonresident511100.00%00
2015Resident501874624.60%620
2015Nonresident landowner500———
2015Resident landowner833100.00%——
2014Nonresident10100.00%10
2014Resident1001539763.40%590
2014Nonresident landowner1000———
2014Resident landowner1533100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2024Nonresident1100.00%
2024Nonresident2400.00%
2024Resident05024.00%
2024Resident16634.55%
2024Resident242614.29%
2024Resident321523.81%
2024Resident417635.29%
2024Resident55240.00%
2024Resident landowner111100.00%
2023Nonresident15120.00%
2023Nonresident3100.00%
2023Nonresident4100.00%
2023Nonresidentnot stated100.00%
2023Resident17856.41%
2023Resident241717.07%
2023Resident326726.92%
2023Resident4500.00%
2023Residentnot stated5823.45%
2023Resident landowner222100.00%
2023Resident landowner411100.00%
2022Nonresident2200.00%
2022Nonresident3100.00%
2022Resident150816.00%
2022Resident228725.00%
2022Resident317741.18%
2022Resident411100.00%
2022Residentnot stated6123.28%
2021Nonresident0100.00%
2021Nonresidentnot stated100.00%
2021Resident0791012.66%
2021Resident139512.82%
2021Resident222100.00%
2021Resident3100.00%
2021Residentnot stated7168.45%
2021Resident landowner011100.00%
2021Resident landowner111100.00%
2020Nonresident033100.00%
2020Resident01206655.00%
2020Resident1181372.22%
2020Resident233100.00%
2020Resident311100.00%
2020Residentnot stated926368.48%
2020Resident landowner011100.00%
2019Nonresident0100.00%
2019Nonresident111100.00%
2019Resident0897382.02%
2019Resident1282589.29%
2019Resident277100.00%
2019Resident411100.00%
2019Residentnot stated634368.25%
2018Nonresident022100.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated22100.00%
2018Resident01117163.96%
2018Resident1312993.55%
2018Resident244100.00%
2018Resident311100.00%
2018Residentnot stated513874.51%
2018Resident landowner033100.00%
2017Nonresident0100.00%
2017Resident0794050.63%
2017Resident1231982.61%
2017Resident288100.00%
2017Resident311100.00%
2017Residentnot stated573052.63%
2017Resident landowner011100.00%
2017Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2016Nonresident03133.33%
2016Resident0583153.45%
2016Resident1282589.29%
2016Resident21010100.00%
2016Resident311100.00%
2016Residentnot stated473063.83%
2016Resident landowner011100.00%
2016Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2015Nonresident311100.00%
2015Resident0731723.29%
2015Resident129931.03%
2015Resident2300.00%
2015Resident322100.00%
2015Residentnot stated801822.50%
2015Resident landowner022100.00%
2015Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2014Nonresidentnot stated100.00%
2014Resident0653553.85%
2014Resident12121100.00%
2014Resident222100.00%
2014Residentnot stated653960.00%
2014Resident landowner011100.00%
2014Resident landownernot stated22100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.