Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Deer · District 101

Montana deer b licence 101-00

Wt. How many people put this deer b licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 200 on 101-00 in 2026 and drew 200 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; 2 resident landowner applicants put it first and 2 drew, 100.00%; 26 nonresident applicants put it first and 16 drew, 61.54%; 423 resident applicants put it first and 182 drew, 43.03%.

Published in 19 of the drawing years FWP has posted, 2006 to 2026.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2026Nonresident20261661.54%360
2026Resident20042318243.03%3510
2026Nonresident landowner2000———
2026Resident landowner3022100.00%——
2025Nonresident20121083.33%290
2025Resident20040018847.00%3530
2025Nonresident landowner2000———
2025Resident landowner3022100.00%——
2024Nonresident1029310.34%260
2024Resident1004659620.65%3460
2024Nonresident landowner1000———
2024Resident landowner1511100.00%——
2023Nonresident452626100.00%307
2023Resident450358358100.00%34459
2023Nonresident landowner4500———
2023Resident landowner6800———
2022Nonresident20201470.00%210
2022Resident20026518469.43%1480
2022Nonresident landowner2000———
2022Resident landowner3022100.00%——
2021Nonresident1013861.54%210
2021Resident1001429264.79%1580
2021Nonresident landowner1000———
2021Resident landowner1500———
2020Nonresident510440.00%140
2020Resident501444531.25%1530
2020Nonresident landowner500———
2020Resident landowner811100.00%——
2019Nonresident57228.57%70
2019Resident501044745.19%1050
2019Nonresident landowner500———
2019Resident landowner811100.00%——
2018Nonresident57228.57%80
2018Resident501204739.17%1080
2018Nonresident landowner500———
2018Resident landowner811100.00%——
2017Nonresident59333.33%70
2017Resident501364734.56%1260
2017Nonresident landowner500———
2017Resident landowner800———
2016Nonresident1510880.00%50
2016Resident15018314277.60%1210
2016Nonresident landowner1500———
2016Resident landowner2300———
2015Nonresident1510770.00%00
2015Resident15023914259.41%700
2015Nonresident landowner1500———
2015Resident landowner2311100.00%——
2014Nonresident57342.86%00
2014Resident502114722.27%850
2014Nonresident landowner500———
2014Resident landowner800———
2011Nonresident21119.09%130
2011Resident251382316.67%2060
2011Nonresident landowner200———
2011Resident landowner411100.00%——
2010Nonresident29222.22%70
2010Resident251712313.45%1840
2010Nonresident landowner200———
2010Resident landowner400———
2009Nonresident22528.00%130
2009Resident25268238.58%2550
2009Nonresident landowner200———
2009Resident landowner400———
2008Nonresident751919100.00%00
2008Resident750458458100.00%4343
2008Nonresident landowner7500———
2008Resident landowner11300———
2006Nonresident601111100.00%22
2006Resident600451451100.00%2222
2006Nonresident landowner6000———
2006Resident landowner9011100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2026Nonresident09222.22%
2026Nonresident18787.50%
2026Nonresident25360.00%
2026Nonresident333100.00%
2026Nonresident411100.00%
2026Resident01533321.57%
2026Resident11898746.03%
2026Resident2584068.97%
2026Resident3191894.74%
2026Resident433100.00%
2026Resident511100.00%
2026Resident landowner011100.00%
2026Resident landowner111100.00%
2025Nonresident033100.00%
2025Nonresident16466.67%
2025Nonresident233100.00%
2025Resident01553220.65%
2025Resident11195546.22%
2025Resident21047975.96%
2025Resident31515100.00%
2025Resident466100.00%
2025Resident511100.00%
2025Resident landowner011100.00%
2025Resident landowner111100.00%
2024Nonresident015213.33%
2024Nonresident11417.14%
2024Resident02052713.17%
2024Resident12073818.36%
2024Resident2331545.45%
2024Resident312975.00%
2024Resident45480.00%
2024Resident522100.00%
2024Resident611100.00%
2024Resident landowner111100.00%
2023Nonresident11515100.00%
2023Nonresident244100.00%
2023Nonresidentnot stated77100.00%
2023Resident1154154100.00%
2023Resident23838100.00%
2023Resident377100.00%
2023Resident411100.00%
2023Residentnot stated158158100.00%
2022Nonresident19777.78%
2022Nonresident211100.00%
2022Nonresidentnot stated10660.00%
2022Resident11108274.55%
2022Resident2313096.77%
2022Resident399100.00%
2022Resident411100.00%
2022Resident511100.00%
2022Residentnot stated1136153.98%
2022Resident landowner211100.00%
2022Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2021Nonresident05480.00%
2021Nonresidentnot stated8450.00%
2021Resident0482654.17%
2021Resident1191263.16%
2021Resident21313100.00%
2021Resident322100.00%
2021Residentnot stated603965.00%
2020Nonresident03266.67%
2020Nonresident13133.33%
2020Nonresidentnot stated4125.00%
2020Resident0651929.23%
2020Resident116743.75%
2020Resident23266.67%
2020Residentnot stated601728.33%
2020Resident landowner011100.00%
2019Nonresident0300.00%
2019Nonresidentnot stated4250.00%
2019Resident0341750.00%
2019Resident115853.33%
2019Resident211100.00%
2019Resident311100.00%
2019Residentnot stated532037.74%
2019Resident landowner011100.00%
2018Nonresident03133.33%
2018Nonresident111100.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated300.00%
2018Resident0491428.57%
2018Resident1241354.17%
2018Resident26583.33%
2018Residentnot stated411536.59%
2018Resident landowner011100.00%
2017Nonresident03133.33%
2017Nonresident111100.00%
2017Nonresidentnot stated5120.00%
2017Resident0652132.31%
2017Resident119842.11%
2017Resident211100.00%
2017Residentnot stated511733.33%
2016Nonresident05480.00%
2016Nonresident111100.00%
2016Nonresidentnot stated4375.00%
2016Resident0795569.62%
2016Resident11212100.00%
2016Resident244100.00%
2016Residentnot stated887180.68%
2015Nonresident05360.00%
2015Nonresident411100.00%
2015Nonresidentnot stated4375.00%
2015Resident0964546.88%
2015Resident1261973.08%
2015Resident27685.71%
2015Resident333100.00%
2015Resident466100.00%
2015Residentnot stated1016362.38%
2015Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2014Nonresident04250.00%
2014Nonresident211100.00%
2014Nonresident3100.00%
2014Nonresidentnot stated100.00%
2014Resident0681319.12%
2014Resident118422.22%
2014Resident212758.33%
2014Resident312758.33%
2014Residentnot stated1011615.84%
2011Nonresident0400.00%
2011Nonresident1100.00%
2011Nonresident211100.00%
2011Nonresidentnot stated500.00%
2011Resident039717.95%
2011Resident126415.38%
2011Resident221523.81%
2011Resident3100.00%
2011Residentnot stated51713.73%
2011Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2010Nonresident0200.00%
2010Nonresident1100.00%
2010Nonresidentnot stated6233.33%
2010Resident047919.15%
2010Resident14449.09%
2010Resident22150.00%
2010Residentnot stated78911.54%
2009Nonresident05120.00%
2009Nonresidentnot stated2015.00%
2009Resident01201411.67%
2009Resident1400.00%
2009Residentnot stated14496.25%
2008Nonresident088100.00%
2008Nonresidentnot stated1111100.00%
2008Resident0181181100.00%
2008Resident111100.00%
2008Residentnot stated276276100.00%
2007Nonresident01111100.00%
2007Nonresidentnot stated77100.00%
2007Resident0130130100.00%
2007Resident155100.00%
2007Resident211100.00%
2007Residentnot stated230230100.00%
2007Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2006Nonresident033100.00%
2006Nonresidentnot stated88100.00%
2006Resident0169169100.00%
2006Resident12929100.00%
2006Resident244100.00%
2006Residentnot stated249249100.00%
2006Resident landownernot stated11100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.