Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Deer · District 200

Montana deer b licence 200-00

Wt. How many people put this deer b licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 25 on 200-00 in 2026 and drew 25 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; no resident landowner applicant put it first; 14 nonresident applicants put it first and 2 drew, 14.29%; 99 resident applicants put it first and 23 drew, 23.23%.

Published in 21 of the drawing years FWP has posted, 2006 to 2026.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2026Nonresident214214.29%70
2026Resident25992323.23%1680
2026Nonresident landowner200———
2026Resident landowner400———
2025Nonresident215213.33%100
2025Resident25952223.16%1570
2025Nonresident landowner200———
2025Resident landowner411100.00%——
2024Nonresident220210.00%90
2024Resident251042322.12%1330
2024Nonresident landowner200———
2024Resident landowner400———
2023Nonresident213215.38%130
2023Resident251122320.54%1140
2023Nonresident landowner200———
2023Resident landowner400———
2022Nonresident29111.11%120
2022Resident251002424.00%1140
2022Nonresident landowner200———
2022Resident landowner400———
2021Nonresident27114.29%90
2021Resident25952425.26%580
2021Nonresident landowner200———
2021Resident landowner400———
2020Nonresident27228.57%00
2020Resident25772329.87%460
2020Nonresident landowner200———
2020Resident landowner400———
2019Nonresident23266.67%30
2019Resident25422354.76%220
2019Nonresident landowner200———
2019Resident landowner400———
2018Nonresident25240.00%30
2018Resident25292379.31%270
2018Nonresident landowner200———
2018Resident landowner400———
2017Nonresident000—00
2017Resident520525.00%150
2017Nonresident landowner000———
2017Resident landowner100———
2016Nonresident000—00
2016Resident530516.67%190
2016Nonresident landowner000———
2016Resident landowner100———
2015Nonresident000—00
2015Resident525520.00%310
2015Nonresident landowner000———
2015Resident landowner100———
2014Nonresident000—00
2014Resident527518.52%310
2014Nonresident landowner000———
2014Resident landowner100———
2013Nonresident000—00
2013Resident540512.50%330
2013Nonresident landowner000———
2013Resident landowner100———
2012Nonresident000—00
2012Resident546510.87%240
2012Nonresident landowner000———
2012Resident landowner100———
2011Nonresident000—00
2011Resident529517.24%320
2011Nonresident landowner000———
2011Resident landowner100———
2010Nonresident000—00
2010Resident536513.89%280
2010Nonresident landowner000———
2010Resident landowner100———
2009Nonresident201414100.00%00
2009Resident200134134100.00%4242
2009Nonresident landowner2000———
2009Resident landowner3000———
2008Nonresident201313100.00%33
2008Resident200113113100.00%1717
2008Nonresident landowner2000———
2008Resident landowner3000———
2006Nonresident201414100.00%22
2006Resident200133133100.00%1111
2006Nonresident landowner2000———
2006Resident landowner3000———

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2026Nonresident0100.00%
2026Nonresident19111.11%
2026Nonresident2200.00%
2026Nonresident311100.00%
2026Nonresident4100.00%
2026Resident03825.26%
2026Resident12627.69%
2026Resident2231147.83%
2026Resident37457.14%
2026Resident44375.00%
2026Resident611100.00%
2025Nonresident0500.00%
2025Nonresident17114.29%
2025Nonresident33133.33%
2025Resident02827.14%
2025Resident130310.00%
2025Resident222836.36%
2025Resident312758.33%
2025Resident411100.00%
2025Resident52150.00%
2025Resident landowner311100.00%
2024Nonresident0800.00%
2024Nonresident1300.00%
2024Nonresident26116.67%
2024Nonresident3200.00%
2024Nonresident511100.00%
2024Resident03725.41%
2024Resident1401025.00%
2024Resident217635.29%
2024Resident37457.14%
2024Resident43133.33%
2023Nonresident16116.67%
2023Nonresident2300.00%
2023Nonresident311100.00%
2023Nonresident4100.00%
2023Nonresidentnot stated200.00%
2023Resident142511.90%
2023Resident217741.18%
2023Resident36583.33%
2023Residentnot stated47612.77%
2022Nonresident1100.00%
2022Nonresident211100.00%
2022Nonresident3100.00%
2022Nonresidentnot stated600.00%
2022Resident128932.14%
2022Resident2181161.11%
2022Residentnot stated5447.41%
2021Nonresident0300.00%
2021Nonresident1100.00%
2021Nonresidentnot stated3133.33%
2021Resident033515.15%
2021Resident114535.71%
2021Resident233100.00%
2021Residentnot stated451124.44%
2020Nonresident05240.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated200.00%
2020Resident024833.33%
2020Resident112866.67%
2020Residentnot stated41717.07%
2019Nonresident02150.00%
2019Nonresident111100.00%
2019Resident014535.71%
2019Resident12150.00%
2019Resident222100.00%
2019Resident322100.00%
2019Residentnot stated221359.09%
2018Nonresident04125.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated11100.00%
2018Resident09777.78%
2018Resident144100.00%
2018Resident322100.00%
2018Resident411100.00%
2018Residentnot stated13969.23%
2017Resident03133.33%
2017Resident13133.33%
2017Resident222100.00%
2017Resident311100.00%
2017Residentnot stated1100.00%
2016Resident01000.00%
2016Resident1300.00%
2016Resident24375.00%
2016Resident43266.67%
2016Residentnot stated1000.00%
2015Resident09222.22%
2015Resident14125.00%
2015Resident22150.00%
2015Resident3200.00%
2015Residentnot stated8112.50%
2014Resident08225.00%
2014Resident14125.00%
2014Resident22150.00%
2014Residentnot stated1317.69%
2013Resident01300.00%
2013Resident14375.00%
2013Resident27228.57%
2013Resident3100.00%
2013Residentnot stated1500.00%
2012Resident02229.09%
2012Resident19111.11%
2012Resident2300.00%
2012Residentnot stated12216.67%
2011Resident010110.00%
2011Resident13133.33%
2011Residentnot stated16318.75%
2010Resident012325.00%
2010Residentnot stated2428.33%
2009Nonresident033100.00%
2009Nonresidentnot stated1111100.00%
2009Resident04949100.00%
2009Resident122100.00%
2009Residentnot stated8383100.00%
2008Nonresident066100.00%
2008Nonresidentnot stated77100.00%
2008Resident04242100.00%
2008Resident133100.00%
2008Residentnot stated6868100.00%
2007Nonresident066100.00%
2007Nonresident111100.00%
2007Nonresidentnot stated1212100.00%
2007Resident05858100.00%
2007Resident111100.00%
2007Residentnot stated7272100.00%
2006Nonresident044100.00%
2006Nonresidentnot stated1010100.00%
2006Resident05757100.00%
2006Resident166100.00%
2006Residentnot stated7070100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never. This hunt shows it in 2026: in the nonresident pool every applicant at 3 points drew, and 1 of 1 at 4 did not.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.