Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Deer · District 216

Montana deer b licence 216-00

Wt. How many people put this deer b licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 25 on 216-00 in 2026 and drew 25 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; no resident landowner applicant put it first; 10 nonresident applicants put it first and 2 drew, 20.00%; 94 resident applicants put it first and 23 drew, 24.47%.

Published in 13 of the drawing years FWP has posted, 2006 to 2026.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2026Nonresident210220.00%80
2026Resident25942324.47%1080
2026Nonresident landowner200———
2026Resident landowner400———
2025Nonresident210110.00%60
2025Resident25842428.57%770
2025Nonresident landowner200———
2025Resident landowner400———
2024Nonresident213215.38%30
2024Resident25862326.74%850
2024Nonresident landowner200———
2024Resident landowner400———
2023Nonresident23133.33%50
2023Resident25772431.17%650
2023Nonresident landowner200———
2023Resident landowner400———
2022Nonresident29111.11%50
2022Resident25562341.07%520
2022Nonresident landowner211100.00%——
2022Resident landowner400———
2021Nonresident27228.57%20
2021Resident25592338.98%460
2021Nonresident landowner200———
2021Resident landowner400———
2020Nonresident25240.00%10
2020Resident25592338.98%410
2020Nonresident landowner200———
2020Resident landowner400———
2019Nonresident211100.00%10
2019Resident25512447.06%80
2019Nonresident landowner200———
2019Resident landowner400———
2018Nonresident211100.00%00
2018Resident25632438.10%180
2018Nonresident landowner200———
2018Resident landowner400———
2017Nonresident2300.00%10
2017Resident25662436.36%290
2017Nonresident landowner200———
2017Resident landowner411100.00%——
2016Nonresident200—10
2016Resident25682435.29%300
2016Nonresident landowner200———
2016Resident landowner411100.00%——
2006Nonresident22150.00%00
2006Resident20341955.88%50
2006Nonresident landowner200———
2006Resident landowner300———

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2026Nonresident0500.00%
2026Nonresident1100.00%
2026Nonresident211100.00%
2026Nonresident4200.00%
2026Nonresident511100.00%
2026Resident02613.85%
2026Resident133618.18%
2026Resident222836.36%
2026Resident310770.00%
2026Resident43133.33%
2025Nonresident05120.00%
2025Nonresident1300.00%
2025Nonresident3200.00%
2025Resident022313.64%
2025Resident128414.29%
2025Resident220840.00%
2025Resident39444.44%
2025Resident444100.00%
2025Resident511100.00%
2024Nonresident0400.00%
2024Nonresident15120.00%
2024Nonresident23133.33%
2024Nonresident3100.00%
2024Resident029413.79%
2024Resident130516.67%
2024Resident215640.00%
2024Resident38562.50%
2024Resident44375.00%
2023Nonresident111100.00%
2023Nonresidentnot stated200.00%
2023Resident1301136.67%
2023Resident216956.25%
2023Resident34250.00%
2023Residentnot stated2727.41%
2022Nonresident16116.67%
2022Nonresident2100.00%
2022Nonresidentnot stated200.00%
2022Resident1241145.83%
2022Resident210550.00%
2022Resident35480.00%
2022Resident411100.00%
2022Residentnot stated16212.50%
2022Nonresident landowner111100.00%
2021Nonresident05120.00%
2021Nonresident111100.00%
2021Nonresidentnot stated100.00%
2021Resident020735.00%
2021Resident17228.57%
2021Resident244100.00%
2021Resident311100.00%
2021Resident411100.00%
2021Residentnot stated26830.77%
2020Nonresident03133.33%
2020Nonresident111100.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated100.00%
2020Resident026934.62%
2020Resident113646.15%
2020Residentnot stated20840.00%
2019Nonresidentnot stated11100.00%
2019Resident020630.00%
2019Resident18787.50%
2019Resident233100.00%
2019Residentnot stated20840.00%
2018Nonresident011100.00%
2018Resident022627.27%
2018Resident114642.86%
2018Resident233100.00%
2018Resident311100.00%
2018Residentnot stated23834.78%
2017Nonresidentnot stated300.00%
2017Resident024625.00%
2017Resident18450.00%
2017Resident25360.00%
2017Resident3100.00%
2017Resident411100.00%
2017Residentnot stated271037.04%
2017Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2016Resident025728.00%
2016Resident18562.50%
2016Resident22150.00%
2016Resident422100.00%
2016Resident611100.00%
2016Residentnot stated30826.67%
2016Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2007Nonresident0100.00%
2007Nonresidentnot stated11100.00%
2007Resident014750.00%
2007Resident14375.00%
2007Residentnot stated17952.94%
2006Nonresident111100.00%
2006Nonresidentnot stated100.00%
2006Resident09222.22%
2006Resident14375.00%
2006Resident244100.00%
2006Resident311100.00%
2006Residentnot stated16956.25%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never. This hunt shows it in 2026: in the nonresident pool every applicant at 2 points drew, and 2 of 2 at 4 did not.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.