Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Deer · District 270

Montana deer b licence 270-01

Mule. How many people put this deer b licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 25 on 270-01 in 2026 and drew 25 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, 1 nonresident landowner applicant put it first and 1 drew, 100.00%; 1 resident landowner applicant put it first and 1 drew, 100.00%; 67 nonresident applicants put it first and 1 drew, 1.49%; 895 resident applicants put it first and 22 drew, 2.46%.

Published in 17 of the drawing years FWP has posted, 2006 to 2026.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2026Nonresident26711.49%140
2026Resident25895222.46%2580
2026Nonresident landowner211100.00%——
2026Resident landowner411100.00%——
2025Nonresident26000.00%150
2025Resident25853242.81%2240
2025Nonresident landowner211100.00%——
2025Resident landowner400———
2024Nonresident26711.49%160
2024Resident25810232.84%2080
2024Nonresident landowner200———
2024Resident landowner411100.00%——
2023Nonresident26223.23%100
2023Resident25724212.90%1880
2023Nonresident landowner200———
2023Resident landowner422100.00%——
2022Nonresident26423.13%150
2022Resident25704223.13%1430
2022Nonresident landowner200———
2022Resident landowner411100.00%——
2021Nonresident56234.84%160
2021Resident50599467.68%1190
2021Nonresident landowner511100.00%——
2021Resident landowner800———
2020Nonresident542511.90%110
2020Resident50528458.52%850
2020Nonresident landowner500———
2020Resident landowner800———
2019Nonresident52129.52%50
2019Resident503394814.16%240
2019Nonresident landowner500———
2019Resident landowner800———
2018Nonresident530516.67%30
2018Resident502674516.85%370
2018Nonresident landowner500———
2018Resident landowner800———
2013Nonresident200—20
2013Resident25362569.44%330
2013Nonresident landowner200———
2013Resident landowner400———
2012Nonresident2100.00%10
2012Resident25432558.14%310
2012Nonresident landowner200———
2012Resident landowner400———
2011Nonresident2100.00%10
2011Resident25752533.33%460
2011Nonresident landowner200———
2011Resident landowner400———
2010Nonresident700—11
2010Resident755555100.00%6017
2010Nonresident landowner700———
2010Resident landowner1122100.00%——
2009Nonresident722100.00%20
2009Resident756565100.00%757
2009Nonresident landowner700———
2009Resident landowner1111100.00%——
2008Nonresident2022100.00%22
2008Resident2005555100.00%6969
2008Nonresident landowner2000———
2008Resident landowner3011100.00%——
2006Nonresident2011100.00%44
2006Resident2005151100.00%6363
2006Nonresident landowner2000———
2006Resident landowner3000———

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2026Nonresident01700.00%
2026Nonresident12000.00%
2026Nonresident2700.00%
2026Nonresident310110.00%
2026Nonresident4300.00%
2026Nonresident5500.00%
2026Nonresident6300.00%
2026Nonresident7100.00%
2026Nonresident8100.00%
2026Resident023610.42%
2026Resident118421.09%
2026Resident213821.45%
2026Resident311043.64%
2026Resident49333.23%
2026Resident55335.66%
2026Resident643511.63%
2026Resident72314.35%
2026Resident81200.00%
2026Resident9200.00%
2026Resident1111100.00%
2026Nonresident landowner111100.00%
2026Resident landowner311100.00%
2025Nonresident01500.00%
2025Nonresident12000.00%
2025Nonresident2800.00%
2025Nonresident3700.00%
2025Nonresident4500.00%
2025Nonresident5400.00%
2025Nonresident6100.00%
2025Resident024400.00%
2025Resident118210.55%
2025Resident214710.68%
2025Resident311343.54%
2025Resident46646.06%
2025Resident54812.08%
2025Resident62727.41%
2025Resident718633.33%
2025Resident87571.43%
2025Resident10100.00%
2025Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2024Nonresident02400.00%
2024Nonresident11900.00%
2024Nonresident2700.00%
2024Nonresident3500.00%
2024Nonresident4600.00%
2024Nonresident5100.00%
2024Nonresident6200.00%
2024Nonresident73133.33%
2024Resident023610.42%
2024Resident121841.83%
2024Resident214521.38%
2024Resident38644.65%
2024Resident45635.36%
2024Resident53538.57%
2024Resident626519.23%
2024Resident77114.29%
2024Resident9100.00%
2024Resident landowner011100.00%
2023Nonresident12100.00%
2023Nonresident21317.69%
2023Nonresident3500.00%
2023Nonresident42150.00%
2023Nonresident5200.00%
2023Nonresident6300.00%
2023Nonresidentnot stated1600.00%
2023Resident121531.40%
2023Resident211532.61%
2023Resident37522.67%
2023Resident450816.00%
2023Resident53126.45%
2023Resident66233.33%
2023Resident7100.00%
2023Resident8100.00%
2023Residentnot stated23010.43%
2023Resident landowner111100.00%
2023Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2022Nonresident12813.57%
2022Nonresident21100.00%
2022Nonresident3300.00%
2022Nonresident4300.00%
2022Nonresident54125.00%
2022Nonresidentnot stated1500.00%
2022Resident121362.82%
2022Resident211154.50%
2022Resident37256.94%
2022Resident44449.09%
2022Resident51218.33%
2022Resident6100.00%
2022Resident7100.00%
2022Residentnot stated25010.40%
2022Resident landowner111100.00%
2021Nonresident03000.00%
2021Nonresident1400.00%
2021Nonresident24125.00%
2021Nonresident34125.00%
2021Nonresidentnot stated2015.00%
2021Resident0173126.94%
2021Resident19466.38%
2021Resident2571017.54%
2021Resident323626.09%
2021Resident43133.33%
2021Resident5100.00%
2021Residentnot stated248114.44%
2021Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2020Nonresident01915.26%
2020Nonresident16116.67%
2020Nonresident2400.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated13323.08%
2020Resident0212136.13%
2020Resident18789.20%
2020Resident236719.44%
2020Resident35120.00%
2020Resident4100.00%
2020Resident511100.00%
2020Residentnot stated186158.06%
2019Nonresident01119.09%
2019Nonresident1500.00%
2019Nonresident211100.00%
2019Nonresidentnot stated400.00%
2019Resident01522013.16%
2019Resident1541324.07%
2019Resident212541.67%
2019Resident32150.00%
2019Resident4100.00%
2019Resident511100.00%
2019Residentnot stated11786.84%
2018Nonresident01616.25%
2018Nonresident14250.00%
2018Nonresident211100.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated9111.11%
2018Resident01281814.06%
2018Resident123730.43%
2018Resident211654.55%
2018Resident322100.00%
2018Resident422100.00%
2018Residentnot stated101109.90%
2013Resident0161168.75%
2013Resident16466.67%
2013Resident322100.00%
2013Residentnot stated12866.67%
2012Nonresident0100.00%
2012Resident020945.00%
2012Resident14250.00%
2012Resident22150.00%
2012Residentnot stated171376.47%
2011Nonresident0100.00%
2011Resident0311548.39%
2011Resident17114.29%
2011Resident222100.00%
2011Resident3100.00%
2011Resident411100.00%
2011Residentnot stated33618.18%
2010Resident02020100.00%
2010Resident133100.00%
2010Resident222100.00%
2010Residentnot stated3030100.00%
2010Resident landowner011100.00%
2010Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2009Nonresident022100.00%
2009Resident01717100.00%
2009Resident188100.00%
2009Resident233100.00%
2009Residentnot stated3737100.00%
2009Resident landowner011100.00%
2008Nonresident122100.00%
2008Resident02424100.00%
2008Resident155100.00%
2008Resident211100.00%
2008Residentnot stated2525100.00%
2008Resident landowner011100.00%
2007Resident01818100.00%
2007Resident111100.00%
2007Resident211100.00%
2007Residentnot stated3232100.00%
2007Resident landownernot stated33100.00%
2006Nonresidentnot stated11100.00%
2006Resident02222100.00%
2006Resident111100.00%
2006Residentnot stated2828100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.