Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Deer · District 311

Montana deer b licence 311-01

Mule. How many people put this deer b licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 200 on 311-01 in 2026 and drew 200 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; no resident landowner applicant put it first; 16 nonresident applicants put it first and 8 drew, 50.00%; 311 resident applicants put it first and 192 drew, 61.74%.

Published in 19 of the drawing years FWP has posted, 2006 to 2026.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2026Nonresident2016850.00%80
2026Resident20031119261.74%1080
2026Nonresident landowner2000———
2026Resident landowner3000———
2025Nonresident20191157.89%30
2025Resident20031918959.25%980
2025Nonresident landowner2000———
2025Resident landowner3000———
2024Nonresident20271659.26%110
2024Resident20031618458.23%1060
2024Nonresident landowner2000———
2024Resident landowner3000———
2023Nonresident20131184.62%20
2023Resident20032118958.88%1000
2023Nonresident landowner2000———
2023Resident landowner3000———
2022Nonresident2012866.67%50
2022Resident20033319257.66%560
2022Nonresident landowner2000———
2022Resident landowner3000———
2021Nonresident2013753.85%100
2021Resident20032819358.84%620
2021Nonresident landowner2000———
2021Resident landowner3000———
2020Nonresident206583.33%10
2020Resident20029019466.90%390
2020Nonresident landowner2011100.00%——
2020Resident landowner3000———
2019Nonresident2012975.00%00
2019Resident20023718979.75%290
2019Nonresident landowner2000———
2019Resident landowner3022100.00%——
2018Nonresident2012866.67%40
2018Resident20026118972.41%320
2018Nonresident landowner2011100.00%——
2018Resident landowner3022100.00%——
2017Nonresident205360.00%10
2017Resident20023219684.48%430
2017Nonresident landowner2000———
2017Resident landowner3011100.00%——
2016Nonresident1010550.00%10
2016Resident1002069345.15%410
2016Nonresident landowner1000———
2016Resident landowner1522100.00%——
2013Nonresident2088100.00%00
2013Resident200178178100.00%5811
2013Nonresident landowner2000———
2013Resident landowner3033100.00%——
2012Nonresident209888.89%00
2012Resident20021019190.95%470
2012Nonresident landowner2000———
2012Resident landowner3011100.00%——
2011Nonresident3099100.00%44
2011Resident300192192100.00%3232
2011Nonresident landowner3000———
2011Resident landowner4533100.00%——
2010Nonresident3077100.00%11
2010Resident300170170100.00%3030
2010Nonresident landowner3000———
2010Resident landowner4533100.00%——
2009Nonresident52150.00%00
2009Resident50734967.12%70
2009Nonresident landowner500———
2009Resident landowner800———
2008Nonresident522100.00%10
2008Resident50904853.33%70
2008Nonresident landowner500———
2008Resident landowner800———
2006Nonresident500—00
2006Resident50564885.71%70
2006Nonresident landowner500———
2006Resident landowner722100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2026Nonresident08450.00%
2026Nonresident16233.33%
2026Nonresident211100.00%
2026Nonresident311100.00%
2026Resident01124540.18%
2026Resident11469867.12%
2026Resident2474391.49%
2026Resident366100.00%
2025Nonresident07228.57%
2025Nonresident18562.50%
2025Nonresident244100.00%
2025Resident01154942.61%
2025Resident11529260.53%
2025Resident2413790.24%
2025Resident31010100.00%
2025Resident411100.00%
2024Nonresident010440.00%
2024Nonresident113969.23%
2024Nonresident23266.67%
2024Nonresident411100.00%
2024Resident01284837.50%
2024Resident114910167.79%
2024Resident2343088.24%
2024Resident355100.00%
2023Nonresident18787.50%
2023Nonresident211100.00%
2023Nonresidentnot stated4375.00%
2023Resident11439566.43%
2023Resident2252392.00%
2023Resident366100.00%
2023Resident411100.00%
2023Residentnot stated1466443.84%
2022Nonresident19555.56%
2022Nonresidentnot stated33100.00%
2022Resident11308666.15%
2022Resident2373286.49%
2022Resident355100.00%
2022Resident411100.00%
2022Residentnot stated1606842.50%
2021Nonresident07342.86%
2021Nonresidentnot stated6466.67%
2021Resident01186958.47%
2021Resident1302686.67%
2021Resident244100.00%
2021Residentnot stated1769453.41%
2020Nonresident03266.67%
2020Nonresident111100.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated22100.00%
2020Resident01147969.30%
2020Resident1191894.74%
2020Resident233100.00%
2020Residentnot stated1549461.04%
2020Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2019Nonresident04375.00%
2019Nonresidentnot stated8675.00%
2019Resident01007777.00%
2019Resident1181794.44%
2019Resident233100.00%
2019Resident311100.00%
2019Residentnot stated1159179.13%
2019Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2018Nonresident02150.00%
2018Nonresident111100.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated9666.67%
2018Resident01077872.90%
2018Resident1171694.12%
2018Resident222100.00%
2018Residentnot stated1359368.89%
2018Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2018Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2017Nonresidentnot stated5360.00%
2017Resident0907178.89%
2017Resident1252496.00%
2017Resident266100.00%
2017Resident311100.00%
2017Residentnot stated1109485.45%
2017Resident landowner011100.00%
2016Nonresident03133.33%
2016Nonresidentnot stated7457.14%
2016Resident0783747.44%
2016Resident1231356.52%
2016Resident233100.00%
2016Residentnot stated1024039.22%
2016Resident landowner011100.00%
2016Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2013Nonresident011100.00%
2013Nonresidentnot stated77100.00%
2013Resident08989100.00%
2013Resident166100.00%
2013Residentnot stated8383100.00%
2013Resident landowner011100.00%
2013Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2012Nonresident011100.00%
2012Nonresidentnot stated8787.50%
2012Resident0898393.26%
2012Resident13266.67%
2012Resident211100.00%
2012Residentnot stated11710589.74%
2012Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2011Nonresident011100.00%
2011Nonresidentnot stated88100.00%
2011Resident07777100.00%
2011Resident177100.00%
2011Resident211100.00%
2011Residentnot stated107107100.00%
2011Resident landowner011100.00%
2011Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2010Nonresident055100.00%
2010Nonresidentnot stated22100.00%
2010Resident06565100.00%
2010Resident199100.00%
2010Resident233100.00%
2010Residentnot stated9393100.00%
2010Resident landowner011100.00%
2010Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2009Nonresident011100.00%
2009Nonresidentnot stated100.00%
2009Resident0302273.33%
2009Resident14375.00%
2009Residentnot stated392461.54%
2008Nonresidentnot stated22100.00%
2008Resident0432865.12%
2008Resident12150.00%
2008Residentnot stated451942.22%
2007Nonresident011100.00%
2007Nonresidentnot stated44100.00%
2007Resident0342367.65%
2007Resident155100.00%
2007Residentnot stated331751.52%
2006Resident0282485.71%
2006Resident177100.00%
2006Residentnot stated211780.95%
2006Resident landownernot stated22100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.