Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Deer · District 380

Montana deer b licence 380-02

Mule. How many people put this deer b licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 75 on 380-02 in 2026 and drew 75 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; 3 resident landowner applicants put it first and 3 drew, 100.00%; 25 nonresident applicants put it first and 1 drew, 4.00%; 649 resident applicants put it first and 71 drew, 10.94%.

Published in 11 of the drawing years FWP has posted, 2016 to 2026.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2026Nonresident72514.00%90
2026Resident756497110.94%2700
2026Nonresident landowner700———
2026Resident landowner1233100.00%——
2025Nonresident72114.76%130
2025Resident756447010.87%2760
2025Nonresident landowner700———
2025Resident landowner1244100.00%——
2024Nonresident72015.00%180
2024Resident756446810.56%2680
2024Nonresident landowner700———
2024Resident landowner1266100.00%——
2023Nonresident1010110.00%110
2023Resident1004479621.48%2470
2023Nonresident landowner1000———
2023Resident landowner1533100.00%——
2022Nonresident213215.38%120
2022Resident20046519541.94%1520
2022Nonresident landowner2000———
2022Resident landowner3033100.00%——
2021Nonresident2516956.25%60
2021Resident25040823758.09%1320
2021Nonresident landowner2500———
2021Resident landowner3844100.00%——
2020Nonresident2533100.00%70
2020Resident25036924365.85%1260
2020Nonresident landowner2500———
2020Resident landowner3844100.00%——
2019Nonresident25141071.43%20
2019Resident25028023583.93%610
2019Nonresident landowner2500———
2019Resident landowner3855100.00%——
2018Nonresident2577100.00%61
2018Resident250228228100.00%5213
2018Nonresident landowner2500———
2018Resident landowner3811100.00%——
2017Nonresident156583.33%30
2017Resident15021113865.40%700
2017Nonresident landowner1500———
2017Resident landowner2377100.00%——
2016Nonresident56116.67%50
2016Resident501764626.14%580
2016Nonresident landowner500———
2016Resident landowner833100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2026Nonresident01100.00%
2026Nonresident1700.00%
2026Nonresident2400.00%
2026Nonresident3200.00%
2026Nonresident411100.00%
2026Resident0235114.68%
2026Resident1180105.56%
2026Resident21091211.01%
2026Resident3751925.33%
2026Resident4421842.86%
2026Resident58112.50%
2026Resident landowner022100.00%
2026Resident landowner211100.00%
2025Nonresident0400.00%
2025Nonresident11100.00%
2025Nonresident2400.00%
2025Nonresident32150.00%
2025Resident024752.02%
2025Resident1164148.54%
2025Resident21352417.78%
2025Resident3781924.36%
2025Resident418633.33%
2025Resident511100.00%
2025Resident611100.00%
2025Resident landowner022100.00%
2025Resident landowner122100.00%
2024Nonresident0700.00%
2024Nonresident18112.50%
2024Nonresident2400.00%
2024Nonresident4100.00%
2024Resident025672.73%
2024Resident1201167.96%
2024Resident21382618.84%
2024Resident333927.27%
2024Resident412758.33%
2024Resident52150.00%
2024Resident611100.00%
2024Resident711100.00%
2024Resident landowner022100.00%
2024Resident landowner133100.00%
2024Resident landowner211100.00%
2023Nonresident1400.00%
2023Nonresidentnot stated6116.67%
2023Resident11773720.90%
2023Resident2622845.16%
2023Resident3141071.43%
2023Resident43133.33%
2023Residentnot stated1912010.47%
2023Resident landownernot stated33100.00%
2022Nonresident1300.00%
2022Nonresident211100.00%
2022Nonresidentnot stated9111.11%
2022Resident11827641.76%
2022Resident2554174.55%
2022Resident3141285.71%
2022Resident455100.00%
2022Residentnot stated2096129.19%
2022Resident landowner222100.00%
2022Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2021Nonresident011654.55%
2021Nonresidentnot stated5360.00%
2021Resident01598251.57%
2021Resident1483777.08%
2021Resident255100.00%
2021Resident322100.00%
2021Residentnot stated19411157.22%
2021Resident landowner011100.00%
2021Resident landownernot stated33100.00%
2020Nonresident022100.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated11100.00%
2020Resident017110460.82%
2020Resident1332884.85%
2020Resident24375.00%
2020Residentnot stated16110867.08%
2020Resident landowner033100.00%
2020Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2019Nonresident04375.00%
2019Nonresidentnot stated10770.00%
2019Resident012910581.40%
2019Resident11010100.00%
2019Resident244100.00%
2019Resident311100.00%
2019Residentnot stated13611584.56%
2019Resident landowner011100.00%
2019Resident landownernot stated44100.00%
2018Nonresident022100.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated55100.00%
2018Resident09595100.00%
2018Resident12525100.00%
2018Resident299100.00%
2018Resident411100.00%
2018Residentnot stated9898100.00%
2018Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2017Nonresidentnot stated6583.33%
2017Resident0784355.13%
2017Resident1311961.29%
2017Resident266100.00%
2017Resident355100.00%
2017Resident433100.00%
2017Resident511100.00%
2017Residentnot stated876170.11%
2017Resident landowner022100.00%
2017Resident landownernot stated55100.00%
2016Nonresident011100.00%
2016Nonresidentnot stated500.00%
2016Resident0601118.33%
2016Resident118422.22%
2016Resident2181055.56%
2016Resident38337.50%
2016Resident43133.33%
2016Residentnot stated691724.64%
2016Resident landowner022100.00%
2016Resident landowner111100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.