Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Deer · District 406

Montana deer b licence 406-00

Mule. How many people put this deer b licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 200 on 406-00 in 2026 and drew 172, so 28 went undrawn, and 28 went to the surplus list. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, 1 nonresident landowner applicant put it first and 1 drew, 100.00%; 4 resident landowner applicants put it first and 4 drew, 100.00%; 16 nonresident applicants put it first and 16 drew, 100.00%; 116 resident applicants put it first and 116 drew, 100.00%.

Published in 20 of the drawing years FWP has posted, 2006 to 2026.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2026Nonresident201616100.00%44
2026Resident200116116100.00%3131
2026Nonresident landowner2011100.00%——
2026Resident landowner3044100.00%——
2025Nonresident2088100.00%88
2025Resident200112112100.00%3232
2025Nonresident landowner2011100.00%——
2025Resident landowner3044100.00%——
2024Nonresident201212100.00%11
2024Resident200107107100.00%1515
2024Nonresident landowner2000———
2024Resident landowner3000———
2023Nonresident201313100.00%33
2023Resident2009393100.00%1818
2023Nonresident landowner2000———
2023Resident landowner3011100.00%——
2022Nonresident201313100.00%11
2022Resident200108108100.00%88
2022Nonresident landowner2000———
2022Resident landowner3022100.00%——
2021Nonresident201212100.00%22
2021Resident200121121100.00%1616
2021Nonresident landowner2000———
2021Resident landowner3022100.00%——
2020Nonresident1088100.00%30
2020Resident100989192.86%150
2020Nonresident landowner1000———
2020Resident landowner1511100.00%——
2019Nonresident1077100.00%00
2019Resident100939298.92%90
2019Nonresident landowner1000———
2019Resident landowner1511100.00%——
2018Nonresident1066100.00%10
2018Resident1001049389.42%120
2018Nonresident landowner1000———
2018Resident landowner1511100.00%——
2017Nonresident1033100.00%20
2017Resident1001159784.35%270
2017Nonresident landowner1000———
2017Resident landowner1500———
2016Nonresident1010880.00%60
2016Resident1001209175.83%460
2016Nonresident landowner1000———
2016Resident landowner1511100.00%——
2015Nonresident201111100.00%11
2015Resident200142142100.00%2323
2015Nonresident landowner2000———
2015Resident landowner3000———
2013Nonresident101010100.00%30
2013Resident1008383100.00%366
2013Nonresident landowner1000———
2013Resident landowner1511100.00%——
2012Nonresident101010100.00%00
2012Resident1007272100.00%2017
2012Nonresident landowner1000———
2012Resident landowner1511100.00%——
2011Nonresident4055100.00%00
2011Resident4006060100.00%44
2011Nonresident landowner4000———
2011Resident landowner6000———
2010Nonresident401010100.00%00
2010Resident4007373100.00%33
2010Nonresident landowner4000———
2010Resident landowner6011100.00%——
2009Nonresident6066100.00%11
2009Resident6007878100.00%33
2009Nonresident landowner6000———
2009Resident landowner9011100.00%——
2008Nonresident6066100.00%00
2008Resident6006767100.00%11
2008Nonresident landowner6000———
2008Resident landowner9000———
2006Nonresident401212100.00%00
2006Resident400100100100.00%11
2006Nonresident landowner4000———
2006Resident landowner6000———

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2026Nonresident066100.00%
2026Nonresident199100.00%
2026Nonresident211100.00%
2026Resident06464100.00%
2026Resident14444100.00%
2026Resident255100.00%
2026Resident311100.00%
2026Resident411100.00%
2026Resident511100.00%
2026Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2026Resident landowner044100.00%
2025Nonresident077100.00%
2025Nonresident111100.00%
2025Resident06969100.00%
2025Resident13434100.00%
2025Resident288100.00%
2025Resident311100.00%
2025Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2025Resident landowner044100.00%
2024Nonresident099100.00%
2024Nonresident133100.00%
2024Resident07575100.00%
2024Resident13030100.00%
2024Resident222100.00%
2023Nonresident188100.00%
2023Nonresidentnot stated55100.00%
2023Resident12929100.00%
2023Residentnot stated6464100.00%
2023Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2022Nonresident111100.00%
2022Nonresidentnot stated1212100.00%
2022Resident13131100.00%
2022Resident244100.00%
2022Resident411100.00%
2022Residentnot stated7272100.00%
2022Resident landowner111100.00%
2022Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2021Nonresident066100.00%
2021Nonresidentnot stated66100.00%
2021Resident03030100.00%
2021Resident133100.00%
2021Resident311100.00%
2021Residentnot stated8787100.00%
2021Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2020Nonresident044100.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated44100.00%
2020Resident0282589.29%
2020Resident133100.00%
2020Resident211100.00%
2020Residentnot stated666293.94%
2020Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2019Nonresident033100.00%
2019Nonresidentnot stated44100.00%
2019Resident0363597.22%
2019Residentnot stated5757100.00%
2019Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2018Nonresident033100.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated33100.00%
2018Resident0403792.50%
2018Resident133100.00%
2018Residentnot stated615386.89%
2018Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2017Nonresidentnot stated33100.00%
2017Resident0403382.50%
2017Resident19777.78%
2017Residentnot stated665786.36%
2016Nonresident02150.00%
2016Nonresidentnot stated8787.50%
2016Resident0513670.59%
2016Resident14375.00%
2016Resident222100.00%
2016Resident411100.00%
2016Residentnot stated624979.03%
2016Resident landowner011100.00%
2015Nonresident033100.00%
2015Nonresidentnot stated88100.00%
2015Resident04747100.00%
2015Resident11212100.00%
2015Resident311100.00%
2015Residentnot stated8282100.00%
2013Nonresident011100.00%
2013Nonresidentnot stated99100.00%
2013Resident04242100.00%
2013Resident111100.00%
2013Resident211100.00%
2013Residentnot stated3939100.00%
2013Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2012Nonresident011100.00%
2012Nonresidentnot stated99100.00%
2012Resident02323100.00%
2012Resident155100.00%
2012Resident411100.00%
2012Residentnot stated4343100.00%
2012Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2011Nonresidentnot stated55100.00%
2011Resident02020100.00%
2011Resident211100.00%
2011Residentnot stated3939100.00%
2010Nonresident011100.00%
2010Nonresidentnot stated99100.00%
2010Resident02222100.00%
2010Resident122100.00%
2010Residentnot stated4949100.00%
2010Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2009Nonresidentnot stated66100.00%
2009Resident01919100.00%
2009Resident311100.00%
2009Residentnot stated5858100.00%
2009Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2008Nonresidentnot stated66100.00%
2008Resident02424100.00%
2008Residentnot stated4343100.00%
2007Nonresident011100.00%
2007Nonresidentnot stated77100.00%
2007Resident02727100.00%
2007Residentnot stated6060100.00%
2007Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2006Nonresident033100.00%
2006Nonresidentnot stated99100.00%
2006Resident02626100.00%
2006Resident111100.00%
2006Residentnot stated7373100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.