Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Deer · District 426

Montana deer b licence 426-00

Mule. How many people put this deer b licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 50 on 426-00 in 2026 and drew 50 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, 1 nonresident landowner applicant put it first and 1 drew, 100.00%; 2 resident landowner applicants put it first and 2 drew, 100.00%; 21 nonresident applicants put it first and 4 drew, 19.05%; 91 resident applicants put it first and 43 drew, 47.25%.

Published in 19 of the drawing years FWP has posted, 2006 to 2026.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2026Nonresident521419.05%20
2026Resident50914347.25%310
2026Nonresident landowner511100.00%——
2026Resident landowner822100.00%——
2025Nonresident522418.18%90
2025Resident50974344.33%260
2025Nonresident landowner511100.00%——
2025Resident landowner822100.00%——
2024Nonresident524416.67%130
2024Resident501004242.00%260
2024Nonresident landowner511100.00%——
2024Resident landowner833100.00%——
2023Nonresident528414.29%110
2023Resident501334433.08%470
2023Nonresident landowner511100.00%——
2023Resident landowner811100.00%——
2022Nonresident10241041.67%180
2022Resident1001269071.43%190
2022Nonresident landowner1000———
2022Resident landowner1500———
2021Nonresident10431023.26%80
2021Resident1001658853.33%230
2021Nonresident landowner1000———
2021Resident landowner1522100.00%——
2020Nonresident10351028.57%90
2020Resident1001278970.08%130
2020Nonresident landowner1000———
2020Resident landowner1511100.00%——
2019Nonresident10231043.48%30
2019Resident100928794.57%100
2019Nonresident landowner1000———
2019Resident landowner1533100.00%——
2018Nonresident10211361.90%20
2018Resident1007878100.00%77
2018Nonresident landowner1011100.00%——
2018Resident landowner1511100.00%——
2017Nonresident516531.25%50
2017Resident50654264.62%40
2017Nonresident landowner500———
2017Resident landowner833100.00%——
2016Nonresident210110.00%120
2016Resident25672232.84%440
2016Nonresident landowner200———
2016Resident landowner422100.00%——
2013Nonresident000—00
2013Resident54449.09%150
2013Nonresident landowner000———
2013Resident landowner12150.00%——
2012Nonresident000—00
2012Resident538410.53%110
2012Nonresident landowner000———
2012Resident landowner111100.00%——
2011Nonresident02100.00%120
2011Resident58444.76%180
2011Nonresident landowner000———
2011Resident landowner15120.00%——
2010Nonresident528517.86%130
2010Resident50804252.50%80
2010Nonresident landowner500———
2010Resident landowner833100.00%——
2009Nonresident537513.51%50
2009Resident501444229.17%120
2009Nonresident landowner500———
2009Resident landowner833100.00%——
2008Nonresident553636100.00%22
2008Resident550139139100.00%22
2008Nonresident landowner5500———
2008Resident landowner8366100.00%——
2006Nonresident555454100.00%61
2006Resident550192192100.00%22
2006Nonresident landowner5500———
2006Resident landowner8255100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2026Nonresident01000.00%
2026Nonresident16350.00%
2026Nonresident2100.00%
2026Nonresident311100.00%
2026Nonresident4300.00%
2026Resident024625.00%
2026Resident1371540.54%
2026Resident2241666.67%
2026Resident366100.00%
2026Nonresident landowner111100.00%
2026Resident landowner122100.00%
2025Nonresident01100.00%
2025Nonresident1500.00%
2025Nonresident24250.00%
2025Nonresident311100.00%
2025Nonresident611100.00%
2025Resident026311.54%
2025Resident1462145.65%
2025Resident2181266.67%
2025Resident377100.00%
2025Nonresident landowner111100.00%
2025Resident landowner011100.00%
2025Resident landowner111100.00%
2024Nonresident012216.67%
2024Nonresident17114.29%
2024Nonresident22150.00%
2024Nonresident3200.00%
2024Nonresident5100.00%
2024Resident027622.22%
2024Resident1401640.00%
2024Resident2281657.14%
2024Resident35480.00%
2024Nonresident landowner111100.00%
2024Resident landowner011100.00%
2024Resident landowner122100.00%
2023Nonresident19111.11%
2023Nonresident22150.00%
2023Nonresident4100.00%
2023Nonresident511100.00%
2023Nonresidentnot stated1516.67%
2023Resident1752837.33%
2023Resident212758.33%
2023Resident322100.00%
2023Resident411100.00%
2023Residentnot stated43613.95%
2023Nonresident landowner111100.00%
2023Resident landowner111100.00%
2022Nonresident1300.00%
2022Nonresident2100.00%
2022Nonresident411100.00%
2022Nonresidentnot stated19947.37%
2022Resident1493877.55%
2022Resident22323100.00%
2022Resident311100.00%
2022Resident511100.00%
2022Residentnot stated522751.92%
2021Nonresident01616.25%
2021Nonresident1300.00%
2021Nonresident23133.33%
2021Nonresidentnot stated21838.10%
2021Resident0623962.90%
2021Resident111981.82%
2021Resident222100.00%
2021Resident311100.00%
2021Residentnot stated893741.57%
2021Resident landowner011100.00%
2021Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2020Nonresident09333.33%
2020Nonresident1100.00%
2020Nonresident311100.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated24625.00%
2020Resident0523567.31%
2020Resident166100.00%
2020Resident222100.00%
2020Resident311100.00%
2020Residentnot stated664568.18%
2020Resident landowner011100.00%
2019Nonresident08675.00%
2019Nonresident1200.00%
2019Nonresidentnot stated13430.77%
2019Resident0414097.56%
2019Resident155100.00%
2019Resident211100.00%
2019Residentnot stated454191.11%
2019Resident landownernot stated33100.00%
2018Nonresident03133.33%
2018Nonresident122100.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated161062.50%
2018Resident03333100.00%
2018Resident133100.00%
2018Resident222100.00%
2018Residentnot stated4040100.00%
2018Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2018Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2017Nonresident06233.33%
2017Nonresident2100.00%
2017Nonresidentnot stated9333.33%
2017Resident0332369.70%
2017Resident15480.00%
2017Resident211100.00%
2017Residentnot stated261453.85%
2017Resident landownernot stated33100.00%
2016Nonresident0100.00%
2016Nonresidentnot stated9111.11%
2016Resident017635.29%
2016Resident17342.86%
2016Resident23266.67%
2016Resident311100.00%
2016Residentnot stated391025.64%
2016Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2013Resident01715.88%
2013Resident1400.00%
2013Residentnot stated22313.64%
2013Resident landowner311100.00%
2013Resident landownernot stated100.00%
2012Resident01317.69%
2012Resident15120.00%
2012Resident2300.00%
2012Residentnot stated17211.76%
2012Resident landowner011100.00%
2011Nonresident0600.00%
2011Nonresident1200.00%
2011Nonresidentnot stated1300.00%
2011Resident02114.76%
2011Resident19111.11%
2011Residentnot stated5024.00%
2011Resident landowner0100.00%
2011Resident landownernot stated4125.00%
2010Nonresident0100.00%
2010Nonresident1100.00%
2010Nonresidentnot stated26519.23%
2010Resident0211257.14%
2010Resident144100.00%
2010Residentnot stated552647.27%
2010Resident landowner022100.00%
2010Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2009Nonresident09111.11%
2009Nonresidentnot stated28414.29%
2009Resident0481429.17%
2009Residentnot stated962829.17%
2009Resident landowner033100.00%
2008Nonresident01111100.00%
2008Nonresidentnot stated2525100.00%
2008Resident04545100.00%
2008Residentnot stated9494100.00%
2008Resident landowner022100.00%
2008Resident landownernot stated44100.00%
2007Nonresident01111100.00%
2007Nonresidentnot stated2929100.00%
2007Resident04444100.00%
2007Residentnot stated136136100.00%
2007Resident landowner022100.00%
2007Resident landownernot stated33100.00%
2006Nonresident01111100.00%
2006Nonresident111100.00%
2006Nonresidentnot stated4242100.00%
2006Resident05555100.00%
2006Resident122100.00%
2006Residentnot stated135135100.00%
2006Resident landowner022100.00%
2006Resident landownernot stated33100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never. This hunt shows it in 2026: in the nonresident pool every applicant at 3 points drew, and 3 of 3 at 4 did not.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.