Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Deer · District 600

Montana deer b licence 600-01

Mule. How many people put this deer b licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 500 on 600-01 in 2026 and drew 430, so 70 went undrawn, and 70 went to the surplus list. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, 1 nonresident landowner applicant put it first and 1 drew, 100.00%; 6 resident landowner applicants put it first and 6 drew, 100.00%; 66 nonresident applicants put it first and 65 drew, 98.48%; 217 resident applicants put it first and 217 drew, 100.00%.

Published in 9 of the drawing years FWP has posted, 2018 to 2026.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2026Nonresident50666598.48%2625
2026Resident500217217100.00%116116
2026Nonresident landowner5011100.00%——
2026Resident landowner7566100.00%——
2025Nonresident506060100.00%3429
2025Resident500189189100.00%8989
2025Nonresident landowner5000———
2025Resident landowner7533100.00%——
2024Nonresident505656100.00%4324
2024Resident500189189100.00%6969
2024Nonresident landowner5000———
2024Resident landowner7566100.00%——
2023Nonresident1004141100.00%3232
2023Resident1,000223223100.00%2323
2023Nonresident landowner10000———
2023Resident landowner15044100.00%——
2022Nonresident805555100.00%99
2022Resident800181181100.00%2424
2022Nonresident landowner8011100.00%——
2022Resident landowner12044100.00%——
2021Nonresident1005151100.00%1111
2021Resident1,000166166100.00%1818
2021Nonresident landowner10000———
2021Resident landowner15011100.00%——
2020Nonresident804040100.00%33
2020Resident800120120100.00%99
2020Nonresident landowner8000———
2020Resident landowner12033100.00%——
2019Nonresident601717100.00%22
2019Resident600122122100.00%22
2019Nonresident landowner6000———
2019Resident landowner9033100.00%——
2018Nonresident401818100.00%22
2018Resident400129129100.00%66
2018Nonresident landowner4000———
2018Resident landowner6077100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2026Nonresident03838100.00%
2026Nonresident1191894.74%
2026Nonresident299100.00%
2026Resident0117117100.00%
2026Resident18686100.00%
2026Resident21111100.00%
2026Resident333100.00%
2026Nonresident landowner111100.00%
2026Resident landowner011100.00%
2026Resident landowner155100.00%
2025Nonresident04141100.00%
2025Nonresident11818100.00%
2025Nonresident211100.00%
2025Resident0103103100.00%
2025Resident18080100.00%
2025Resident255100.00%
2025Resident311100.00%
2025Resident landowner011100.00%
2025Resident landowner122100.00%
2024Nonresident03131100.00%
2024Nonresident11818100.00%
2024Nonresident266100.00%
2024Nonresident311100.00%
2024Resident09797100.00%
2024Resident18181100.00%
2024Resident21010100.00%
2024Resident311100.00%
2024Resident landowner166100.00%
2023Nonresident11616100.00%
2023Nonresidentnot stated2525100.00%
2023Resident18484100.00%
2023Resident255100.00%
2023Resident333100.00%
2023Residentnot stated131131100.00%
2023Resident landowner122100.00%
2023Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2022Nonresident11515100.00%
2022Nonresidentnot stated4040100.00%
2022Resident16060100.00%
2022Resident299100.00%
2022Resident333100.00%
2022Residentnot stated109109100.00%
2022Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2022Resident landowner122100.00%
2022Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2021Nonresident01313100.00%
2021Nonresident111100.00%
2021Nonresident211100.00%
2021Nonresidentnot stated3636100.00%
2021Resident05050100.00%
2021Resident111100.00%
2021Residentnot stated115115100.00%
2021Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2020Nonresident01010100.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated3030100.00%
2020Resident05151100.00%
2020Resident111100.00%
2020Residentnot stated6868100.00%
2020Resident landowner011100.00%
2020Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2019Nonresident044100.00%
2019Nonresidentnot stated1313100.00%
2019Resident05151100.00%
2019Resident133100.00%
2019Resident222100.00%
2019Residentnot stated6666100.00%
2019Resident landowner011100.00%
2019Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2018Nonresident033100.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated1515100.00%
2018Resident06262100.00%
2018Resident155100.00%
2018Residentnot stated6262100.00%
2018Resident landowner022100.00%
2018Resident landownernot stated55100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never. This hunt shows it in 2026: in the nonresident pool every applicant at 0 points drew, and 1 of 19 at 1 did not.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.