Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Deer · District 630

Montana deer b licence 630-00

Mule. How many people put this deer b licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 100 on 630-00 in 2026 and drew 100 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; 1 resident landowner applicant put it first and 1 drew, 100.00%; 67 nonresident applicants put it first and 10 drew, 14.93%; 111 resident applicants put it first and 89 drew, 80.18%.

Published in 19 of the drawing years FWP has posted, 2006 to 2026.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2026Nonresident10671014.93%1030
2026Resident1001118980.18%540
2026Nonresident landowner1000———
2026Resident landowner1511100.00%——
2025Nonresident109499.57%1560
2025Resident1001168976.72%660
2025Nonresident landowner1011100.00%——
2025Resident landowner1511100.00%——
2024Nonresident1012597.20%1280
2024Resident1001288969.53%350
2024Nonresident landowner1011100.00%——
2024Resident landowner1511100.00%——
2023Nonresident301635734.97%1480
2023Resident300217217100.00%2524
2023Nonresident landowner3011100.00%——
2023Resident landowner4511100.00%——
2022Nonresident40141141100.00%6734
2022Resident400190190100.00%2727
2022Nonresident landowner4000———
2022Resident landowner6011100.00%——
2021Nonresident8018917994.71%272
2021Resident800187187100.00%99
2021Nonresident landowner8011100.00%——
2021Resident landowner12011100.00%——
2020Nonresident6012610482.54%132
2020Resident600163163100.00%88
2020Nonresident landowner6000———
2020Resident landowner9000———
2019Nonresident60968992.71%151
2019Resident600164164100.00%33
2019Nonresident landowner6011100.00%——
2019Resident landowner9011100.00%——
2018Nonresident6011210291.07%5214
2018Resident600175175100.00%99
2018Nonresident landowner6000———
2018Resident landowner9011100.00%——
2017Nonresident605858100.00%360
2017Resident600182182100.00%66
2017Nonresident landowner6000———
2017Resident landowner9011100.00%——
2016Nonresident1048918.75%350
2016Resident1001138978.76%210
2016Nonresident landowner1011100.00%——
2016Resident landowner1511100.00%——
2013Nonresident20393794.87%309
2013Resident200100100100.00%2525
2013Nonresident landowner1000———
2013Resident landowner1500———
2012Nonresident10481020.83%430
2012Resident1008686100.00%154
2012Nonresident landowner1000———
2012Resident landowner1500———
2011Nonresident10591016.95%260
2011Resident1001289070.31%160
2011Nonresident landowner1000———
2011Resident landowner1500———
2010Nonresident1208181100.00%1010
2010Resident1,200135135100.00%88
2010Nonresident landowner12000———
2010Resident landowner18000———
2009Nonresident1205151100.00%22
2009Resident1,200121121100.00%88
2009Nonresident landowner12000———
2009Resident landowner18000———
2008Nonresident1006464100.00%44
2008Resident1,000103103100.00%11
2008Nonresident landowner10000———
2008Resident landowner15000———
2006Nonresident656565100.00%150
2006Resident650126126100.00%44
2006Nonresident landowner6500———
2006Resident landowner9700———

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2026Nonresident032412.50%
2026Nonresident116212.50%
2026Nonresident211218.18%
2026Nonresident37228.57%
2026Nonresident4100.00%
2026Resident0422661.90%
2026Resident1595389.83%
2026Resident288100.00%
2026Resident322100.00%
2026Resident landowner011100.00%
2025Nonresident03438.82%
2025Nonresident13512.86%
2025Nonresident219315.79%
2025Nonresident36233.33%
2025Resident0483164.58%
2025Resident1595084.75%
2025Resident28787.50%
2025Resident311100.00%
2025Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2025Resident landowner011100.00%
2024Nonresident07034.29%
2024Nonresident14012.50%
2024Nonresident215533.33%
2024Resident0482347.92%
2024Resident1776381.82%
2024Resident233100.00%
2024Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2024Resident landowner011100.00%
2023Nonresident1582543.10%
2023Nonresident22150.00%
2023Nonresident311100.00%
2023Nonresidentnot stated1023029.41%
2023Resident1120120100.00%
2023Resident277100.00%
2023Resident333100.00%
2023Residentnot stated8787100.00%
2023Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2023Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2022Nonresident13131100.00%
2022Nonresidentnot stated110110100.00%
2022Resident19696100.00%
2022Resident266100.00%
2022Residentnot stated8888100.00%
2022Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2021Nonresident0706491.43%
2021Nonresident188100.00%
2021Nonresident211100.00%
2021Nonresidentnot stated11010696.36%
2021Resident07373100.00%
2021Resident133100.00%
2021Residentnot stated111111100.00%
2021Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2021Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2020Nonresident0352777.14%
2020Nonresident133100.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated887484.09%
2020Resident09090100.00%
2020Resident144100.00%
2020Resident233100.00%
2020Residentnot stated6666100.00%
2019Nonresident0312890.32%
2019Nonresident111100.00%
2019Nonresidentnot stated646093.75%
2019Resident06969100.00%
2019Resident111100.00%
2019Residentnot stated9494100.00%
2019Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2019Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2018Nonresident0262180.77%
2018Nonresident122100.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated847994.05%
2018Resident08080100.00%
2018Resident166100.00%
2018Resident211100.00%
2018Residentnot stated8888100.00%
2018Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2017Nonresident01919100.00%
2017Nonresident155100.00%
2017Nonresident311100.00%
2017Nonresidentnot stated3333100.00%
2017Resident0105105100.00%
2017Resident177100.00%
2017Resident211100.00%
2017Resident311100.00%
2017Residentnot stated6868100.00%
2017Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2016Nonresident013538.46%
2016Nonresident1100.00%
2016Nonresident22150.00%
2016Nonresidentnot stated3239.38%
2016Resident0504590.00%
2016Resident19888.89%
2016Resident233100.00%
2016Resident311100.00%
2016Residentnot stated503264.00%
2016Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2016Resident landowner011100.00%
2013Nonresident01111100.00%
2013Nonresident155100.00%
2013Nonresident211100.00%
2013Nonresidentnot stated222090.91%
2013Resident06161100.00%
2013Resident133100.00%
2013Resident233100.00%
2013Resident333100.00%
2013Residentnot stated3030100.00%
2012Nonresident01200.00%
2012Nonresident13133.33%
2012Nonresidentnot stated33927.27%
2012Resident05050100.00%
2012Resident177100.00%
2012Resident211100.00%
2012Resident411100.00%
2012Residentnot stated2727100.00%
2011Nonresident019315.79%
2011Nonresidentnot stated40717.50%
2011Resident0644265.63%
2011Resident122100.00%
2011Resident211100.00%
2011Residentnot stated614573.77%
2010Nonresident01515100.00%
2010Nonresidentnot stated6666100.00%
2010Resident05757100.00%
2010Resident133100.00%
2010Residentnot stated7575100.00%
2009Nonresident099100.00%
2009Nonresidentnot stated4242100.00%
2009Resident05959100.00%
2009Resident122100.00%
2009Resident222100.00%
2009Residentnot stated5858100.00%
2008Nonresident01919100.00%
2008Nonresidentnot stated4545100.00%
2008Resident04646100.00%
2008Residentnot stated5757100.00%
2007Nonresident01717100.00%
2007Nonresidentnot stated3939100.00%
2007Resident03434100.00%
2007Resident111100.00%
2007Residentnot stated4444100.00%
2006Nonresident01212100.00%
2006Nonresidentnot stated5353100.00%
2006Resident05656100.00%
2006Resident122100.00%
2006Residentnot stated6868100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.