Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Deer · District 650

Montana deer b licence 650-00

Mule. How many people put this deer b licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 50 on 650-00 in 2026 and drew 50 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; 6 resident landowner applicants put it first and 6 drew, 100.00%; 79 nonresident applicants put it first and 5 drew, 6.33%; 240 resident applicants put it first and 39 drew, 16.25%.

Published in 19 of the drawing years FWP has posted, 2006 to 2026.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2026Nonresident57956.33%720
2026Resident502403916.25%220
2026Nonresident landowner500———
2026Resident landowner866100.00%——
2025Nonresident513653.68%970
2025Resident502764014.49%130
2025Nonresident landowner500———
2025Resident landowner855100.00%——
2024Nonresident351733319.08%1010
2024Resident350306306100.00%208
2024Nonresident landowner3511100.00%——
2024Resident landowner5322100.00%——
2023Nonresident8020820096.15%8536
2023Resident800301301100.00%1717
2023Nonresident landowner8000———
2023Resident landowner12022100.00%——
2022Nonresident8018617996.24%290
2022Resident800256256100.00%55
2022Nonresident landowner8011100.00%——
2022Resident landowner12022100.00%——
2021Nonresident150128128100.00%4021
2021Resident1,500263263100.00%77
2021Nonresident landowner15000———
2021Resident landowner22522100.00%——
2020Nonresident807575100.00%54
2020Resident800183183100.00%1212
2020Nonresident landowner8011100.00%——
2020Resident landowner12033100.00%——
2019Nonresident403333100.00%33
2019Resident4008080100.00%55
2019Nonresident landowner4000———
2019Resident landowner6000———
2018Nonresident303333100.00%30
2018Resident3007979100.00%22
2018Nonresident landowner3000———
2018Resident landowner4522100.00%——
2017Nonresident302222100.00%66
2017Resident3008080100.00%22
2017Nonresident landowner3000———
2017Resident landowner4511100.00%——
2016Nonresident516425.00%90
2016Resident50724359.72%40
2016Nonresident landowner511100.00%——
2016Resident landowner822100.00%——
2013Nonresident519421.05%200
2013Resident50954547.37%70
2013Nonresident landowner1000———
2013Resident landowner1511100.00%——
2012Nonresident10311032.26%240
2012Resident100968992.71%80
2012Nonresident landowner1000———
2012Resident landowner1511100.00%——
2011Nonresident10391025.64%320
2011Resident100969093.75%110
2011Nonresident landowner1000———
2011Resident landowner1500———
2010Nonresident20553665.45%123
2010Resident2008888100.00%88
2010Nonresident landowner2000———
2010Resident landowner3011100.00%——
2009Nonresident30363186.11%50
2009Resident3007979100.00%22
2009Nonresident landowner3000———
2009Resident landowner4511100.00%——
2008Nonresident30353291.43%00
2008Resident3008181100.00%00
2008Nonresident landowner3000———
2008Resident landowner4500———
2006Nonresident202121100.00%90
2006Resident2009494100.00%11
2006Nonresident landowner2000———
2006Resident landowner3011100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2026Nonresident03512.86%
2026Nonresident13538.57%
2026Nonresident2500.00%
2026Nonresident34125.00%
2026Resident01071211.21%
2026Resident1691318.84%
2026Resident2621320.97%
2026Resident3100.00%
2026Resident411100.00%
2026Resident landowner033100.00%
2026Resident landowner133100.00%
2025Nonresident07822.56%
2025Nonresident14324.65%
2025Nonresident21516.67%
2025Resident0123118.94%
2025Resident11492617.45%
2025Resident24375.00%
2025Resident landowner055100.00%
2024Nonresident01201411.67%
2024Nonresident1461328.26%
2024Nonresident27685.71%
2024Resident0177177100.00%
2024Resident1127127100.00%
2024Resident211100.00%
2024Resident311100.00%
2024Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2024Resident landowner022100.00%
2023Nonresident1565191.07%
2023Nonresident255100.00%
2023Nonresidentnot stated14714497.96%
2023Resident1121121100.00%
2023Resident244100.00%
2023Resident311100.00%
2023Resident411100.00%
2023Residentnot stated174174100.00%
2023Resident landowner111100.00%
2023Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2022Nonresident1524790.38%
2022Nonresidentnot stated13413298.51%
2022Resident19797100.00%
2022Resident211100.00%
2022Resident311100.00%
2022Residentnot stated157157100.00%
2022Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2022Resident landowner111100.00%
2022Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2021Nonresident04545100.00%
2021Nonresident111100.00%
2021Nonresident222100.00%
2021Nonresident333100.00%
2021Nonresidentnot stated7777100.00%
2021Resident09292100.00%
2021Resident133100.00%
2021Resident211100.00%
2021Residentnot stated167167100.00%
2021Resident landowner011100.00%
2021Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2020Nonresident01616100.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated5959100.00%
2020Resident05454100.00%
2020Resident111100.00%
2020Resident211100.00%
2020Residentnot stated127127100.00%
2020Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2020Resident landownernot stated33100.00%
2019Nonresident077100.00%
2019Nonresidentnot stated2626100.00%
2019Resident03636100.00%
2019Resident166100.00%
2019Resident211100.00%
2019Residentnot stated3737100.00%
2018Nonresident055100.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated2828100.00%
2018Resident03535100.00%
2018Resident133100.00%
2018Resident211100.00%
2018Residentnot stated4040100.00%
2018Resident landowner011100.00%
2018Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2017Nonresident022100.00%
2017Nonresident111100.00%
2017Nonresidentnot stated1919100.00%
2017Resident03535100.00%
2017Resident144100.00%
2017Resident211100.00%
2017Residentnot stated4040100.00%
2017Resident landowner011100.00%
2016Nonresident0100.00%
2016Nonresident1200.00%
2016Nonresidentnot stated13430.77%
2016Resident0332060.61%
2016Resident16466.67%
2016Resident22150.00%
2016Residentnot stated311858.06%
2016Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2016Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2013Nonresident0300.00%
2013Nonresidentnot stated16425.00%
2013Resident0452555.56%
2013Resident111100.00%
2013Resident211100.00%
2013Resident311100.00%
2013Residentnot stated471736.17%
2013Resident landowner011100.00%
2012Nonresident04125.00%
2012Nonresident111100.00%
2012Nonresidentnot stated26830.77%
2012Resident0343397.06%
2012Resident133100.00%
2012Residentnot stated595389.83%
2012Resident landowner011100.00%
2011Nonresident04250.00%
2011Nonresident13266.67%
2011Nonresidentnot stated32618.75%
2011Resident0373594.59%
2011Resident122100.00%
2011Resident211100.00%
2011Residentnot stated565292.86%
2010Nonresident09444.44%
2010Nonresidentnot stated463269.57%
2010Resident02828100.00%
2010Resident122100.00%
2010Residentnot stated5858100.00%
2010Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2009Nonresident066100.00%
2009Nonresidentnot stated302583.33%
2009Resident02424100.00%
2009Residentnot stated5555100.00%
2009Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2008Nonresident01010100.00%
2008Nonresident122100.00%
2008Nonresidentnot stated232086.96%
2008Resident03131100.00%
2008Residentnot stated5050100.00%
2007Nonresident03266.67%
2007Nonresidentnot stated252184.00%
2007Resident03535100.00%
2007Residentnot stated6262100.00%
2006Nonresident044100.00%
2006Nonresident111100.00%
2006Nonresidentnot stated1616100.00%
2006Resident03535100.00%
2006Resident122100.00%
2006Residentnot stated5757100.00%
2006Resident landownernot stated11100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.