Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Deer · District 319

Montana deer permit 319-50

Mule. How many people put this deer permitfirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 125 on 319-50 in 2026 and drew 125 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; 2 resident landowner applicants put it first and 2 drew, 100.00%; 74 nonresident applicants put it first and 12 drew, 16.22%; 658 resident applicants put it first and 111 drew, 16.87%.

Published in 13 of the drawing years FWP has posted, 2014 to 2026.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2026Nonresident12741216.22%360
2026Resident12565811116.87%3370
2026Nonresident landowner1200———
2026Resident landowner1922100.00%——
2025Nonresident12621117.74%200
2025Resident12556811319.89%2830
2025Nonresident landowner1211100.00%——
2025Resident landowner1900———
2024Nonresident12531018.87%200
2024Resident12539211328.83%2710
2024Nonresident landowner1211100.00%——
2024Resident landowner1911100.00%——
2023Nonresident12461123.91%160
2023Resident12531111236.01%2310
2023Nonresident landowner1211100.00%——
2023Resident landowner1911100.00%——
2022Nonresident32473165.96%130
2022Resident325218218100.00%16775
2022Nonresident landowner3211100.00%——
2022Resident landowner4900———
2021Nonresidentno limit4343100.00%55
2021Residentno limit135135100.00%137137
2021Nonresident landownerno limit00———
2021Resident landownerno limit00———
2020Nonresidentno limit3939100.00%44
2020Residentno limit138138100.00%9696
2020Nonresident landownerno limit00———
2020Resident landownerno limit00———
2019Nonresidentno limit4141100.00%1010
2019Residentno limit132132100.00%148148
2019Nonresident landownerno limit00———
2019Resident landownerno limit00———
2018Nonresidentno limit4545100.00%1313
2018Residentno limit145145100.00%127127
2018Nonresident landownerno limit00———
2018Resident landownerno limit00———
2017Nonresidentno limit6666100.00%88
2017Residentno limit178178100.00%9797
2017Nonresident landownerno limit00———
2017Resident landownerno limit00———
2016Nonresidentno limit7777100.00%1111
2016Residentno limit192192100.00%8484
2016Nonresident landownerno limit00———
2016Resident landownerno limit00———
2015Nonresidentno limit5656100.00%66
2015Residentno limit170170100.00%9494
2015Nonresident landownerno limit00———
2015Resident landownerno limit00———
2014Nonresidentno limit6060100.00%66
2014Residentno limit158158100.00%8484
2014Nonresident landownerno limit00———
2014Resident landownerno limit00———

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2026Nonresident0600.00%
2026Nonresident133515.15%
2026Nonresident223313.04%
2026Nonresident3500.00%
2026Nonresident4300.00%
2026Nonresident533100.00%
2026Nonresident611100.00%
2026Resident014842.70%
2026Resident1203136.40%
2026Resident21662917.47%
2026Resident3692333.33%
2026Resident4301550.00%
2026Resident511327.27%
2026Resident611872.73%
2026Resident75480.00%
2026Resident86466.67%
2026Resident911100.00%
2026Resident102150.00%
2026Resident1122100.00%
2026Resident1311100.00%
2026Resident1411100.00%
2026Resident1611100.00%
2026Resident1711100.00%
2026Resident landowner222100.00%
2025Nonresident0400.00%
2025Nonresident14037.50%
2025Nonresident213430.77%
2025Nonresident3100.00%
2025Nonresident411100.00%
2025Nonresident622100.00%
2025Nonresident711100.00%
2025Resident012764.72%
2025Resident1231229.52%
2025Resident21012120.79%
2025Resident3501836.00%
2025Resident415960.00%
2025Resident510770.00%
2025Resident66583.33%
2025Resident78675.00%
2025Resident866100.00%
2025Resident94375.00%
2025Resident1044100.00%
2025Resident1144100.00%
2025Resident1322100.00%
2025Nonresident landowner111100.00%
2024Nonresident01000.00%
2024Nonresident125312.00%
2024Nonresident210220.00%
2024Nonresident34250.00%
2024Nonresident43266.67%
2024Nonresident511100.00%
2024Resident011287.14%
2024Resident11694426.04%
2024Resident2702332.86%
2024Resident310990.00%
2024Resident47685.71%
2024Resident55480.00%
2024Resident655100.00%
2024Resident733100.00%
2024Resident833100.00%
2024Resident933100.00%
2024Resident1011100.00%
2024Resident1111100.00%
2024Resident1222100.00%
2024Resident1911100.00%
2024Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2024Resident landowner111100.00%
2023Nonresident114321.43%
2023Nonresident216743.75%
2023Nonresident3100.00%
2023Nonresidentnot stated1516.67%
2023Resident11335037.59%
2023Resident29777.78%
2023Resident310770.00%
2023Resident466100.00%
2023Resident522100.00%
2023Resident622100.00%
2023Resident733100.00%
2023Resident822100.00%
2023Resident933100.00%
2023Resident1111100.00%
2023Resident1222100.00%
2023Residentnot stated1382719.57%
2023Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2023Resident landowner311100.00%
2022Nonresident05360.00%
2022Nonresident16583.33%
2022Nonresident222100.00%
2022Nonresident311100.00%
2022Nonresidentnot stated332060.61%
2022Resident06969100.00%
2022Resident199100.00%
2022Resident21414100.00%
2022Resident322100.00%
2022Resident466100.00%
2022Resident911100.00%
2022Residentnot stated117117100.00%
2022Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2021Nonresident044100.00%
2021Nonresident111100.00%
2021Nonresidentnot stated3838100.00%
2021Resident01313100.00%
2021Residentnot stated122122100.00%
2020Nonresident022100.00%
2020Nonresident211100.00%
2020Nonresident422100.00%
2020Nonresident1211100.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated3333100.00%
2020Resident02929100.00%
2020Resident133100.00%
2020Resident311100.00%
2020Resident511100.00%
2020Residentnot stated104104100.00%
2019Nonresident01414100.00%
2019Nonresidentnot stated2727100.00%
2019Resident03333100.00%
2019Resident133100.00%
2019Resident311100.00%
2019Residentnot stated9595100.00%
2018Nonresident01717100.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated2828100.00%
2018Resident03030100.00%
2018Resident122100.00%
2018Resident211100.00%
2018Resident322100.00%
2018Resident411100.00%
2018Residentnot stated109109100.00%
2017Nonresident01010100.00%
2017Nonresidentnot stated5656100.00%
2017Resident03737100.00%
2017Resident111100.00%
2017Resident222100.00%
2017Resident322100.00%
2017Resident611100.00%
2017Residentnot stated135135100.00%
2016Nonresident011100.00%
2016Nonresident311100.00%
2016Nonresidentnot stated7575100.00%
2016Resident04040100.00%
2016Resident155100.00%
2016Resident511100.00%
2016Resident811100.00%
2016Residentnot stated145145100.00%
2015Nonresident011100.00%
2015Nonresidentnot stated5555100.00%
2015Resident02727100.00%
2015Resident111100.00%
2015Resident211100.00%
2015Resident311100.00%
2015Residentnot stated140140100.00%
2014Nonresident099100.00%
2014Nonresidentnot stated5151100.00%
2014Resident02828100.00%
2014Resident111100.00%
2014Resident511100.00%
2014Residentnot stated128128100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never. This hunt shows it in 2026: in the resident pool every applicant at 9 points drew, and 1 of 2 at 10 did not.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

No limit is a district FWP drew without a quota. Its reports print a sentinel in the quota column for these and footnote their own totals to exclude them, so no quota is shown rather than the sentinel's digits.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.