Montana · Elk · District 380
Montana elk b licence 380-01
How many people put this elk b licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2025 drawing did
Montana set a quota of 125 on 380-01 in 2025 and drew 125 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; 1 resident landowner applicant put it first and 1 drew, 100.00%; 30 nonresident applicants put it first and 5 drew, 16.67%; 648 resident applicants put it first and 119 drew, 18.36%.
This licence code stops appearing after 2025. FWP's 2026 reports do not carry it, and this site does not map a retired code onto a current one — the department renumbered its licence-type suffixes and has published nothing saying which old code became which new one. What is below is the record of the 12 years it was drawn.
First-choice success rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Pool cap | Put it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice success rate | Put it 2nd or 3rd | Drew on 2nd or 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Nonresident | 12 | 30 | 5 | 16.67% | 23 | 0 |
| 2025 | Resident | 125 | 648 | 119 | 18.36% | 767 | 0 |
| 2025 | Nonresident landowner | 12 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2025 | Resident landowner | 19 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | — | — |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 12 | 28 | 3 | 10.71% | 20 | 0 |
| 2024 | Resident | 125 | 749 | 117 | 15.62% | 779 | 0 |
| 2024 | Nonresident landowner | 12 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | Resident landowner | 19 | 5 | 5 | 100.00% | — | — |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 17 | 27 | 4 | 14.81% | 35 | 0 |
| 2023 | Resident | 175 | 707 | 167 | 23.62% | 705 | 0 |
| 2023 | Nonresident landowner | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | Resident landowner | 26 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% | — | — |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 35 | 38 | 11 | 28.95% | 32 | 0 |
| 2022 | Resident | 350 | 691 | 335 | 48.48% | 611 | 0 |
| 2022 | Nonresident landowner | 35 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | Resident landowner | 53 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% | — | — |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 35 | 25 | 10 | 40.00% | 35 | 0 |
| 2021 | Resident | 350 | 836 | 339 | 40.55% | 719 | 0 |
| 2021 | Nonresident landowner | 35 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | Resident landowner | 53 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | — | — |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 35 | 19 | 9 | 47.37% | 37 | 0 |
| 2020 | Resident | 350 | 730 | 337 | 46.16% | 625 | 0 |
| 2020 | Nonresident landowner | 35 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | Resident landowner | 53 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% | — | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 25 | 18 | 9 | 50.00% | 31 | 0 |
| 2019 | Resident | 250 | 519 | 239 | 46.05% | 463 | 0 |
| 2019 | Nonresident landowner | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | Resident landowner | 38 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | — | — |
| 2018 | Nonresident | 15 | 17 | 4 | 23.53% | 36 | 0 |
| 2018 | Resident | 150 | 642 | 144 | 22.43% | 549 | 0 |
| 2018 | Nonresident landowner | 15 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2018 | Resident landowner | 23 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | — | — |
| 2017 | Nonresident | 35 | 16 | 4 | 25.00% | 20 | 0 |
| 2017 | Resident | 350 | 831 | 341 | 41.03% | 504 | 0 |
| 2017 | Nonresident landowner | 35 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2017 | Resident landowner | 53 | 5 | 5 | 100.00% | — | — |
| 2016 | Nonresident | 35 | 16 | 12 | 75.00% | 19 | 0 |
| 2016 | Resident | 350 | 671 | 335 | 49.93% | 531 | 0 |
| 2016 | Nonresident landowner | 35 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2016 | Resident landowner | 53 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% | — | — |
| 2015 | Nonresident | 25 | 9 | 4 | 44.44% | 11 | 0 |
| 2015 | Resident | 250 | 474 | 243 | 51.27% | 555 | 0 |
| 2015 | Nonresident landowner | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2015 | Resident landowner | 38 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% | — | — |
| 2014 | Nonresident | 15 | 8 | 4 | 50.00% | 13 | 0 |
| 2014 | Resident | 150 | 460 | 141 | 30.65% | 571 | 0 |
| 2014 | Nonresident landowner | 15 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2014 | Resident landowner | 23 | 5 | 5 | 100.00% | — | — |
Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.
Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.
Draw rate at each bonus point level
| Year | Pool | Bonus points | Applied | Drew | Drew at this level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Nonresident | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 1 | 15 | 2 | 13.33% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50.00% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 5 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2025 | Resident | 0 | 143 | 8 | 5.59% |
| 2025 | Resident | 1 | 159 | 11 | 6.92% |
| 2025 | Resident | 2 | 169 | 31 | 18.34% |
| 2025 | Resident | 3 | 113 | 31 | 27.43% |
| 2025 | Resident | 4 | 44 | 25 | 56.82% |
| 2025 | Resident | 5 | 13 | 8 | 61.54% |
| 2025 | Resident | 6 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| 2025 | Resident | 7 | 2 | 1 | 50.00% |
| 2025 | Resident | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2025 | Resident landowner | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 2 | 9 | 3 | 33.33% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2024 | Resident | 0 | 170 | 7 | 4.12% |
| 2024 | Resident | 1 | 244 | 13 | 5.33% |
| 2024 | Resident | 2 | 206 | 38 | 18.45% |
| 2024 | Resident | 3 | 86 | 31 | 36.05% |
| 2024 | Resident | 4 | 27 | 16 | 59.26% |
| 2024 | Resident | 5 | 10 | 6 | 60.00% |
| 2024 | Resident | 6 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2024 | Resident | 7 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 2024 | Resident | 8 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 2024 | Resident landowner | 0 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 2024 | Resident landowner | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 1 | 13 | 1 | 7.69% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 2 | 6 | 2 | 33.33% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 4 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | not stated | 6 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2023 | Resident | 1 | 293 | 62 | 21.16% |
| 2023 | Resident | 2 | 116 | 35 | 30.17% |
| 2023 | Resident | 3 | 65 | 30 | 46.15% |
| 2023 | Resident | 4 | 32 | 21 | 65.63% |
| 2023 | Resident | 5 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 2023 | Resident | 6 | 3 | 2 | 66.67% |
| 2023 | Resident | 10 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2023 | Resident | not stated | 195 | 14 | 7.18% |
| 2023 | Resident landowner | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 2023 | Resident landowner | not stated | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 1 | 15 | 4 | 26.67% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 2 | 6 | 3 | 50.00% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 4 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | not stated | 13 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2022 | Resident | 1 | 253 | 105 | 41.50% |
| 2022 | Resident | 2 | 140 | 95 | 67.86% |
| 2022 | Resident | 3 | 77 | 67 | 87.01% |
| 2022 | Resident | 4 | 21 | 20 | 95.24% |
| 2022 | Resident | 5 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 2022 | Resident | 6 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2022 | Resident | 7 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2022 | Resident | not stated | 195 | 43 | 22.05% |
| 2022 | Resident landowner | 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2022 | Resident landowner | not stated | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 0 | 12 | 3 | 25.00% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 1 | 6 | 3 | 50.00% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | not stated | 5 | 2 | 40.00% |
| 2021 | Resident | 0 | 306 | 92 | 30.07% |
| 2021 | Resident | 1 | 165 | 97 | 58.79% |
| 2021 | Resident | 2 | 57 | 45 | 78.95% |
| 2021 | Resident | 3 | 21 | 19 | 90.48% |
| 2021 | Resident | 4 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| 2021 | Resident | not stated | 283 | 82 | 28.98% |
| 2021 | Resident landowner | not stated | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 0 | 7 | 1 | 14.29% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | not stated | 8 | 4 | 50.00% |
| 2020 | Resident | 0 | 274 | 98 | 35.77% |
| 2020 | Resident | 1 | 153 | 92 | 60.13% |
| 2020 | Resident | 2 | 79 | 67 | 84.81% |
| 2020 | Resident | 3 | 22 | 21 | 95.45% |
| 2020 | Resident | 4 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 2020 | Resident | 5 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2020 | Resident | not stated | 199 | 56 | 28.14% |
| 2020 | Resident landowner | not stated | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 0 | 6 | 1 | 16.67% |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 2 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2019 | Nonresident | not stated | 10 | 6 | 60.00% |
| 2019 | Resident | 0 | 152 | 48 | 31.58% |
| 2019 | Resident | 1 | 138 | 75 | 54.35% |
| 2019 | Resident | 2 | 65 | 60 | 92.31% |
| 2019 | Resident | 3 | 15 | 15 | 100.00% |
| 2019 | Resident | 4 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| 2019 | Resident | 5 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 2019 | Resident | not stated | 143 | 35 | 24.48% |
| 2019 | Resident landowner | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2019 | Resident landowner | not stated | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2018 | Nonresident | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25.00% |
| 2018 | Nonresident | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.00% |
| 2018 | Nonresident | 2 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2018 | Nonresident | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2018 | Nonresident | not stated | 9 | 1 | 11.11% |
| 2018 | Resident | 0 | 282 | 47 | 16.67% |
| 2018 | Resident | 1 | 127 | 33 | 25.98% |
| 2018 | Resident | 2 | 45 | 24 | 53.33% |
| 2018 | Resident | 3 | 20 | 14 | 70.00% |
| 2018 | Resident | 4 | 3 | 2 | 66.67% |
| 2018 | Resident | 5 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| 2018 | Resident | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2018 | Resident | not stated | 160 | 20 | 12.50% |
| 2018 | Resident landowner | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2018 | Resident landowner | not stated | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2017 | Nonresident | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2017 | Nonresident | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2017 | Nonresident | 2 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2017 | Nonresident | not stated | 8 | 3 | 37.50% |
| 2017 | Resident | 0 | 333 | 114 | 34.23% |
| 2017 | Resident | 1 | 155 | 79 | 50.97% |
| 2017 | Resident | 2 | 59 | 39 | 66.10% |
| 2017 | Resident | 3 | 33 | 27 | 81.82% |
| 2017 | Resident | 4 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| 2017 | Resident | 5 | 3 | 2 | 66.67% |
| 2017 | Resident | not stated | 242 | 74 | 30.58% |
| 2017 | Resident landowner | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 2017 | Resident landowner | not stated | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 2016 | Nonresident | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.00% |
| 2016 | Nonresident | 1 | 3 | 2 | 66.67% |
| 2016 | Nonresident | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 2016 | Nonresident | 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2016 | Nonresident | not stated | 6 | 5 | 83.33% |
| 2016 | Resident | 0 | 264 | 105 | 39.77% |
| 2016 | Resident | 1 | 127 | 75 | 59.06% |
| 2016 | Resident | 2 | 58 | 44 | 75.86% |
| 2016 | Resident | 3 | 31 | 25 | 80.65% |
| 2016 | Resident | 4 | 13 | 11 | 84.62% |
| 2016 | Resident | 5 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 2016 | Resident | 6 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| 2016 | Resident | not stated | 172 | 69 | 40.12% |
| 2016 | Resident landowner | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 2016 | Resident landowner | not stated | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2015 | Nonresident | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25.00% |
| 2015 | Nonresident | not stated | 5 | 3 | 60.00% |
| 2015 | Resident | 0 | 162 | 67 | 41.36% |
| 2015 | Resident | 1 | 103 | 71 | 68.93% |
| 2015 | Resident | 2 | 44 | 31 | 70.45% |
| 2015 | Resident | 3 | 23 | 19 | 82.61% |
| 2015 | Resident | 4 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 2015 | Resident | not stated | 139 | 52 | 37.41% |
| 2015 | Resident landowner | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2015 | Resident landowner | not stated | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 2014 | Nonresident | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33.33% |
| 2014 | Nonresident | not stated | 5 | 3 | 60.00% |
| 2014 | Resident | 0 | 163 | 34 | 20.86% |
| 2014 | Resident | 1 | 92 | 38 | 41.30% |
| 2014 | Resident | 2 | 45 | 24 | 53.33% |
| 2014 | Resident | 3 | 19 | 14 | 73.68% |
| 2014 | Resident | 4 | 6 | 5 | 83.33% |
| 2014 | Resident | not stated | 135 | 26 | 19.26% |
| 2014 | Resident landowner | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 2014 | Resident landowner | not stated | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never. This hunt shows it in 2025: in the nonresident pool every applicant at 3 points drew, and 1 of 2 at 4 did notin the resident pool every applicant at 6 points drew, and 1 of 2 at 7, 1 of 1 at 9 did not.
Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.
Sources for this licence
- 2025 Elk B Drawing Statistics Report.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2025-06-16, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2024 Elk B Drawing Statistics Report.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2024-06-18, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2023 Elk B Drawing Statistics Report.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2023-06-19, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2022 Elk B Drawing Statistics Report.xls — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2022-06-13, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2021 elk b stats.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2021-06-18, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2020 elk b stats.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2020-06-11, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2019 elk b stats.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2019-07-15, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2018 elk b stats.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2018-07-16, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2017 elk b stats.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2017-07-18, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2016 elk b stats.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2016-07-18, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2015 Elk B stats.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2015-07-20, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2014 elk B stats.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2014-07-21, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2025 Elk B Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2025-06-16, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2024 Elk B Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2024-06-18, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2023 Elk B Detailed Bonus Point Drawing Statistics.pdf — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2023-06-21, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2022 Elk B Bonus Point Drawing Statistics.xls — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2009-05, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2021 DEA detailed bonus point statistics.xls — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2009-00, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2020 deer elk antelope detailed bonus point statistics.xls — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2009-00, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2019 DEA detailed bonus point statistics.xls — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2009-00, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2018 elk b detailed statistics.xlsx — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2018-03-01, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2017 dea detailed bonus point statistics.xls — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2009-00, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2016 dea detailed bp stats.xls — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2016-03-01, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2015 dea detailed statistics final.xls — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2015-03-01, fetched 2026-09-03
- 2014 dea detailed statistics.xlsx — Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks, dated 2014-07-22, fetched 2026-09-03