New Mexico · Deer · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico deer hunt DER-1-115
Unit 2B. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 320 licences on hunt code DER-1-115 in 2026 and issued 320 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 636 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 7 drew it, 1.10%; 3,033 resident applicants ranked it first and 206 drew it, 6.79%; 184 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 6 drew it, 3.26%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 3,033 | 206 | 6.79% | 3,375 | 269 | 84.06% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 636 | 7 | 1.10% | 980 | 19 | 5.94% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 184 | 6 | 3.26% | 772 | 32 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 2,724 | 244 | 8.96% | 3,058 | 336 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 642 | 15 | 2.34% | 875 | 24 | 6% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 170 | 11 | 6.47% | 437 | 40 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 2,901 | 243 | 8.38% | 3,518 | 336 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 547 | 12 | 2.19% | 750 | 24 | 6% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 164 | 15 | 9.15% | 317 | 40 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 3,047 | 261 | 8.57% | 3,662 | 336 | 84% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 547 | 12 | 2.19% | 790 | 24 | 6% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 144 | 16 | 11.11% | 316 | 40 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 1,147 | 109 | 9.50% | 655 | 126 | 84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 392 | 8 | 2.04% | 139 | 9 | 6% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 165 | 6 | 3.64% | 189 | 15 | 10% |
| 2021 | Resident | 1,275 | 109 | 8.55% | 745 | 126 | 84% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 316 | 8 | 2.53% | 156 | 9 | 6% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 169 | 7 | 4.14% | 175 | 15 | 10% |
| 2020 | Resident | 1,002 | 111 | 11.08% | 581 | 126 | 84% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 242 | 9 | 3.72% | 66 | 9 | 6% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 79 | 4 | 5.06% | 141 | 15 | 10% |
| 2019 | Resident | 892 | 105 | 11.77% | 586 | 127 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 149 | 6 | 4.03% | 191 | 9 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 100 | 2 | 2.00% | 132 | 15 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 320 | 320 | 3,853 | 8,980 |
| 2025 | 400 | 400 | 3,536 | 7,906 |
| 2024 | 400 | 400 | 3,612 | 8,197 |
| 2023 | 400 | 400 | 3,738 | 8,506 |
| 2022 | 150 | 150 | 1,704 | 2,687 |
| 2021 | 150 | 150 | 1,760 | 2,836 |
| 2020 | 150 | 150 | 1,323 | 2,111 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 150 | 151 | 1,141 | 2,050 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31