New Mexico · Deer · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico deer hunt DER-1-113
Unit 2B. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 280 licences on hunt code DER-1-113 in 2026 and issued 280 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 171 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 7 drew it, 4.09%; 693 resident applicants ranked it first and 91 drew it, 13.13%; 6 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 1 drew it, 16.67%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 693 | 91 | 13.13% | 2,701 | 236 | 84.29% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 171 | 7 | 4.09% | 479 | 16 | 5.71% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 6 | 1 | 16.67% | 121 | 28 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 936 | 148 | 15.81% | 3,062 | 294 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 172 | 11 | 6.40% | 530 | 21 | 6% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 21 | 13 | 61.90% | 115 | 35 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 882 | 114 | 12.93% | 2,811 | 294 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 135 | 6 | 4.44% | 416 | 21 | 6% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 12 | 3 | 25.00% | 94 | 35 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 945 | 159 | 16.83% | 3,064 | 294 | 84% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 183 | 12 | 6.56% | 411 | 21 | 6% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 9 | 3 | 33.33% | 115 | 35 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 3,313 | 316 | 9.54% | 3,469 | 399 | 84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 480 | 17 | 3.54% | 676 | 29 | 6.11% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 144 | 21 | 14.58% | 279 | 47 | 9.89% |
| 2021 | Resident | 3,691 | 305 | 8.26% | 3,927 | 399 | 84% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 492 | 12 | 2.44% | 693 | 29 | 6.11% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 130 | 17 | 13.08% | 250 | 47 | 9.89% |
| 2020 | Resident | 3,001 | 297 | 9.90% | 3,247 | 399 | 84% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 357 | 16 | 4.48% | 489 | 29 | 6.11% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 120 | 21 | 17.50% | 196 | 47 | 9.89% |
| 2019 | Resident | 3,045 | 311 | 10.21% | 3,144 | 399 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 306 | 13 | 4.25% | 469 | 29 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 125 | 19 | 15.20% | 160 | 48 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 280 | 280 | 870 | 4,171 |
| 2025 | 350 | 350 | 1,129 | 4,836 |
| 2024 | 350 | 350 | 1,029 | 4,350 |
| 2023 | 350 | 350 | 1,137 | 4,727 |
| 2022 | 475 | 475 | 3,937 | 8,361 |
| 2021 | 475 | 475 | 4,313 | 9,183 |
| 2020 | 475 | 475 | 3,478 | 7,410 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 475 | 476 | 3,476 | 7,249 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31