New Mexico · Deer · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico deer hunt DER-1-110
Unit 2B. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 275 licences on hunt code DER-1-110 in 2026 and issued 275 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 134 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 11 drew it, 8.21%; 1,184 resident applicants ranked it first and 171 drew it, 14.44%; 5 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 5 drew it, 100.00%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 1,184 | 171 | 14.44% | 1,849 | 232 | 84.36% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 134 | 11 | 8.21% | 204 | 17 | 6.19% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 5 | 5 | 100.00% | 26 | 26 | 9.45% |
| 2025 | Resident | 1,118 | 157 | 14.04% | 1,884 | 232 | 84.37% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 129 | 9 | 6.98% | 236 | 17 | 6.18% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 6 | 6 | 100.00% | 24 | 26 | 9.45% |
| 2024 | Resident | 1,150 | 176 | 15.30% | 1,715 | 236 | 85.82% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 93 | 3 | 3.23% | 217 | 17 | 6.18% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 6 | 6 | 100.00% | 36 | 22 | 8% |
| 2023 | Resident | 1,358 | 177 | 13.03% | 1,973 | 231 | 84% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 132 | 9 | 6.82% | 201 | 17 | 6.18% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 15 | 13 | 86.67% | 28 | 27 | 9.82% |
| 2022 | Resident | 4 | 4 | 100.00% | 5 | 6 | 24% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 8 | 8 | 100.00% | 1 | 8 | 32% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2021 | Resident | 3 | 3 | 100.00% | 7 | 9 | 36% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 7 | 7 | 100.00% | 2 | 8 | 32% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2020 | Resident | 11 | 11 | 100.00% | 4 | 14 | 56% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 0 | 1 | 4% |
| 2019 | Resident | 3 | 3 | 100.00% | 10 | 7 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 3 | 3 | 100.00% | 0 | 3 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 275 | 275 | 1,323 | 3,402 |
| 2025 | 275 | 275 | 1,253 | 3,397 |
| 2024 | 275 | 275 | 1,249 | 3,217 |
| 2023 | 275 | 275 | 1,505 | 3,707 |
| 2022 | 25 | 14 | 12 | 18 |
| 2021 | 25 | 17 | 10 | 19 |
| 2020 | 25 | 15 | 12 | 16 |
| 2019 | 25 | 10 | 6 | 16 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31