New Mexico · Deer · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico deer hunt DER-1-109
Unit 2B. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2022 draw did
New Mexico offered 275 licences on hunt code DER-1-109 in 2022 and issued 275 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 118 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 10 drew it, 8.47%; 1,204 resident applicants ranked it first and 183 drew it, 15.20%; 15 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 12 drew it, 80.00%.
This hunt code stops appearing after 2022. The department's 2026 report does not carry it, and this site does not map a retired code onto a current one — a renumbered hunt is not necessarily the same hunt, and the department has published nothing that says which is which. What is below is the record of the 4 years it was drawn.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Resident | 1,204 | 183 | 15.20% | 2,071 | 231 | 84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 118 | 10 | 8.47% | 197 | 17 | 6.18% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 15 | 12 | 80.00% | 41 | 27 | 9.82% |
| 2021 | Resident | 1,391 | 176 | 12.65% | 2,241 | 231 | 84% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 83 | 10 | 12.05% | 175 | 17 | 6.18% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 23 | 16 | 69.57% | 24 | 27 | 9.82% |
| 2020 | Resident | 982 | 167 | 17.01% | 1,755 | 231 | 84% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 59 | 16 | 27.12% | 113 | 17 | 6.18% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 39 | 23 | 58.97% | 33 | 27 | 9.82% |
| 2019 | Resident | 964 | 154 | 15.98% | 1,774 | 233 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 69 | 11 | 15.94% | 116 | 16 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 14 | 14 | 100.00% | 31 | 26 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 275 | 275 | 1,337 | 3,646 |
| 2021 | 275 | 275 | 1,497 | 3,937 |
| 2020 | 275 | 275 | 1,080 | 2,981 |
| 2019 | 275 | 275 | 1,047 | 2,968 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31